[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

March: Castell Caerffili (1950), Thomas James Powell

Contest Test Pieces (0)

Date Contest Winner
None

Own Choice Test Pieces (147)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
7th Sep 2019 Emmental March Contest Musikgesellschaft Biglen 5
25th May 2018 Lees (Whit Friday) Pendeen Silver Band 27
25th May 2018 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Pendeen Silver Band 53
25th May 2018 Delph (Whit Friday) Pendeen Silver 63
24th May 2018 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) Whalley Bridge Band 31
24th May 2018 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) Arnfield Brass 32
9th Jun 2017 Diggle (Whit Friday) Besses Boys 33
9th Jun 2017 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Besses Boys 35
9th Jun 2017 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Besses Boys Band 38
9th Jun 2017 Delph (Whit Friday) Besses Boys 60
11th Sep 2016 Darwen March and Hymn Tune Contest Besses Boys 5
20th May 2016 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Kingsway Printers Cleethorpes 22
20th May 2016 Friezland (Whit Friday) North London Brass 23
20th May 2016 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Kingsway Printers Cleethorpes 36
20th May 2016 Grotton (Whit Friday) North London Brass 38
20th May 2016 Lees (Whit Friday) North London Brass 39
20th May 2016 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Kingsway Printers Cleethorpes 41
20th May 2016 Lees (Whit Friday) Abingdon & Witney 45
20th May 2016 Diggle (Whit Friday) North London Brass 46
20th May 2016 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Kingsway Printers Cleethorpes 47
20th May 2016 Dobcross (Whit Friday) North London Brass 47
20th May 2016 Delph (Whit Friday) Kingsway Printers Cleethorpes 56
20th May 2016 Delph (Whit Friday) Abingdon & Witney 58
20th May 2016 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Abingdon & Witney 59
20th May 2016 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Abingdon & Witney 60
20th May 2016 Lydgate (Whit Friday) North London Brass 64
20th May 2016 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Abingdon & Witney 67
7th Jun 2015 Aargauischer Kantonaler Musiktag (Marschmusik) MG Brass Band Auw 5
29th May 2015 Delph (Whit Friday) Kingsway Printers Cleethorpes 24
29th May 2015 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Kingsway Printers Cleethorpes 29
29th May 2015 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Kingsway Printers Cleethorpes 33
29th May 2015 Diggle (Whit Friday) Kingsway Printers Cleethorpes 40
29th May 2015 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Kingsway Printers Cleethorpes 45
29th May 2015 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Kingsway Printers Cleethorpes 49
29th May 2015 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Kingsway Printers Cleethorpes 64
17th May 2015 Kantonal Musikfest Fribourg/Freiburg (Défilé/Marschmusik) Fanfare Paroissiale de Siviriez 2
8th Jun 2014 Kantonal Musikfest Valais/Wallis (Défilé/Marschmusik) La Stéphania Sembrancher 1
8th Jun 2014 Kantonal Musikfest Valais/Wallis (Défilé/Marschmusik) La Cécilia Chermignon 2
8th Jun 2014 Kantonal Musikfest Valais/Wallis (Défilé/Marschmusik) L'Echo de la Vallée Val d'Illiez 4
1st Jun 2014 Aargauischer Kantonaler Musiktag (Marschmusik) MG Brass Band Auw 1
24th May 2013 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Aedermannsdorf 8
24th May 2013 Diggle (Whit Friday) Aedermannsdorf 11
24th May 2013 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Aedermannsdorf 16
24th May 2013 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Aedermannsdorf 16
24th May 2013 Delph (Whit Friday) Aedermannsdorf 23
24th May 2013 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Aedermannsdorf 25
24th May 2013 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Aedermannsdorf 39
30th Mar 2013 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) Brisbane Brass (Qld) 1
24th Feb 2013 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C March) Abbey Brass (Abingdon) 1
1st Jun 2012 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Valley Brass Band 18
1st Jun 2012 Mossley (Whit Friday) Valley Brass Band 21
1st Jun 2012 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) Valley Brass Band 24
1st Jun 2012 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Valley Brass Band 28
1st Jun 2012 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) Valley Brass Band 35
1st Jun 2012 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) Valley Brass Band 38
17th Jun 2011 Denton (Whit Friday) Sale Brass Band 9
17th Jun 2011 Friezland (Whit Friday) Sale Brass 19
17th Jun 2011 Mossley (Whit Friday) Sale Brass Band 20
17th Jun 2011 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Sale Brass 23
17th Jun 2011 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Sale Brass Band 24
17th Jun 2011 Grotton (Whit Friday) Sale Brass 31
17th Jun 2011 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Sale Brass 42
29th May 2011 Festival des Musiques du Bas-Valais (Défilé) L'Echo de la Vallée Val d'Illiez 6
14th Jun 2010 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (B Grade Parade) Surfers Brass 4
13th Jun 2010 Berner Oberländische Musiktage (Marschmusik) Brass Band Frutigen
28th May 2010 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Yarwell & Nassington 17
28th May 2010 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) Yarwell & Nassington 22
28th May 2010 Friezland (Whit Friday) Yarwell & Nassington 23
28th May 2010 Denton (Whit Friday) Yarwell & Nassington 23
28th May 2010 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Yarwell & Nassington 24
