[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Lucrezia Borgia [unknown arranger], Gaetano Donizetti

Contest Test Pieces (40)

Date Contest Winner
1910 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Balgonie Colliery
29th Oct 1904 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (A Grade) A W A Boulder ( Wst Aust)
6th Apr 1897 Tonypandy Contest Arael Griffin
13th Feb 1897 Ashton-under-Lyne Contest Failsworth St. John's
12th Sep 1896 Prestwich Contest Pendleton Old
5th Sep 1896 St. Anne's-on-Sea Contest Bacup Change
3rd Sep 1896 Skegness Contest Hucknall Temperance
31st Aug 1896 St.George's (Wellington) Contest Gossage's (Widnes)
29th Aug 1896 Earls Barton Contest Long Buckby Temperance
22nd Aug 1896 Alfreton Contest Hucknall Excelsior
22nd Aug 1896 Hindley Contest Crooke
19th Aug 1896 Woburn Sands Contest Newport Pagnell
15th Aug 1896 Barnsley Contest Horbury
14th Aug 1896 Newtown Contest Gossage's (Widnes)
3rd Aug 1896 Colwick Contest Lea Mills
1st Aug 1896 Denby Contest Hucknall Excelsior
1st Aug 1896 Codnor Contest Kirkby-in-Ashfield
1st Aug 1896 New Mills Contest Birch Mills
25th Jul 1896 Denton Contest Oldham Rifles
18th Jul 1896 Olney Contest Earls Barton Old
4th Jul 1896 Hucknall Huthwaite Contest Hyde Borough
24th Jun 1896 Bletchley Contest Olney
20th Jun 1896 Long Buckby Contest Finedon Old
20th Jun 1896 Littleborough Contest Mossley
13th Jun 1896 Heywood Contest Oldham Rifles
13th Jun 1896 Finedon Contest Rushden Temperance
6th Jun 1896 Heanor Contest (Testpiece) Lea Mills
27th May 1896 Wirksworth Contest Lea Mills
25th May 1896 Ruabon Contest Gossage's (Widnes)
23rd May 1896 Kingston Mills Contest Mossley
16th May 1896 Tyldesley Contest Whitewell Vale
9th May 1896 Ibstock Contest Hucknall Temperance
4th May 1896 Brynmawr Contest Blaina
2nd May 1896 Hathern Contest Hucknall Temperance
2nd May 1896 Stretford Brass Band Contest New Mills Old
25th Apr 1896 Rawtenstall Contest Oldham Rifles
18th Apr 1896 Wigan Contest Oldham Rifles
18th Apr 1896 Hathern Contest Hucknall Temperance
11th Apr 1896 Haslingden Contest Mossley
19th Oct 1895 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Kelty & Blairadam

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (48)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
27th Oct 1905 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (B Grade) City of Ballarat (NSW) 5
20th Jul 1901 Brierley Hill Contest Cradley Heath
27th Dec 1898 Intercolonial Band Contest (Second Class) Burnie 4
18th Jul 1896 Tutbury Contest Tutbury 3
29th Jan 1888 Centennial Band Contest Hobart Garrison 5
23rd Oct 1880 Intercolonial Band Contest Imperial Band
11th Sep 1869 Lyme Park Contest 13th C.R.V. (Stalybridge) 2
7th Sep 1869 Wortley & Armley Contest Mr Porritt's Armley Band 4
4th Sep 1869 Brierfield Contest Colne 2
28th Aug 1869 Ramsbottom Contest Colne 2
28th Aug 1869 Ramsbottom Contest Trawden 5
14th Aug 1869 Slaithwaite Contest Linthwaite 2
9th Aug 1869 Sheffield Gardens Band Contest Matlock 2
5th Sep 1867 Marske-by-the-Sea Contest Marske Operatic 5
24th Aug 1865 Burnley Contest Matlock 2
29th Jun 1865 Newark Contest Matlock Rifles 1
25th Jul 1864 Hull Contest Brighouse
29th Jul 1863 Moira Contest Gresley and Swadlincote Garibaldi Brass Band
6th Jul 1863 Leamington Contest Leyburn
9th Jun 1862 Wolverhampton Contest Wellington Rifles 1
16th Sep 1861 Durham Contest Chester-le-Street Saxhorn 2
12th Sep 1861 Ashton-under-Lyne Contest Mossley 2
12th Sep 1861 Ashton-under-Lyne Contest Stayley Wood
12th Aug 1861 Derby Contest Heckmondwike Albion 1
12th Aug 1861 Derby Contest Flockton
29th Jul 1861 Grantham Contest Heckmondwike Albion 1
1st Jul 1861 Boston Contest Heckmondwike Albion 1
1st Jul 1861 Shrewsbury Contest Wellington Rifle Corps 4
1st Jul 1861 Boston Contest Kirkburton Temperance 5
1st Jul 1861 Shrewsbury Contest Goldshill Saxhorn
3rd Jun 1861 Cambridge Contest Batley 3
3rd Jun 1861 Cambridge Contest Civil Service (London) 4
3rd Jun 1861 Cambridge Contest Sibold's North London
1st Sep 1860 Barnard Castle Contest Teesdale Rifle Corps (Barnard Castle) 1
1st Sep 1860 Barnard Castle Contest 7th Durham Rifles 3
4th Aug 1860 Peel Park Contest (Bradford) - test piece Heckmondwike 1
4th Aug 1860 Peel Park Contest (Bradford) - own choice Keighley (Marriner's) 4
4th Aug 1860 Peel Park Contest (Bradford) - test piece Cleckheaton 4
4th Aug 1860 Peel Park Contest (Bradford) - own choice Wyke Independent
4th Aug 1860 Peel Park Contest (Bradford) - own choice Farnley Temperance
4th Aug 1860 Peel Park Contest (Bradford) - test piece Brighouse
11th Jul 1860 Enderby Jackson's 'Sydenham Amateur Contest' Chesterfield 4
10th Jul 1860 Enderby Jackson's 'Great National Contest' (Final) Saltaire 2
30th Sep 1859 Lofthouse in Cleveland Contest Farndale 3
17th Sep 1859 Barnard Castle Contest Teesside Ironworks
24th Aug 1859 Whitby Contest Tees Side Iron Works
27th Jun 1857 Halifax Contest Holmfirth 3
4th Sep 1854 Belle Vue Brass Band Contest Bury 6

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!