[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Mirella [arr. Godfrey] (1901), Charles Gounod arranged Charles Godfrey Jnr

Contest Test Pieces (36)

Date Contest Winner
7th May 1949 Belle Vue May Contest (Class B) Skelmersdale Temperance
15th Aug 1936 Bridgwater Band Festival (Open Championship) Camborne Town
16th Jun 1928 Ripley Park Contest Brancepeth Colliery
5th May 1928 Belle Vue May Contest Dove Holes Public
27th Oct 1923 Sheffield Contest Creswell Colliery
29th Sep 1923 Chesterfield Contest Dannemora Steelworks
1st Sep 1923 Trawden Contest Haworth Public
18th Aug 1923 Gainsborough Contest Bentley Colliery
11th Aug 1923 Bolsover Contest Hasland
6th Aug 1923 Audley Contest Shelton Welfare
4th Aug 1923 Honley Contest Lindley
4th Aug 1923 London and Home Counties BBA Contest (Second Section) G.C. and Metropolitan
4th Aug 1923 Thornley Contest Hetton
4th Aug 1923 Cinderford Contest Oakdale
Aug 1923 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section A) Hepworth Silver
14th Jul 1923 Stenalees Contest (Second Section) Indian Queens
14th Jul 1923 Thrapston Contest Kettering Town
7th Jul 1923 Irthlingborough Contest Kettering Town
30th Jun 1923 Eckington Contest Creswell Colliery
23rd Jun 1923 Brighouse Contest Sowerby Bridge
16th Jun 1923 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 1) West Crawley
16th Jun 1923 Marsden Contest Lindley
16th Jun 1923 Kibworth Contest Kettering Town
24th May 1923 Kettering Contest Kettering Rifles
22nd May 1923 Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest Lindley
21st May 1923 Southern Counties Association Contest (2nd Section) Horley
21st May 1923 St. Giles Contest (First Section) Woodfalls Temperance
21st May 1923 Northern Band Association (Championship Section) South Moor
19th May 1923 Halifax and District BBA First Section King Cross
12th May 1923 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Sowerby Bridge
2nd Apr 1923 Slaithwaite Contest Glazebury
26th Dec 1922 West Wales BBA Contest (Class B)
9th Dec 1922 Scottish Championship (Second Section) St John's (Port Glasgow)
25th Nov 1922 Kirkcaldy Contest Bowhill and District
12th Apr 1909 Reading Contest [1900s] (First Section) Crawley Town
2nd Sep 1901 Belle Vue September Contest Kingston Mills

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (4)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
28th Jan 1928 Sheffield & District (Class A) Whitwell British Legion 4
28th Jul 1923 Boston Contest Kirkby Old 1
28th Jul 1923 Boston Contest Lincoln Malleable 2
28th Jul 1923 Boston Contest Shirebrook Colliery 3




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/