28th May 2010 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Yarwell & Nassington 24
28th May 2010 Mossley (Whit Friday) Yarwell & Nassington 26
28th May 2010 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) Yarwell & Nassington 29
8th Jun 2009 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (B Grade Parade) Brisbane Brass 2 4
1st Jun 2007 Grotton (Whit Friday) Mercia 26
1st Jun 2007 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Mercia 38
1st Jun 2007 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Mercia 48
1st Jun 2007 Delph (Whit Friday) Mercia 50
20th May 2005 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Valley Brass 20
20th May 2005 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Valley Brass 23
20th May 2005 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) Valley Brass 24
20th May 2005 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Valley Brass 25
20th May 2005 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) Valley Brass 27
20th May 2005 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) Valley Brass 28
10th Apr 2004 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (B Grade Parade) Sunnybank & District No.1 3
13th Jun 2003 Grotton (Whit Friday) Failsworth 29
13th Jun 2003 Roundthorn (Whit Friday) Failsworth 32
13th Jun 2003 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Failsworth 34
13th Jun 2003 Lees (Whit Friday) Failsworth 35
13th Jun 2003 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Failsworth 40
13th Jun 2003 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Failsworth 48
29th Mar 2002 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) Eaglehawk Citizens (Vic) 1
8th Jun 2001 Heyrod (Whit Friday) St John's Castle 37
8th Jun 2001 Broadoak (Whit Friday) St John's Castle 42
20th Feb 2000 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Open March) Stonesfield Silver 3
11th Apr 1998 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (C Grade Parade) Gladstone Municipal
31st May 1996 Roundthorn (Whit Friday) Wardle High School Junior 32
31st May 1996 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Wardle High School Junior 42
31st May 1996 Millbrook (Whit Friday) Wardle High Junior
31st May 1996 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Wardle High School Junior
9th Jun 1995 Roundthorn (Whit Friday) Wardle High Youth 28
9th Jun 1995 Roundthorn (Whit Friday) Tottington 36
27th May 1994 Grotton (Whit Friday) Bury Brass 21
27th May 1994 Millbrook (Whit Friday) Llay Welfare 27
27th May 1994 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Carrbrook 27
27th May 1994 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Bury Brass 29
27th May 1994 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Bury Brass 30
27th May 1994 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Llay Welfare 31
27th May 1994 Millbrook (Whit Friday) Elmfield Brass 32
27th May 1994 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Elmfield Brass 33
27th May 1994 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Carrbrook 37
27th May 1994 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Elmfield 40
27th May 1994 Lees (Whit Friday) Bury Brass
27th May 1994 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) Carrbrook
27th May 1994 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Elmfield
4th Jun 1993 Millbrook (Whit Friday) Carrbrook 16
4th Jun 1993 Millbrook (Whit Friday) Marple 'B' 20
4th Jun 1993 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Hazel Grove 25
4th Jun 1993 Millbrook (Whit Friday) Lyceum Brass 29
4th Jun 1993 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Carrbrook 30
4th Jun 1993 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Carrbrook 32
4th Jun 1993 Millbrook (Whit Friday) Hazel Grove 32
4th Jun 1993 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Marple 'B' 36
4th Jun 1993 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Failsworth 42
4th Jun 1993 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Marple 'B'
21st Feb 1993 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B March) Hungerford Town 2
16th Feb 1992 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) Brackley & District 1
14th Apr 1990 Queensland Band Championships (B Grade Street March) Nambour & Maroochy District 4
30th May 1980 Mossley (Whit Friday) Urmston and Davyhulme 5
30th May 1980 Mossley (Whit Friday) Kingsway Youth 19
30th May 1980 Mossley (Whit Friday) Lees and Glodwick 28
30th May 1980 Mossley (Whit Friday) Delph 31
30th May 1980 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Delph
30th May 1980 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Kingsway Youth
18th Feb 1979 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) Kidlington
19th May 1978 Mossley (Whit Friday) Eccleston 21
11th Jun 1976 Mossley (Whit Friday) Kingsway Youth 25
11th Jun 1976 Millbrook (Whit Friday) Kingsway Youth
11th Jun 1976 Stalybridge (Whit Friday) Kingsway Youth
11th Jun 1976 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Kingsway Youth
17th Apr 1976 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) Sandgate & District Citizens (Qld) 10
1st Feb 1976 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B March) Kennington 2
14th Apr 1974 Queensland Band Championships (C Grade Street March) Redcliffe R S L Municipal 1
21st Apr 1973 Queensland Band Championships (D Grade Street March) Cairns Combined Schools 1
30th May 1969 Mossley (Whit Friday) Dobcross Silver 18
7th Jun 1968 Lees (Whit Friday) Dobcross 2
7th Jun 1968 Mossley (Whit Friday) Dobcross Silver 15

Notes

Written for the 1950 Eisteddfod





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/