[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Lorenzo (1928), Thomas Keighley

Contest Test Pieces (63)

Date Contest Winner
19th Nov 2005 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) Lewis Merthyr
29th Oct 2005 Pontins (First Section) Marsden Riverhead Brewery
14th Nov 1998 SWBBA Contest (First Section) South Molton Town
21st Jun 1997 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Helston Town
31st Jan 1993 Durham League Contest (Section B) Felling
1993 New Zealand National Championships (C Grade)
2nd Mar 1991 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) Helston
Sep 1989 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class A) Bedwas Trethomas & Machen
31st Mar 1986 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) Camborne
31st Mar 1986 Pontins Hemsby (Championship Section) William Davis Construction
31st Mar 1986 Pontins Southport (Championship Section) Point of Ayr
5th Feb 1984 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Tintwistle
25th Jun 1983 CISWO Wales (Class B) Ynyshir and Tymawr
12th Oct 1980 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Toronto Brass
13th Sep 1975 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Open Section) Shirland Miners
30th Jul 1972 Teesside International Eisteddfod Wingates Temperance
26th Feb 1972 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Shirley Band
20th Nov 1971 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) St Austell
22nd May 1971 West Wales BBA Spring Festival Contest (Second Section)
15th May 1971 Whitehaven Contest (Class A) Lancashire Constabulary
8th May 1971 Grand Shield Newhall
21st Feb 1971 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Walkden
21st Jun 1969 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) St Dennis
19th Oct 1968 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Kippax Old
7th Oct 1967 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) Aldbourne Silver
10th Dec 1966 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) 383rd Field Regt.T.A.
2nd Oct 1966 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Blue Mountains City
22nd May 1966 CISWO North East (Championship Section) Cowpen and Crofton
12th Jun 1965 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Hanwell
17th Apr 1965 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Creswell Colliery
14th Feb 1965 Council of Brass Band Associations (Section A) Hoggarths
5th Sep 1964 British Open Foden Motor Works
30th Nov 1957 Northumberland Brass Band League (Section A) Wallsend Shipyard
28th Nov 1954 Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class A) Wharncliffe Silkstone Colliery
9th Dec 1951 West Riding Contest (Championship Section) Butterfields Tank Work
21st May 1949 Rhyl Contest (First Section) Fisher and Ludlow Works
15th Feb 1947 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Woodfalls
14th Dec 1946 West Riding Grading Contest (Section 1) Bradford Victoria
11th Aug 1945 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Luton
7th Jul 1945 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen
23rd Jun 1945 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Black Dyke Mills
16th Jun 1945 Scottish Area (Daily Herald Qualifying) Contest, Championship Section Scottish CWS
9th Jun 1945 North West Area (Championship Section) Wingates Temperance Band
5th Sep 1942 British Open Fairey Aviation
3rd Sep 1938 Aveley Contest (Second Section) Romford
19th Mar 1938 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Hanwell
19th Mar 1938 London & Home Counties BBA Spring Contest (Second Section) Yiewsley and West Drayton
31st Oct 1936 West Riding Contest (1st Section) Bradford City
22nd Sep 1936 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (First Section) Enfield Central
12th Sep 1936 Luton Contest Enfield Central
22nd Aug 1936 Enfield Contest (Section 1) Enfield Central
15th Aug 1936 Orpington Contest (First Section) Enfield Central
9th May 1936 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Open Section) Callender's Cables
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - A) Great Central and Metropolitan
28th Sep 1935 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup - B) Northfleet
1st Jul 1933 Scarborough Contest Sowerby Bridge
27th May 1933 Hanwell Contest (Division 2) Lambeth Borough
25th Jan 1932 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Hamilton Citizens
15th Jun 1929 High Wycombe Annual Band Contest (First Division) Hanwell Silver Prize
8th Jun 1929 Aylesbury Printing Works Band Contest (Test Piece Contest - Division 1) Callenders Cable Works A
2nd Mar 1929 Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) Hasland Prize Band
17th Nov 1928 East Ham Contest (Section 2) Callender's A
3rd Sep 1928 British Open Fodens Motor Works

