[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Little Suite for Brass [Arnold] (1963), Malcolm Arnold

Contest Test Pieces (50)

Date Contest Winner
28th Aug 2016 South Australian Band Championships (D Grade) Campbelltown City Band
1st Nov 2014 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) Weymouth Concert Brass
21st Jun 2014 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Fourth Section) Camborne Junior Contesting
4th May 2014 European Youth Championship - Development Section Manger Skulemusikklag
23rd Apr 2011 Australian Championships (Junior C Grade) Warriparinga Youth (SA)
14th Apr 2007 North American Championships (Youth Open Section) Triangle Youth Brass Ensemble
27th Nov 2004 Swiss National Championships (Fourth Division) Entlebucher Jugend Brass Band
30th Nov 2003 Belgian Nationals (Third Division) Young Brassband Willebroek
21st Apr 2003 Australian Championships (Junior C Grade) St.Marys Band Club Junior (NSW)
9th Nov 2002 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) Constantine Silver
23rd Oct 1999 Pontins (Fourth Section) Brass 2000
16th Nov 1997 Pilkington Northern Open (Section D) Hazel Grove
21st Jun 1997 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) Bankstown City
5th May 1996 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class C) Fulbourn and Teversham
23rd Apr 1995 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Royal Oakeley Silver
1st Apr 1995 West of England Area (Fourth Section) City of Bristol
18th Mar 1995 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Kirkby Lonsdale
12th Mar 1995 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Kirkby Colliery Welfare
12th Mar 1995 North West Area (Fourth Section) Trinity Girls
5th Mar 1995 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Southend
26th Feb 1995 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Elland Silver
25th Feb 1995 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Whitburn Burgh Junior
30th Jan 1994 Durham League Contest (Section D) Westoe(STHCT)
24th Oct 1992 Pontins (Fourth Section) Eaton's Farnworth
18th Apr 1992 Australian Championships (C Grade) Warringah Brass (NSW)
23rd Nov 1991 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) British Steel Port Talbot
27th Apr 1991 North American Championships (Open Section) University of Northern Iowa Brass Band
28th Oct 1989 Pontins Youth Contest (Section B) Drighlington Juniors
5th Mar 1988 Cornwall BBA Contest (Youth Section) Carharrack and St Day Youth
22nd Nov 1986 North Wales Rally (Fourth Section) Trefor
19th Apr 1986 North American Championships (Challenge Section) NCSU British Brass Band
29th Mar 1986 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) Willoughby Municipal (NSW)
24th Nov 1985 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) South Leicester & Desford B
16th Nov 1985 SEWBBA (Porthcawl) Contest (Third Section) Markham Colliery
9th Nov 1985 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 3 Brass) Roughan
2nd Dec 1984 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Brassband De Eendracht Everberg
13th May 1984 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Fourth Section) Boarshurst 'B'
6th May 1984 Buxton Festival (Section C) Bolton Borough
23rd Apr 1983 North American Championships (Second Section) North Carolina State University British Brass Band
23rd Apr 1983 North American Championships (Non-Competitive Section)
5th Feb 1983 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Fotlandsvåg Musikklag
30th Jan 1977 Durham League Contest (Section D) Blackhall Youth
1975 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Yorkshire Main Colliery Band
28th Jan 1973 Durham League Contest (Section C) Fishburn Colliery Welfare
18th Nov 1972 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) Crewkerne Concert
6th May 1972 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Trefor Silver
7th Oct 1967 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Newhall Band
3rd Dec 1966 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Barlestone Victoria
28th May 1966 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Douglas Town
15th May 1966 Buxton Festival (Section D) Littleborough Public

