[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Maritana [unknown arranger], William Vincent Wallace

Contest Test Pieces (46)

Date Contest Winner
28th May 1938 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Bath Spa Imperial
20th Aug 1932 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Truro City
18th Jul 1931 West Riding Contest (2nd Section) Grimethorpe Colliery
6th Jun 1931 Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (First Section) Spring Gardens (Reading)
10th Aug 1912 Four Lanes and Pencoys Contest (First Section) Camborne Town
5th Aug 1912 Marlborough Contest (Section 1) Birmingham City
5th Aug 1912 Newbury Contest [1900s] (First Section) Newbury Temperance
5th Aug 1912 Northallerton Contest Hebden Bridge
3rd Aug 1912 Swineshead Contest Burton Latimer
3rd Aug 1912 Bolsover Contest Clowne
20th Jul 1912 Rochdale Contest King Cross
20th Jul 1912 Sutton-in-Ashfield Contest Lincoln Malleable
22nd Jun 1912 Armley Park Contest King Cross
22nd Jun 1912 Keighley Contest Haworth Public
28th May 1912 Huddersfield Contest King Cross
25th May 1912 Accrington Contest Nelson Old
11th May 1912 Birtley Contest St Hilda Colliery
4th May 1912 Stalybridge Contest Pendleton Public
6th Apr 1912 Tottenham Contest (First Section) Upper Norwood
30th Sep 1911 Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) Lincoln Malleable
30th Sep 1911 Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) Hemsworth Colliery
12th Apr 1909 Mountain Ash Contest (First Section) Crosfield's Works
8th Oct 1898 Alexandra Palace Contest (Open Section) St. Alban's City
25th Aug 1898 Camborne Contest Penzance Independent
20th Sep 1897 Finedon Contest Kettering Rifles
24th Jul 1897 Wembley Park Contest Berkhamsted St. Peter's
5th Jul 1897 North Wales Association Contest (First Section) Nantlle Vale
12th Jun 1897 Bathgate Contest Broxburn Public
12th Jun 1897 Wembley Park Contest Gainsborough Britannia
11th Jun 1897 Earl's Court Exhibition Contest Rushden Temperance
1st Aug 1896 Witton Park Contest Shildon Temperance
6th Jul 1896 Bridgend Contest Abertillery Temperance
26th May 1896 Porth Contest Morriston
25th May 1896 Caerphilly Contest Abertillery Temperance
25th May 1896 Pontypool Contest Tillery Colliery
6th Apr 1896 Mountain Ash Contest Ferndale
22nd Jun 1895 Agricultural Hall, London, Contest (Second Class) Luton Red Cross
9th Sep 1893 Wednesbury Contest Kettering Rifles
21st Aug 1893 Warkworth Castle Contest Kingston Mills
2nd Jul 1889 Stanion Contest Walgrave Amateur
1st Jun 1889 Skipton Contest Batley Old
15th Sep 1888 Sale Contest Rawtenstall Borough
7th Aug 1888 West Wycombe Contest West Wycombe
28th Jul 1888 Shelley Contest Batley Temperance
21st Aug 1877 Chesterfield Contest Saltaire
16th Sep 1867 Blackpool Contest Bacup Old

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (39)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
2nd Dec 1979 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) Aylesbury Music Centre
25th Jan 1950 NSW State Championships (D Grade) St.George District 3
25th Jan 1950 NSW State Championships (C Grade) St.George District 6
3rd Oct 1948 NSW State Championships (D Grade) St.George District 5
3rd Oct 1948 NSW State Championships (C Grade) St.George District 6
25th Jan 1936 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Glebe Forest Lodge 1
23rd Jan 1919 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Western Suburbs Concert 4
22nd Jan 1914 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Western Suburbs 2
24th Aug 1912 Kimberley Contest Ripley United 1
31st Jul 1912 Pickering Own Choice Contest Armley and Wortley 3
16th May 1903 Bo'ness Contest (Second Class) Shieldhill 2
20th Jun 1891 Alva Contest Sauchie 5
6th Sep 1890 Dunfermline Contest Kelty
29th Jun 1889 Bilsdale Contest Stockton Adults 2
29th Jan 1888 Centennial Band Contest St.Joseph's 8
20th Aug 1878 Chesterfield Contest Sutton-in-Ashfield Old Harmonic 5
1st Oct 1877 Hanley Contest Stoke Rifle
29th Aug 1876 Richmond Contest West Hartlepool Old Operatic 1
3rd Jul 1875 Whitchurch Contest Bridgnorth 3
20th Jul 1872 Dalton Gardens Contest Elland Victoria 3
24th Jul 1871 Marske-by-the-Sea Contest Milburn's Model Prize 2
18th Jun 1870 Peel Park Contest (Bradford) - Own Choice Batley 3
18th Jun 1870 Peel Park Contest (Bradford) - Own Choice Elland Upper Edge
16th May 1870 Sheffield Contest Leeds Model Farnley and Bradford United 2
16th May 1870 Sheffield Contest Sheffield Artillery and Rotherham Rifles United 4
7th Sep 1869 Wortley & Armley Contest Black Dyke Mills Band 2
30th Aug 1869 Blackpool Contest Dewsbury (29th W.R.) 5
18th Aug 1869 Hetton Contest 11th Durham Rifles 2
17th May 1869 South Shields Contest 11th Durham Rifles 3
22nd Aug 1868 Burnley Contest Dewsbury Old 3
18th Aug 1868 Elland Contest Buttershaw Mills 3
18th Aug 1868 Elland Contest Elland Upper Edge
6th Jun 1868 Burnley Contest 4th L.R.V. (Bacup) 2
29th Jun 1867 Nelson Contest Healey Hall 4
8th Jul 1863 Society of Oddfellows Contest (Cornwall) 17th Duke of Cornwall's Rifles (Redruth)
4th Aug 1860 Peel Park Contest (Bradford) - own choice Cleckheaton 3
11th Jul 1860 Enderby Jackson's 'Sydenham Amateur Contest' Heckmondwike Flush Mills
17th Sep 1859 Barnard Castle Contest Messrs. Bolckow and Vaughan's Band (Middlesbrough) 3
24th May 1858 Newcastle Contest Morley 2

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!