[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

March: Slaidburn, William Rimmer

Contest Test Pieces (1)

Date Contest Winner
13th Oct 1956 North Wales Brass Band Association March Contest (Class D) Aberystwyth British Legion

Own Choice Test Pieces (135)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
22nd Jun 2019 Graubünden Kantonales Musikfest (Marschmusik) Musikgesellschaft Madrisa Klosters-Dorf
20th Apr 2019 Australian Championships (D Grade Parade of Bands) Far Northern Brass (Qld) 3
20th Apr 2019 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) Gunnedah Shire (NSW) 14
25th May 2018 Diggle (Whit Friday) Shirland Welfare Training Band 48
18th Jun 2017 Seeländische Musiktage, BE (Marschmusik) Brass Band Rapperswil-Wierezwil
17th Jun 2017 Kreismusiktag - Kreis 1 & 2, TG (Marschmusik) Musikgesellschaft Brass Band Hauptwil 2
11th Jun 2017 Aargauischer Kantonaler Musiktag (Marschmusik) Brass Band Uri 3
28th May 2017 Luzerner Kantonal-Musiktag Brass Band MG Egolzwil 1
28th May 2017 Luzerner Kantonal-Musiktag BB Frohsinn Grosswangen 5
28th May 2017 Festival des Musiques du Bas-Valais (Défilé) La Fanfare Municipale Salvan 6
28th May 2017 Luzerner Kantonal-Musiktag Musikgesellschaft Geuensee 14
28th May 2017 Luzerner Kantonal-Musiktag Schonger Musig 21
11th Jun 2016 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Marschmusik 2nd & 3rd) Musikgesellschaft Waltenschwil 5
29th May 2016 Regionalmusiktag - Thierstein & Dorneck, SO (Marschmusik) MV Metzerlen
29th May 2016 Regionalmusiktag - Thierstein & Dorneck, SO (Marschmusik) Musikgesellschaft Nuglar-St. Pantaleon
22nd May 2016 Aargauischer Kantonaler Musiktag (Marschmusik) Musikgesellschaft Schongau 9
20th May 2016 Friezland (Whit Friday) Deiniolen Youth 30
20th May 2016 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Deiniolen Youth 32
20th May 2016 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Wardle Junior "Blast" 42
20th May 2016 Uppermill (Whit Friday) City of Birmingham 48
20th May 2016 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Wardle Junior Blast 51
20th May 2016 Lydgate (Whit Friday) City of Birmingham Band 54
20th May 2016 Diggle (Whit Friday) Deiniolen Youth 59
20th May 2016 Delph (Whit Friday) Deiniolen Youth 64
20th May 2016 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Deiniolen Youth 64
20th May 2016 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Wardle Junior Blast 66
20th May 2016 Dobcross (Whit Friday) City of Birmingham 68
26th Mar 2016 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) Brisbane Brass No.2 (Qld) 2
26th Mar 2016 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) Gunnedah Shire Band (NSW) 6
7th Jun 2015 Aargauischer Kantonaler Musiktag (Marschmusik) Brass Band Imperial Lenzburg (A) 1
7th Jun 2015 Aargauischer Kantonaler Musiktag (Marschmusik) Musikgesellschaft Auenstein 7
29th May 2015 Bezirksmusikfest Surselva - Bezirk IV, GR (Marschmusik) Musica Greina Vrin
17th May 2015 Kantonal Musikfest Fribourg/Freiburg (Défilé/Marschmusik) Echo du Vanil Noir Grandvillard 14
17th May 2015 Kantonal Musikfest Fribourg/Freiburg (Défilé/Marschmusik) Fanfare paroissiale La Mauritia Autigny 24
17th May 2015 Kantonal Musikfest Fribourg/Freiburg (Défilé/Marschmusik) L'Espérance d'Ependes
15th Jun 2014 Regionalmusiktag - BMVTGOG, SO (Marschmusik) Brass Band Kappel 9
14th Jun 2014 Regionalmusiktag - Solothurn-Lebern & Wasseramt, SO (Marschmusik) Musikgesellschaft Brass Band Lommiswil
8th Jun 2014 Kantonal Musikfest Valais/Wallis (Défilé/Marschmusik) Echo du Mont-Noble Nax 7
8th Jun 2014 Kantonal Musikfest Valais/Wallis (Défilé/Marschmusik) Echo du Grammont Les Evouettes