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (99)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
6th May 2017 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (First Section) Ammanford Town 2
29th Jun 2013 Aargau Kantonales Musikfest (Third Section) MG Hugelshofen 17
20th May 2012 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Ynyshir 3
28th Apr 2012 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) Ynyshir 4
19th Nov 2006 Wilkinson Northern Open Blackpool Brass 8
7th Oct 2006 West Wales BBA Contest (First Section) Rogerstone 3
30th Apr 2006 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Kippax 6
27th Nov 2005 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) Marsden 2
27th Nov 2005 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Ibstock Brick 5
20th Nov 2005 Wilkinson Northern Open Marsden Silver Prize 2
20th Nov 2005 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Wakefield
21st Apr 2003 Australian Championships (C Grade) Gosford City (NSW) 2
10th May 1998 Wigan Contest (Third Section) Eatons Farnworth
1st Mar 1987 Oldham Contest (Section A) Boarshurst 'B' 6
1st Mar 1987 Oldham Contest (Section B) Farnworth Old 13
22nd Feb 1987 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Farnworth Old 8
1st Feb 1987 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Farnworth Old 13
27th Apr 1986 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Meltham and Meltham Mills
16th Mar 1986 Wigan Contest (A Section) City of Chester 3
3rd Mar 1985 Oldham Contest (Section B) Lees and Glodwick
4th Mar 1984 Oldham Contest (Section A) Boarshurst 5
4th Mar 1984 Oldham Contest (Section A) Whitworth Vale and Healey 7
26th Feb 1984 Wigan Contest (A Section) Tyldesley
26th Feb 1984 Wigan Contest (A Section) Hesketh Bank
29th Jan 1984 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Whitworth Vale and Healey 3
29th Jan 1984 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Freckleton
4th Dec 1983 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) United Co-op (Crewe)
27th Nov 1983 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section C) Frickley Colliery Youth 3
25th Sep 1983 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'B') North Ashton
20th Feb 1983 Oldham Contest (Section 4) Boarshurst 'B' 1
30th Jan 1983 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Boarshurst 'B' 4
5th Dec 1982 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) Boarshurst 'B'
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Daw Mill Arley Welfare
1st Mar 1981 Oldham Contest (Section A) Hepworth
1st Feb 1981 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Boarshurst 1
1st Feb 1981 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Hepworth
7th Dec 1980 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) Hepworth 2
3rd Aug 1980 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Yagoona District 2
29th Sep 1979 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) City of Oxford 8
26th Sep 1976 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Dubbo Citizens 7
4th May 1975 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section B) Holme Silver
1st Dec 1974 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) Boarshurst 1
20th Oct 1974 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Boarshurst 1
20th Oct 1974 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Dutton Forshaw 4
1st Apr 1973 Blackpool Contest (C Section) Yorkshire Bus Company
10th Sep 1972 Leamington Spa Contest (Open Section) Telford 3
4th Mar 1972 South West BBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) St Austell 1
6th Feb 1972 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Hade Edge
24th Oct 1971 Skelmersdale Contest (Section A) Linthwaite 3
25th Apr 1971 Blackpool Contest (A Section) Lancashire Constabulary 3
7th Feb 1971 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Linthwaite
7th Feb 1971 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Goodshaw
6th Feb 1971 Wiltshire and Neighbouring Guilds Contest Aldbourne 1
14th Jun 1970 Cleethorpes Brass Band Festival (Open Section) Gainsborough Britannia Band
8th Feb 1970 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Walkden 4
29th Nov 1969 Bury Contest (Section A) Skelmersdale 1
21st Apr 1968 Blackpool Contest (B Section) Skelmersdale
21st Apr 1968 Blackpool Contest (B Section) Haigh
1968 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) 1st Old Boys 2
20th Nov 1966 Saddleworth Contest (Section A) Meltham and Meltham Mills 1
12th Nov 1966 Leigh Contest Skelmersdale Temperance
3rd Oct 1965 NSW State Championships (A Grade) City if Newcastle Regiment (NSW ) 4
26th Sep 1965 Golborne Contest (Section C) Skelmersdale Temperance 2
26th Sep 1965 Golborne Contest (Section C) Poulton-le-Fylde
7th Jun 1965 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Lochgelly Public
29th Apr 1962 Blackpool Contest (A Section) Haigh 4
18th Feb 1962 Darwen Contest Haigh Prize 2
30th Sep 1961 Newcastle Corporation Contest (Section 1) Tullis Russell Mills 4
30th Sep 1961 Newcastle Corporation Contest (Section 1) Hawick
30th Sep 1961 Newcastle Corporation Contest (Section 1) Bowhill Colliery
5th Mar 1961 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Newmarket Colliery
29th Oct 1960 Leigh Contest North Ashton
6th Mar 1960 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Newmarket Colliery 4
31st Aug 1957 Edinburgh International Contest Barry Ostlere and Shepherd
10th Sep 1955 Edinburgh International Contest Forfar Instrumental
4th Sep 1954 Haydon Bridge Contest (Open Section) Easington Public 4
27th Aug 1950 Birmingham Association Contest (Section A) Coventry Silver 3
29th Nov 1947 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Finedon Old 2
22nd Feb 1947 Northants Amateur Brass Band Association (Own Choice - 1st Section) Finedon Old 1
5th Sep 1942 British Open City of Coventry 3
5th Sep 1942 British Open Brighouse & Rastrick 4
5th Sep 1942 British Open Yorkshire Copperworks 6
5th Sep 1942 British Open Barrow Shipyard
5th Sep 1942 British Open Cory
5th Sep 1942 British Open Sankey's Castle Works
5th Sep 1942 British Open Grimethorpe Colliery
5th Sep 1942 British Open Horden Colliery
5th Sep 1942 British Open ICI (Alkali)
5th Sep 1942 British Open Harton Colliery
5th Sep 1942 British Open Pemberton Old
16th Jul 1938 Morpeth Contest Newbiggin 3
17th Jul 1937 Morpeth Contest Newbiggin Colliery 2
17th Jul 1937 Morpeth Contest Hartley Main Colliery 3
17th Jul 1937 Morpeth Contest Backworth
18th Jul 1936 Northumberland Miners Gala Newbiggin Colliery 1
20th Jul 1935 Northumberland Miners Gala Backworth Colliery 2
7th Aug 1933 Wentworth Contest Firbeck Colliery 1
26th Jan 1933 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Crows Nest Citizens 3
26th Jan 1933 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Crows Nest Citizens 7

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!