[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Lohengrin [arr. Round] (1895), Richard Wagner arranged Harry Round

Contest Test Pieces (21)

Date Contest Winner
15th Jul 1922 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Championship Section) Callenders' Cable Works
5th Jan 1914 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (A Grade) Ipswich Vice Regal
24th Mar 1913 Abergavenny Contest Crosfield's
7th Sep 1912 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Crosfield's Works
20th Jul 1912 Bradford Contest Hebden Bridge
29th Jun 1912 Newtown Contest Shaw
1st Jun 1912 New Brighton Contest Shaw
4th Nov 1911 Inter-Association Contest (Class A) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen
1st Jul 1911 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Aberaman
9th May 1908 Kirkham Contest Freckleton Subscription
5th Aug 1907 Sunderland Contest Brandon Colliery
5th Aug 1899 New Brighton Contest Black Dike
6th Sep 1895 Pwllheli Contest Llan Festiniog
17th Aug 1895 Hucknall Torkard Contest Lea Mills
27th Jul 1895 Higham Ferrers Contest Rushden Temperance
29th Jun 1895 Long Eaton Contest Hucknall Temperance
29th Jun 1895 Cockermouth Contest Derwent Iron Works
8th Jun 1895 Southport Contest Eagley Mills
3rd Jun 1895 Llangollen Contest Widnes Subscription
18th May 1895 Prestwich Contest Goodshaw
15th Apr 1895 Colwick Contest Hugglescote and Ellistown

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (33)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
1st May 1950 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Coltness Works 1
31st Jan 1948 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Horden Colliery 3
21st Jun 1941 Glasgow Charities Contest Clydebank Burgh 1
17th Jul 1937 Morpeth Contest Wallsend
20th Jul 1935 Northumberland Miners Gala Newbiggin Colliery 7
2nd Jun 1934 Galashiels Contest Hawick 1
19th May 1928 Glasgow Charities Contest Clydebank Burgh 1
18th Aug 1923 Kirkcaldy Contest Arbroath 1
18th Aug 1923 Kirkcaldy Contest Stonehouse 3
May 1919 Baillieston Contest Clydebank 1
23rd Oct 1914 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (C Grade) South Melbourne (Vic) 5
18th Jul 1914 Musselburgh Contest Clydebank Burgh 3
18th Jul 1914 Musselburgh Contest Dunnikier Colliery 4
25th Oct 1912 Australian Championships (B Grade) City of Ballarat (Vic) 2
22nd Jun 1912 Cowdenbeath Contest Kelty and Blairadam 2
22nd Jun 1912 Cowdenbeath Contest Cowdenbeath 3
6th Apr 1912 Halifax Contest (First Section) Rishworth and Ryburn
23rd Oct 1909 Australian Championships (A Grade) Bathurst District (NSW) 4
5th Oct 1907 Tynemouth Contest Benwell and District 4
5th Oct 1907 Tynemouth Contest South Shields Hilda 5
20th Aug 1904 Kirkcaldy Contest Batley Old 1
20th Aug 1904 Kirkcaldy Contest Lee Mount 2
20th Aug 1904 Kirkcaldy Contest Lindley
1st Nov 1903 Australian Championships (A Grade) Prouts -- Ballarat (Vic ) 8
16th Aug 1902 Lower Broughton Contest Pendleton Primitive Methodist
16th Aug 1902 Lower Broughton Contest Openshaw Temperance
27th Oct 1901 Australian Championships (A Grade) Milita 3rd Battalion -- Ballarat (Vic) 12
26th Aug 1899 Southport Contest Crooke 1
26th Aug 1899 Southport Contest Widnes Subscription 2
26th Aug 1899 Southport Contest Pemberton Old 5
26th Aug 1899 Southport Contest Gossage's Soap Works
17th Sep 1898 Wirksworth Contest Fairfield
23rd May 1896 Lea Mills Contest Fairfield




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/