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (91)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
23rd Oct 2016 Rochdale Contest (Fourth Section) Stockport Silver Band 7
18th Jun 2016 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 3) Kaland og Lindås skulekorps 6
5th Apr 2015 Australian Championships (D Grade) Hyde Street Youth (NSW) 5
4th Apr 2015 Australian Championships (Junior C Grade) Hyde Street Youth (NSW) 3
14th Mar 2015 North American Championships (Third Section) Mansfield University BB 2
1st Mar 2015 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Fourth and Unregistered Section) Yarnton 5
29th Nov 2014 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest Verwood Town 15
22nd Nov 2014 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Fourth Section) Cwmbran Brass 5
15th Nov 2014 Blue Lake Brass Band Contest (D Grade) Ballarat City 1
28th Jun 2014 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 3) Skui og Emma Hjorth Skolekorps 6
28th Jun 2014 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 3) Langhus Skolekorps 10
12th Apr 2014 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (School Section) Omagh Academy 1
12th Apr 2014 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (School Section) St Michael's College 2
17th Nov 2013 GBBA Own Choice (Youth and Unregistered) Lydbrook Training 1
27th Apr 2013 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Fourth Section) St Mary's Silver Band 1
9th Feb 2013 Norwegian National Championships (Division 5) Ålvik Musikklag 9
3rd Feb 2013 Durham League Contest (Section C) Bearpark & Esh 2
3rd Nov 2012 SWBBA Contest (Youth Section) St Austell Youth 3
7th Oct 2012 Fleetwood Contest (Youth Section) Pemberton Old Wigan DW Youth 2
23rd Jun 2012 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 2) Askøy Skolebrass 3
20th May 2012 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Wellington Silver 8
29th Apr 2012 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Denton Brass 10
7th Apr 2012 Australian Championships (D Grade) East Gippsland Brass (Vic) 4
10th Feb 2012 Norwegian National Championships (Division 5) Alsvåg Brass Band 4
20th Nov 2011 GBBA Own Choice (Section C) Thornbury Town 4
22nd May 2011 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Thornbury Town 3
16th Oct 2010 Tasmanian Band Championships (D Grade Brass) Glenorchy City Community Brass 1
16th Oct 2010 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) Lingfield Silver 5
4th Apr 2010 Australian Championships (Junior B Grade) Hobart Junior Brass (Tas) 1
29th Nov 2009 Wessex Brass Band Association (Fourth Section) Gosport Silver 5
22nd Nov 2009 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) Dunchurch 7
3rd Oct 2009 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Dysart Colliery 14
18th Oct 2008 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third & Youth Section) Crystal Palace B 9
18th Nov 2007 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Deepcar 14
14th Apr 2007 North American Championships (Youth Section) Cincinnati Honors Brass Band 2
18th Jun 2006 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Third Section) Brass Band FM Nottwil 13
24th Jun 2005 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 3) Follese Skolemusikkorps 5
1st Mar 2003 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) Camborne 'B' 1
1st Mar 2003 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) Indian Queens
15th Apr 2000 North American Championships (Championship Section) Brass Band of Central Florida 6
23rd Apr 1999 North American Championships (Youth Section) Junior Varsity All-Star Brass Band 1
3rd Apr 1999 Australian Championships (Junior B Grade) Parade College ----Melbourne (Vic) 3
25th Jan 1998 Rochdale Contest (Fourth Section) Middleton 3
25th Jan 1998 Rochdale Contest (Fourth Section) United Norwest Co-op New Mills 8
6th Apr 1996 Australian Championships (Junior B Grade) Parade College Band ---Melbourne (Vic) 2
22nd Apr 1995 North American Championships (Honors Section) North Carolina State University British Brass Band 3
19th Feb 1995 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) Chalgrove 2
19th Feb 1995 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C) COSB Training 2
10th Feb 1995 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Herre Ungdomskorps/Bamble Musikkorps 7
2nd Apr 1994 Australian Championships (C Grade) City of Caulfield (Vic) 9
30th Jan 1994 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Besses Boys
3rd Apr 1993 North American Championships (Youth Section) Junior Varsity All-Stars 1
5th Dec 1992 Wessex Brass Band Association (Youth Section) Talbot Youth 1
29th Mar 1991 Australian Championships (D Grade) Klemzig Junior Training Band (SA) 2
1st Dec 1990 Wessex Brass Band Association (Youth Section) Oakmead School 1
16th Jun 1990 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Skeie Skolekorps 7
19th May 1990 Swiss Open Brass Band Berner Oberland 2
14th Apr 1990 Australian Championships (C Grade) City of Caulfield (Vic) 1
17th Jun 1989 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 2) Sandnes Skulemusikk 1
17th Jun 1989 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 2) Kaland Skulemusikklag 3
17th Jun 1989 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 2) Brøttum Skolekorps 10
1st Mar 1987 Oldham Contest (Section C) Cobden Chadwick 4
1st Mar 1987 Oldham Contest (Section C) Southport 7
22nd Feb 1987 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) Abbey Brass (Abingdon) 4
12th Oct 1986 Harborough Band Contest Section A Croft Silver
21st Jun 1986 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 2) Tertnes Skoles Musikkorps 6
30th Nov 1985 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) Ashton-under-Lyne
13th Oct 1985 Harborough Band Contest Section A Moulton 77
13th Oct 1985 Harborough Band Contest Section A Corby District
13th Apr 1985 North American Championships (Championship Section) North State Silver Cornets
6th May 1984 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) Harrogate 2
1st Apr 1984 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section C) Thurlstone
1st Apr 1984 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section C) Dobcross 'B'
17th Mar 1984 Southampton Open Contest (Youth Section) New Forest Schools
4th Mar 1984 Oldham Contest (Section C) Zion 4
25th Sep 1983 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'C') City of Leicester
30th Jan 1983 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Eccleston
22nd Aug 1982 Park Hall Contest (Section B) Swinton Concert
1st Mar 1981 Oldham Contest (Section C) Eccles Borough 7
1st Feb 1981 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Milnrow
21st Sep 1980 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Marple
2nd Mar 1980 Oldham Contest (Section C) Eccles Borough
29th Sep 1979 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Kettering Gold & Silver 12
15th Apr 1978 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section C) Gomersal Mills 4
3rd Aug 1975 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) East Hills Boys High School 4
23rd Nov 1974 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class D) Trefor 1
12th May 1974 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section C) Earby
19th Nov 1972 Wigan Contest (B Section) Point of Ayr
19th Nov 1972 Wigan Contest (B Section) Bolton Borough
5th Nov 1972 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) Hindley Prize
25th Oct 1970 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) North Ashton

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!