1st Jun 2014 Luzerner Kantonal-Musiktag Musica da Domat 2
1st Jun 2014 Luzerner Kantonal-Musiktag Musikgesellschaft Romoos 4
1st Jun 2014 Luzerner Kantonal-Musiktag Musikgesellschaft Geuensee 4
1st Jun 2014 Luzerner Kantonal-Musiktag Feldmusik Nebikon 5
1st Jun 2014 Luzerner Kantonal-Musiktag Brass Band Schötz 6
19th Apr 2014 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) Brisbane Excelsior (Qld) 3
19th Apr 2014 Australian Championships (D Grade Parade of Bands) Warriparinga Brass (SA) 4
19th Apr 2014 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) Marion City (SA) 8
9th Jun 2013 Oberwalliser Musikfest (Marschmusik) Musikgesellschaft Galmihorn Münster 9
9th Jun 2013 Graubünden Kantonales Musikfest (Marschmusik) Musikgesellschaft Vals 21
9th Jun 2013 Graubünden Kantonales Musikfest (Marschmusik) Jugendmusik Jenaz 36
2nd Jun 2013 Luzerner Kantonal-Musiktag Brass Band MG Dagmersellen 1
2nd Jun 2013 Luzerner Kantonal-Musiktag MG Kleinwangen-Lieli 3
18th Nov 2012 GBBA March (Section B) Tilbury Band 3
17th Jun 2012 Aargauischer Kantonaler Musiktag (Marschmusik) BB Frohsinn Grosswangen 1
17th Jun 2012 Aargauischer Kantonaler Musiktag (Marschmusik) MG Brass Band Lengnau 1
10th Jun 2012 Luzerner Kantonal-Musiktag Brass Band Schötz 1
10th Jun 2012 Luzerner Kantonal-Musiktag Brass Band MG Egolzwil 2
10th Jun 2012 Luzerner Kantonal-Musiktag Musikgesellschaft Doppleschwand 3
10th Jun 2012 Luzerner Kantonal-Musiktag BB Frohsinn Grosswangen 4
10th Jun 2012 Aargauischer Kantonaler Musiktag (Marschmusik) Musikgesellschaft Mühlau 6
10th Jun 2012 Luzerner Kantonal-Musiktag MG Gettnau 6
10th Jun 2012 Luzerner Kantonal-Musiktag Brass Band MG Schwarzenberg 8
2nd Jun 2012 Berner Oberländische Musiktage (Marschmusik) MG Boltigen
7th Apr 2012 Australian Championships (D Grade Parade of Bands) Croydon Citizens Brass (Vic) 4
7th Apr 2012 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) Wonthaggi Citizens (Vic) 9
22nd May 2011 Kreismusiktag - Toggenburg, SG (Marschmusik) Musig Gähwil 3
22nd Apr 2011 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) Enfield Brass (SA) 1
22nd Apr 2011 Australian Championships (D Grade Parade of Bands) Campbelltown City Band (SA) 4
22nd Apr 2011 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) Hahndorf Town Band (SA) 4
22nd Apr 2011 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) Darebin City Brass - Northern Brass (Vic) 6
22nd Apr 2011 Australian Championships (B Grade Parade of Bands) Gunnedah Shire No. 2 (NSW) 8
22nd Apr 2011 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) Bankstown City Brass (NSW) 9
3rd Apr 2010 Australian Championships (D Grade Parade of Bands) Glenorchy City Community Brass (Tas) 1
3rd Apr 2010 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) Hawthorn Band (Vic) 12
14th Jun 2009 Luzerner Kantonal-Musiktag Brass Band MG Egolzwil 3
14th Jun 2009 Luzerner Kantonal-Musiktag Musikgesellschaft Sörenberg 4
14th Jun 2009 Luzerner Kantonal-Musiktag Feldmusik Knutwil 5
8th Jun 2008 Luzerner Kantonal-Musiktag Brass Band Musikgesellschaft Root 3
8th Jun 2008 Luzerner Kantonal-Musiktag Musikgesellschaft Schongau 8
2008 Festival des Musiques du Bas-Valais (Défilé) La Villageoise Muraz 3
10th Jun 2007 Luzerner Kantonal-Musiktag MG Harmonie Beromünster 2
10th Jun 2007 Luzerner Kantonal-Musiktag Brass Band Musikgesellschaft Egolzwil 10
10th Jun 2007 Luzerner Kantonal-Musiktag MG Hildisrieden 12
10th Jun 2007 Luzerner Kantonal-Musiktag Brass Band Feldmusik Zell 12
10th Jun 2007 Luzerner Kantonal-Musiktag Musikgesellschaft Hasle 14
23rd May 2004 Luzerner Kantonal-Musiktag Musikgesellschaft Sörenberg 11
23rd May 2004 Luzerner Kantonal-Musiktag Brass Band FM Nottwil 18
