[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

March: The Contestor, Thomas James Powell

Contest Test Pieces (0)

Date Contest Winner
None

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (278)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
20th May 2016 Friezland (Whit Friday) Oughtibridge 27
20th May 2016 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Oughtibridge 27
20th May 2016 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Oughtibridge 28
20th May 2016 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Oughtibridge 39
29th May 2015 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Enderby 6
29th May 2015 Diggle (Whit Friday) Old Silkstone 12
29th May 2015 Diggle (Whit Friday) Enderby 15
29th May 2015 Delph (Whit Friday) Enderby 16
29th May 2015 Lees (Whit Friday) Old Silkstone 19
29th May 2015 Friezland (Whit Friday) Enfield Brass 23
29th May 2015 Grotton (Whit Friday) Cross Country Brass 23
29th May 2015 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Cross Country Brass 23
29th May 2015 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Enderby 25
29th May 2015 Friezland (Whit Friday) University Of York 26
29th May 2015 Grotton (Whit Friday) Old Silkstone 26
29th May 2015 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Old Silkstone 29
29th May 2015 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Cross Country Brass 31
29th May 2015 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Cross Country Brass 32
29th May 2015 Diggle (Whit Friday) Enfield Brass 33
29th May 2015 Delph (Whit Friday) Old Silkstone 33
29th May 2015 Lees (Whit Friday) University of York 35
29th May 2015 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Cross Country Brass 37
29th May 2015 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Old Silkstone 39
29th May 2015 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Enderby 40
29th May 2015 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Enfield Brass 40
29th May 2015 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Enfield Brass 40
29th May 2015 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Enfield 42
29th May 2015 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Enderby 44
29th May 2015 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Cross Country Brass 49
29th May 2015 Delph (Whit Friday) Cross Country Brass 49
29th May 2015 Lydgate (Whit Friday) University Of York 50
29th May 2015 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Old Silkstone 53
29th May 2015 Greenfield (Whit Friday) University Of York 53
29th May 2015 Diggle (Whit Friday) University of York 60
29th May 2015 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Enfield 64
29th Jun 2014 Brighouse March & Hymn Tune Contest South Yorkshire Police Band 13
13th Jun 2014 Friezland (Whit Friday) City of Chester 3
13th Jun 2014 Dobcross (Whit Friday) City of Chester 14
13th Jun 2014 Greenfield (Whit Friday) City of Chester 20
13th Jun 2014 Delph (Whit Friday) City of Chester 21
13th Jun 2014 Greenfield (Whit Friday) University of York 25
13th Jun 2014 Mossley (Whit Friday) Denton Brass 28
13th Jun 2014 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Denton Brass 30
13th Jun 2014 Friezland (Whit Friday) Sale Brass 32
13th Jun 2014 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) Denton Brass 33
13th Jun 2014 Lydgate (Whit Friday) University of York 34
13th Jun 2014 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Denton Brass 35
13th Jun 2014 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) Denton 35
13th Jun 2014 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Sale Brass 36
13th Jun 2014 Droylsden (Whit Friday) Denton Brass 38
13th Jun 2014 Denton (Whit Friday) Denton Brass 40
13th Jun 2014 Lees (Whit Friday) University of York 40
13th Jun 2014 Scouthead (Whit Friday) University of York 40
13th Jun 2014 Delph (Whit Friday) Sale Brass 42
13th Jun 2014 Denshaw (Whit Friday) City of Chester 48
13th Jun 2014 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Sale Brass 48
13th Jun 2014 Diggle (Whit Friday) Sale Brass 51
13th Jun 2014 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Sale Brass 55
13th Jun 2014 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Sale Brass 56
13th Jun 2014 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Denton Brass 60
13th Jun 2014 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Sale Brass 60
13th Jun 2014 Delph (Whit Friday) University of York 66
17th Nov 2013 GBBA March (Section B) Bream Silver 4
8th Jun 2013 French Open (March) Alder Valley Brass 6
24th May 2013 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Tartan Brass 38
24th May 2013 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Tartan Brass 43
24th May 2013 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Tartan Brass 44
24th May 2013 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Tartan Brass 44
24th May 2013 Diggle (Whit Friday) Tartan Brass 46
24th May 2013 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Tartan Brass 52
