[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

London River, Reginald Heath

Contest Test Pieces (27)

Date Contest Winner
12th Oct 2008 Tasmanian Band Championships (Junior B Grade Brass) Hobart Junior Brass
8th Nov 2003 SWBBA Contest (Training Section) Camborne Town Youth
4th Feb 2001 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Junior Section Haydock Youth
5th May 1991 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class C) Hadstock
2nd Dec 1989 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Fourth Section) Highworth Silver
1983 Dutch Nationals (Fourth Division) Juliana Kollumerzwaag
12th Apr 1981 East Anglian BBA Class C Orwell
27th Apr 1980 CISWO North East (Fourth Section) Thornley Public
13th May 1979 West Wales BBA Contest (Class D) Kidwelly
19th Feb 1978 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) Kidlington
Mar 1977 Northants & District (Section C) Melton Mowbray
14th Apr 1974 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (D Grade) Mackay City
25th Nov 1973 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Long Lea Valley
17th Nov 1973 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Central F.E.C. Southampton
19th Jun 1971 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Lostwithiel Youth
5th Dec 1970 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Mere Manor Youth
5th Dec 1970 Wessex Brass Band Association (Grading Section) Stoke-sub-Hamdon
31st Oct 1970 South Australian Band Championships (D Grade) Hahndorf Town
21st Jun 1970 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (4th Section) Croft Silver
23rd May 1970 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Coventry School of Music
9th May 1970 Spring Festival (Junior Shield) Berisfords
25th Apr 1970 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Coleford Town
12th Apr 1970 North West Area (Fourth Section) Bury Silver
14th Mar 1970 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Whitworth and Spennymoor
8th Mar 1970 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section)
1st Mar 1970 Scottish Area Qualifying Contest (Fourth Section) Newtongrange Lothian
14th Feb 1970 Welsh Area (Fourth Section)

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (34)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
28th Apr 2018 SEWBBA (Cardiff) Contest (Fourth Section) Ogmore Valley Silver 1
24th Feb 2013 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C) Yarnton 3
3rd Nov 2012 North Wales Rally (Youth Section B) Deiniolen Youth 1
3rd Nov 2012 SWBBA Contest (Ungraded Section) TT Brass Totnes 2
20th Nov 2011 GBBA Own Choice (Youth and Unregistered) Usk Youth Band 2
18th Oct 2008 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third & Youth Section) Amersham 2
12th Apr 2003 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Fourth Section) Warrenpoint Silver Band
9th Oct 1999 SCABA Autumn Contest (Youth Section) Shanklin Town Youth 4
25th Feb 1996 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) Witney 1
25th Feb 1996 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C) East Woodhay Youth 3
19th Feb 1995 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C) Brackley Juniors 5
16th Feb 1992 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C) East Woodhay Youth 1
16th Feb 1992 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C) Mid Oxon Brass 2
20th May 1990 Northants & District (Section C) Marwood
22nd Feb 1987 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C) Wantage C 5
23rd Feb 1986 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C) City of Oxford Training 2
23rd Feb 1986 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C) Bletchington 3
2nd Feb 1986 Lewisham Contest (Third & Fourth Section) Billericay Silver
4th Dec 1983 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) Chalgrove
27th Nov 1983 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section C) Tingley Silver
22nd Aug 1982 Park Hall Contest (Section A) Lees and Glodwick
10th Apr 1982 Australian Championships (D Grade) Mareeba & District (Qld) 4
7th Mar 1982 Oldham Contest (Section 4) Lees and Glodwick
21st Feb 1982 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C) City of Oxford Training 2
21st Feb 1982 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C) Chipping Norton 3
31st Jan 1982 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Lees and Glodwick
6th Dec 1981 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) City of Oxford Training 6
2nd Mar 1980 Oldham Contest (Section C) Micklehurst
2nd Mar 1980 Oldham Contest (Section C) Eccleston
27th Jan 1980 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Micklehurst
2nd Dec 1979 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) Bletchley
13th Jun 1971 Buxton Festival (Junior Class) Glossop School 1
25th Oct 1970 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Marple
21st Jun 1970 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) Kettering Town Silver 2

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!