23rd May 2004 Luzerner Kantonal-Musiktag BB Frohsinn Grosswangen 24
23rd May 2004 Luzerner Kantonal-Musiktag Feldmusik Winikon 37
23rd May 2004 Luzerner Kantonal-Musiktag Musikgesellschaft Pfaffnau 44
10th Apr 2004 Australian Championships (D Grade Parade of Bands) Ulverstone Municipal Juniors (Tas) 4
25th May 2003 Luzerner Kantonal-Musiktag Musikgesellschaft Sörenberg 5
25th May 2003 Luzerner Kantonal-Musiktag Brass Band MG Rickenbach 12
19th Apr 2003 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) Waitakere City Trust Brass (NZ) 1
19th Apr 2003 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) Toronto Brass (NSW) 11
2nd Jun 2002 Luzerner Kantonal-Musiktag Brass Band MG Dagmersellen 2
2nd Jun 2002 Luzerner Kantonal-Musiktag Musikgesellschaft Brass Band Ermensee 18
29th Mar 2002 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) Gunnedah Shire (NSW) 2
29th Mar 2002 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) Oakleigh City (Vic) 9
8th Jun 2001 Heyrod (Whit Friday) St Bernards 41
8th Jun 2001 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Diggle Training 48
14th Apr 2001 Australian Championships (D Grade Parade of Bands) Townsville Brass No.2 (Qld) 2
14th Apr 2001 Australian Championships (C Grade Parade of Bands) Gunnedah Shire (NSW) 2
28th May 2000 Luzerner Kantonal-Musikfest (Marschmusik) Brass Band Kirchenmusik Flühli 3
28th May 1999 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Worsborough 32
28th May 1999 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Diggle Training 33
28th May 1999 Heyrod (Whit Friday) St Bernards 34
5th Jun 1998 Millbrook (Whit Friday) St Bernards 33
5th Jun 1998 Broadoak (Whit Friday) St Bernards 40
5th Jun 1998 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) St. Bernard's 46
5th Jun 1998 Friezland (Whit Friday) St Bernard's School
5th Jun 1998 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) St Bernards
22nd Feb 1998 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) COSB Training
16th Feb 1997 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Junior Section Wardle High Year 11 3
31st May 1996 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Wakefield Metropolitan 14
31st May 1996 Broadoak (Whit Friday) St Bernard's 39
31st May 1996 Lydgate (Whit Friday) St Bernards School 49
31st May 1996 Millbrook (Whit Friday) St Bernard's
25th Feb 1996 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C March) Wantage Training 3
27th May 1994 Millbrook (Whit Friday) St Bernard's School 26
27th May 1994 Grotton (Whit Friday) St Bernard's School 38
27th May 1994 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) St Bernard's School 38
4th Jun 1993 Millbrook (Whit Friday) St Bernards School 26
4th Jun 1993 Millbrook (Whit Friday) St Johns Droylsden 29
4th Jun 1993 Broadoak (Whit Friday) St Johns Droylsden 40
4th Jun 1993 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Droylsden St John's 46
4th Jun 1993 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) St Bernard's School Rotherham 49
21st Feb 1982 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C March) Wantage B 3
19th Feb 1978 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C March) East Woodhay Junior 4
19th Feb 1978 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B March) East Woodhay B 6
11th Jun 1976 Mossley (Whit Friday) Delph Youth 34
23rd May 1975 Mossley (Whit Friday) Delph Youth 31
21st Apr 1973 Queensland Junior State Championship (Street March) Wavell High School 1
3rd Jun 1966 Mossley (Whit Friday) Delph 19
31st Mar 1923 Queensland State Country Grade ( Street March) Rosendale Town 3




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/