24th May 2013 Delph (Whit Friday) Tartan Brass 56
18th Nov 2012 GBBA March (Section B) City of Bristol 2
1st Jun 2012 Mossley (Whit Friday) Lydgate Band 30
1st Jun 2012 Grotton (Whit Friday) Lydgate Band 44
1st Jun 2012 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Lydgate Band 52
1st Jun 2012 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Lydgate Band 56
1st Jun 2012 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Lydgate Band 60
1st Jun 2012 Delph (Whit Friday) Lydgate Band 74
17th Jun 2011 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Backworth Colliery Band 30
17th Jun 2011 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Backworth Colliery Band 34
17th Jun 2011 Friezland (Whit Friday) Backworth Colliery Band 35
17th Jun 2011 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Backworth Colliery Band 47
17th Jun 2011 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Backworth Colliery Band 55
17th Jun 2011 Delph (Whit Friday) Backworth Colliery Band 63
3rd Apr 2010 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) Darebin City Brass -Preston (Vic) 6
5th Jun 2009 Friezland (Whit Friday) Eccles Band 12
5th Jun 2009 Denton (Whit Friday) Eccles Borough Band 15
5th Jun 2009 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) Eccles Borough Band 21
5th Jun 2009 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) Eccles Borough Band 23
5th Jun 2009 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Eccles Borough Band 24
5th Jun 2009 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Eccles Borough Band 25
5th Jun 2009 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Eccles Borough Band 28
5th Jun 2009 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) Eccles Borough Band 33
16th May 2008 Greenacres (Whit Friday) Brass Band Lucerne 3
16th May 2008 Mossley (Whit Friday) Brass Band Lucerne 5
16th May 2008 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Brass Band Lucerne 6
16th May 2008 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Brass Band Lucerne 6
16th May 2008 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Brass Band Lucerne 13
16th May 2008 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Brass Band Lucerne 13
16th May 2008 Delph (Whit Friday) Brass Band Lucerne 34
1st Jun 2007 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Blendworth 27
1st Jun 2007 Friezland (Whit Friday) Blendworth 33
1st Jun 2007 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) Gwernaffield Silver 39
1st Jun 2007 Delph (Whit Friday) Blendworth 41
1st Jun 2007 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Blendworth 43
1st Jun 2007 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Blendworth 64
9th Jun 2006 Friezland (Whit Friday) Littleborough Public 19
9th Jun 2006 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Farnworth and Walkden 22
9th Jun 2006 Grotton (Whit Friday) Eatons Farnworth & Walkden 23
9th Jun 2006 Lees (Whit Friday) Eatons Farnworth & Walkden 28
9th Jun 2006 Greenacres (Whit Friday) Eatons Farnworth & Walkden 28
9th Jun 2006 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Eatons Farnworth & Walkden 28
9th Jun 2006 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) Littleborough Public 28
9th Jun 2006 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Littleborough Public 29
9th Jun 2006 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) Littleborough Public 30
9th Jun 2006 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Farnworth and Walkden 31
9th Jun 2006 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Littleborough Public 31
9th Jun 2006 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Littleborough Public 34
9th Jun 2006 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) Littleborough Public 35
9th Jun 2006 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Littleborough Public 43
20th May 2005 Broadoak (Whit Friday) West Coast Brass 24
20th May 2005 Uppermill (Whit Friday) West Coast Brass 25
20th May 2005 Mossley (Whit Friday) West Coast Brass 28
20th May 2005 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) West Coast Brass 29
20th May 2005 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) West Coast Brass 32
20th May 2005 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) West Coast Brass 37
20th May 2005 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) West Coast Brass 37
20th May 2005 Denton (Whit Friday) West Coast Brass 40
13th Jun 2003 Droylsden (Whit Friday) Elland Silver 15
13th Jun 2003 Delph (Whit Friday) Elland 18
13th Jun 2003 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Elland Silver 22
13th Jun 2003 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Elland Silver 26
13th Jun 2003 Denton (Whit Friday) Elland Silver 28
13th Jun 2003 The Station (Whit Friday) Elland Silver 36
13th Jun 2003 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Elland Silver 37
13th Jun 2003 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Elland Silver 40
