[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Music for a Festival (1985), Philip Sparke

Contest Test Pieces (39)

Date Contest Winner
1st Nov 2014 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) Heyl Town
2nd Feb 2014 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Boarshurst Silver
24th Jan 2014 French National Brass Band Championship (Second Division) Brass Band en Seine
18th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers (Third Section) BMP Goodshaw
24th Apr 2011 Australian Championships - Wind Band (B Grade) Sutherland P C Y C Concert (NSW)
22nd Nov 2009 Durham League Contest (Section C) Wetherby Silver
24th Aug 2008 Victorian State Championships (D Grade) Boroondara Harmony Brass
13th Apr 2008 National Youth Brass Band Championships - County Section Hampshire County Youth
16th Jun 2007 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Youth Section) St. Dennis Youth
12th Mar 2005 North American Championships (Challenge Section) Spires Brass Band
2nd Feb 2003 Durham League Contest (Section C) Ferryhill Town
16th Nov 2002 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Frickley South Elmsall Band
9th Nov 2002 SWBBA Contest (Youth Section) Mount Charles Youth
31st Mar 2002 Australian Championships - Wind Band (Junior A Grade) N S W Public Schools Symphonic Wind Ensemble (NSW)
24th Oct 1998 Pontins (Third Section) Oldham Brass '97
20th Sep 1998 New South Wales B Grade Concert Band State Championships Campbelltown - Camden
20th Jun 1998 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) St. Keverne
15th Nov 1997 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Frickley South Elmsall
6th Apr 1996 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) Willoughby City Juniors (NSW)
14th May 1994 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) Ammanford
14th Nov 1993 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) St Breward Silver
6th Nov 1993 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Brassband Union Buizingen
2nd May 1993 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) Wrentham Town
29th Nov 1992 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (2nd Section) City of Hull
1992 IABCB National Band Championships (Section 1 Brass)
5th May 1991 Buxton Festival (Section B) Hathern
30th Mar 1991 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Wigston
30th Mar 1991 Pontins Hemsby (Third Section) Haverhill Silver
30th Mar 1991 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Flixton
6th Oct 1990 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Blidworth Welfare
13th Apr 1990 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) Willoughby Municipal
20th Nov 1988 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) Moston & Beswick
7th Nov 1987 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Torbay Brass
19th Sep 1987 NSW State Championships (B Grade) St.Marys Band Club Brass
17th May 1987 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Drighlington
18th Apr 1987 Australian Championships (C Grade) Blue Mountains City
29th Nov 1986 Swiss National Championships (First Division) Musikgesellschaft Brass Band Hilterfingen
20th Sep 1986 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) Ynyshir and Cwm Colliery
6th Oct 1985 National Youth Brass Band Championships West Lothian Schools

