[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Lortzing, Gustav Albert Lortzing arranged Harry Round

Contest Test Pieces (11)

Date Contest Winner
24th Mar 1913 Mountain Ash Contest (First Section) Crosfield's
27th Aug 1904 Workington Contest Murton Colliery
23rd May 1904 West Stanley Contest Wingates Temperance
14th May 1904 Smethwick Contest Biddulph
4th Apr 1904 Kidsgrove Contest Rochdale Old
4th Apr 1904 Pontardawe Contest Cwmtawe
2nd Jan 1904 Maryborough Contest (A Grade) Second Regiment (Maryborough)
2nd Jan 1904 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (A Grade) 2nd Regiment -Maryborough
1st Nov 1903 Australian Championships (A Grade) Newcastle City (NSW)
4th Aug 1903 Tonyrefail Contest (Class A) Tillery Colliery
11th Jul 1903 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Tillery Colliery

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (19)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
20th Apr 1935 Edinburgh Charities Contest Edinburgh Trades 15
28th Feb 1931 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Hirwain 1
29th Oct 1922 Australian Championships (B Grade) Essendon City (Vic) 8
26th Oct 1922 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (C Grade) Essendon City 7
20th Oct 1921 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (C Grade) Essendon City 4
24th Jan 1919 Australian Championships (B Grade) Bellingen Shire (NSW) 11
23rd Jan 1919 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Belingen Shire 9
5th Jan 1918 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (B Grade) Bundaberg Citizens 6
25th Feb 1913 Pontypridd Contest (Class A) Tredegar Town 3
25th Feb 1913 Pontypridd Contest (Class B) McLaren's Workmen
27th Oct 1912 Victorian State Championships (C Grade) Eaglehawk Borough 6
26th Oct 1912 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (C Grade) Eaglehawk Borough (Vic) 6
25th Oct 1912 Australian Championships (B Grade) Eaglehawk Borough (Vic) 8
5th Apr 1909 Australian Championships (B Grade) Corrimal Town (NSW) 2
5th Apr 1909 Australian Championships (B Grade) Keira Brass (NSW) 3
29th Oct 1904 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (A Grade) New South Wales Tramways (NSW) 11
24th May 1904 Nottingham Contest Lea Mills 1
24th May 1904 Nottingham Contest Irwell Bank 2
7th May 1904 Border League (Peebles) Selkirk




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/