24th May 2002 Friezland (Whit Friday) Silk Brass 6
24th May 2002 Roundthorn (Whit Friday) Silk Brass 8
24th May 2002 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Silk Brass 8
24th May 2002 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) Silk Brass 8
24th May 2002 Denton (Whit Friday) Silk Brass 9
24th May 2002 The Station (Whit Friday) Silk Brass 11
24th May 2002 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Silk Brass 12
24th May 2002 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Silk Brass 15
24th May 2002 Millbrook (Whit Friday) Silk Brass 15
24th May 2002 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) Silk Brass 16
24th May 2002 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) Bpm Europe Goodshaw 17
24th May 2002 The Station (Whit Friday) Bpm Europe Goodsh 17
24th May 2002 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Silk Brass 18
24th May 2002 Mossley (Whit Friday) Bpm Europe Goodshaw 21
24th May 2002 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) Blackley 21
24th May 2002 Denton (Whit Friday) Blackley 22
24th May 2002 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Blackley 22
24th May 2002 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Blackley 22
24th May 2002 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Bmp Europe Goodshaw 25
24th May 2002 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Blackley Band 27
24th May 2002 Greenacres (Whit Friday) Blackley Band 30
24th May 2002 Friezland (Whit Friday) Blackley Band 31
24th May 2002 The Station (Whit Friday) Blackley 31
24th May 2002 Dobcross (Whit Friday) BMP Europe Goodshaw 32
24th May 2002 Denshaw (Whit Friday) BMP Europe Goodshaw 34
24th May 2002 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Bpm Europe Goodshaw 35
24th May 2002 Delph (Whit Friday) BMP Europe Goodshaw 35
24th May 2002 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Blackley 38
24th May 2002 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Blackley Band 43
24th May 2002 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Blackley Band 50
8th Jun 2001 Friezland (Whit Friday) Silk Brass 2
8th Jun 2001 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Silk Brass 7
8th Jun 2001 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Silk Brass 14
8th Jun 2001 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Riddings 17
8th Jun 2001 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Goodshaw 18
8th Jun 2001 Greenacres (Whit Friday) Uppermill 22
8th Jun 2001 Grotton (Whit Friday) Wardle Youth 23
8th Jun 2001 Greenacres (Whit Friday) Wardle High School 23
8th Jun 2001 Grotton (Whit Friday) Uppermill 29
8th Jun 2001 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Wardle Youth 33
8th Jun 2001 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Wardle Youth 33
8th Jun 2001 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Uppermill 34
8th Jun 2001 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Uppermill 36
8th Jun 2001 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Uppermill 40
8th Jun 2001 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Uppermill 47
8th Jun 2001 Delph (Whit Friday) Wardle Youth 55
8th Jun 2001 The Station (Whit Friday) BMP Europe Goodshaw
8th Jun 2001 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) BMP Europe Goodshaw
8th Jun 2001 Millbrook (Whit Friday) Silk Brass
8th Jun 2001 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) Silk Brass
8th Jun 2001 Denton (Whit Friday) Silk Brass
8th Jun 2001 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) Wardle youth
8th Jun 2001 Millbrook (Whit Friday) Wardle Youth
8th Jun 2001 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Wardle Youth
8th Jun 2001 Friezland (Whit Friday) Wardle Youth
8th Jun 2001 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Wardle Youth
16th Jun 2000 Roundthorn (Whit Friday) Silk Brass 9
16th Jun 2000 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Silk Brass 18
16th Jun 2000 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Silk Brass 27
16th Jun 2000 Roundthorn (Whit Friday) Wardle High School Youth Band 28
16th Jun 2000 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Wardle Youth 30
16th Jun 2000 The Station (Whit Friday) York Street 31
16th Jun 2000 Grotton (Whit Friday) Wardle High School Youth Band 32
16th Jun 2000 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Wardle High School Youth Band 34
16th Jun 2000 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Silk Brass 37
16th Jun 2000 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Wardle High School Band 40
16th Jun 2000 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Wardle High School Band 40
16th Jun 2000 Broadoak (Whit Friday) York Street 43
16th Jun 2000 Delph (Whit Friday) Wardle High School Band 52
16th Jun 2000 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Wardle High School Youth Band 55
16th Jun 2000 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Wardle High School Band 59
16th Jun 2000 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) Silk Brass
16th Jun 2000 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) Silk Brass
16th Jun 2000 Millbrook (Whit Friday) Silk Brass
16th Jun 2000 Reindeer Inn (Whit Friday) Silk Brass
16th Jun 2000 Denton (Whit Friday) Silk Brass
16th Jun 2000 Friezland (Whit Friday) Wardle Youth
16th Jun 2000 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) Wardle Youth
16th Jun 2000 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Wardle High
16th Jun 2000 Millbrook (Whit Friday) Wardle Youth
16th Jun 2000 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) Wardle Youth
16th Jun 2000 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) York Street
22nd Apr 2000 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) Kew Band (Vic) 10
28th May 1999 Heyrod (Whit Friday) United Norwest 2000 26
5th Jun 1998 Reindeer Inn (Whit Friday) Rolls Royce Coventry 3
5th Jun 1998 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Rolls Royce Coventry 11
5th Jun 1998 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Rolls Royce Coventry 14
5th Jun 1998 Millbrook (Whit Friday) Rolls Royce Coventry 14
5th Jun 1998 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Rolls Royce Coventry 20
5th Jun 1998 Reindeer Inn (Whit Friday) Reindeer Brass 21
5th Jun 1998 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Reindeer Brass 32
5th Jun 1998 Millbrook (Whit Friday) Reindeer Brass 32
23rd May 1997 Grotton (Whit Friday) Eatons Farnworth 6
23rd May 1997 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Eatons Farnworth 17
23rd May 1997 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Dobcross Youth 30
23rd May 1997 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) Dobcross Youth 32
23rd May 1997 Grotton (Whit Friday) Delph Youth 40
23rd May 1997 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Delph Youth 41
23rd May 1997 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Dobcross Youth
23rd May 1997 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Dobcross Youth
23rd May 1997 Delph (Whit Friday) Dobcross Youth
23rd May 1997 Dobcross (Whit Friday) Dobcross Youth
23rd May 1997 Heyrod (Whit Friday) Dobcross Youth
23rd May 1997 Denton (Whit Friday) Dobcross Youth
23rd May 1997 Roundthorn (Whit Friday) Eatons Farnworth
31st May 1996 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Skelmersdale 26
31st May 1996 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Carrbrook 31
31st May 1996 Roundthorn (Whit Friday) Wardle High School 35
31st May 1996 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Hinchliffe Mill 35
31st May 1996 Roundthorn (Whit Friday) Littleborough 39
31st May 1996 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Littleborough 40
31st May 1996 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Wardle High School 41
31st May 1996 Lydgate (Whit Friday) Littleborough 43
31st May 1996 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Wardle High School Youth
31st May 1996 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Wardle High Youth
31st May 1996 Friezland (Whit Friday) Wardle High School
31st May 1996 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) Wardle High Youth
31st May 1996 Friezland (Whit Friday) Wardle Youth
31st May 1996 Denshaw (Whit Friday) Wardle High School
9th Jun 1995 Roundthorn (Whit Friday) Marsden Silver 13
9th Jun 1995 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Llay Welfare 38
9th Jun 1995 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Marsden Silver
27th May 1994 Grotton (Whit Friday) Moston and Beswick 12
27th May 1994 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Moston and Beswick 14
27th May 1994 Millbrook (Whit Friday) Moston and Beswick 23
27th May 1994 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Moston and Beswick 25
12th Jun 1992 Broadoak (Whit Friday) Eatons Farnworth
12th Jun 1992 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Eaton Farnworth
12th Jun 1992 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Eatons Farnworth
17th Feb 1991 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B March) Chinnor 1
23rd May 1986 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Rothwell Temperance 19
23rd May 1986 Delph (Whit Friday) Chorley 21
23rd May 1986 Delph (Whit Friday) Didsbury 22
23rd May 1986 Delph (Whit Friday) Rothwell 24
23rd May 1986 Scouthead (Whit Friday) Unity Brass 25
23rd May 1986 Delph (Whit Friday) Unity Brass 28
17th Apr 1976 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) Rockhampton City (Qld) 3
17th Apr 1976 Australian Championships (A Grade Parade of Bands) S.E.D RSL Concert (Qld) 4
2nd Feb 1975 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) Oxford Concert Brass 1
22nd May 1970 Uppermill (Whit Friday) Wingates 2
22nd May 1970 Greenfield (Whit Friday) Wingates 3
22nd May 1970 Mossley (Whit Friday) Wingates Temperance 4

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!