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (295)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
27th Aug 2017 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Blue Mountains City Band 3
6th May 2017 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Third, Fourth Section) Upper Rhondda 2
6th May 2017 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Second Section) Crosskeys Silver 7
30th Apr 2017 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) Patcham Silver 4
15th Apr 2017 Australian Championships - Wind Band (B Grade) Northern Youth Symphonic Wind 5
25th Feb 2017 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Unregistered Section) Hook Norton Brass Band 2
20th Nov 2016 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Rolls Royce (Derby) 1
5th Nov 2016 Danish National Championship (Third Division) Hvidovre Musikskolens Brass Band 1
22nd Oct 2016 Rochdale Contest - NWABB (Youths - Entertainments) Wigan Youth Zone 3
2nd Oct 2016 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (C Grade) Capricornia Silver Band 1
2nd Oct 2016 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (C Grade) Sunshine Brass 2
1st Oct 2016 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) Penclawdd 1
21st Aug 2016 New South Wales Junior A Grade Concert Band State Championships Northern Youth Symphonic Wind 2
20th Aug 2016 NSW State Championships (C Grade) South West Sydney Brass 2
16th Jul 2016 New Zealand National Championships (C Grade) Te Awamutu Brass 4
18th Jun 2016 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Knarvik Skulekorps 5
24th Apr 2016 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) Hangleton 6
16th Apr 2016 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Second Section) Ballyduff Silver Band 2
27th Mar 2016 Australian Championships (C Grade) Latrobe Federal Band (Tas) 1
26th Mar 2016 Australian Championships (Junior Grade) Just Brass -- Geelong (Vic) 1
6th Mar 2016 Rogalandsmesterskapet (Division 2) Auglend og Tjensvoll Skolekorps 1
6th Mar 2016 Rogalandsmesterskapet (Division 1) Førre Musikkorps 2
5th Feb 2016 Norwegian National Championships (Division 5) Hetlevik Musikklag 9
21st Nov 2015 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Third Section) Abertillery & District 1
25th Oct 2015 Rochdale Contest - NWABB (Third Section) Golborne 2
13th Sep 2015 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Regent Community Brass 2
29th Mar 2015 Espresso Contest BB Posaunenchor Marthalen 5
6th Feb 2015 Norwegian National Championships (Division 5) Randaberg Musikkorps 4
25th Jan 2015 French National Brass Band Championship (Second Division) Brass Band de La Gorgue 1
30th Nov 2014 Milton Keynes Open (Section B) Towcester Studio 7
23rd Nov 2014 Scottish Challenge Cup Tullis Russell Intermediate 2
8th Nov 2014 Danish National Championship (Third Division) Hinnerup Gardens Brass Band 1
31st Aug 2014 New South Wales Junior B Grade Concert Band State Championships North Sydney Girls High School Symphonic Winds 1
12th Jul 2014 New Zealand National Championships (D Grade) Rangiora Brass 1
29th Jun 2014 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Søreide og Sandsli skolekorps 1
29th Jun 2014 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Smørås Skolemusikk 7
14th Jun 2014 Musiktage Basel (Musikpreis BB) Musikverein Buckten 1
8th Jun 2014 Kantonal Musikfest Valais/Wallis (Second Section) Fanfare L'Avenir de Chamoson 4
17th May 2014 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Second Section) Briton Ferry 6
17th May 2014 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Second Section) Crwbin 8
27th Apr 2014 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Greenfield 6
20th Apr 2014 Australian Championships (C Grade) Toowoomba Municipal No.2 (Qld) 8
6th Apr 2014 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Boarshurst Silver 3
6th Apr 2014 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Greenfield 5
7th Feb 2014 Norwegian National Championships (Division 5) Fjordbrass Lavik 7
2nd Feb 2014 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Boarshurst Silver 1
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Rushden Town 3
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Foss Dyke 4
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Croft Silver 5
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Hucknall & Linby 5
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Rode Hall Silver 7
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Stamford Brass 8
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Melton 9
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Towcester Studio 9
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Hemel Hempstead 11
17th Nov 2013 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) Stourport-on-Severn 7
2nd Nov 2013 Danish National Championship (Second Division) Hjørring Brass Band 4
15th Sep 2013 Tasmanian Band Championships (C Grade Brass) Glenorchy City Community Brass 4
20th Jul 2013 New Zealand National Championships (C Grade) Feilding Brass 3
20th Jul 2013 New Zealand National Championships (C Grade) Cambridge Brass 6
22nd Jun 2013 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Manger Skulemusikklag 1
22nd Jun 2013 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 2) Skodvin Skulemusikk 3
22nd Jun 2013 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Felleskorpset Askøy 4
18th May 2013 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) Crwbin 3
18th May 2013 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) Severn Tunnel 4
18th May 2013 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) Gwaun Cae Gurwen 6
28th Apr 2013 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) Uckfield Concert Brass 3
28th Apr 2013 Buxton Festival (Third Section) Trinity Girls 9
31st Mar 2013 Australian Championships (C Grade) Geraldton City Band (WA) 4
24th Feb 2013 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C) Watership Brass 2
3rd Feb 2013 French National Brass Band Championship (Second Division) Brass Band Loire Forez 4
3rd Feb 2013 Durham League Contest (Section B) Dunston Silver 7
2nd Dec 2012 Scottish Challenge Cup MacTaggart Scott Loanhead 4
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Simon Langton Brass 5
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Croft Silver 7
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Lofthouse 2000 10
30th Sep 2012 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) Simon Langton Brass 2
30th Sep 2012 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Medway Concert 3
26th Aug 2012 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Newcastle PCYC 2
25th Aug 2012 New South Wales B Grade Concert Band State Championships Canberra City Concert (ACT) 3
7th Jul 2012 New Zealand National Championships (C Grade) Woolston Concert Brass 3
23rd Jun 2012 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Sæbø Skulemusikklag 3
28th Apr 2012 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) Crosskeys Silver Band 8
8th Apr 2012 Australian Championships - Wind Band (C Grade) Northern Youth Symphonic Wind (NSW) 1
8th Apr 2012 Australian Championships - Wind Band (Junior A Grade) Northern Youth symphonic Wind (NSW) 3
7th Apr 2012 Australian Championships (C Grade) Sunshine Community Brass (Vic) 3
7th Apr 2012 Australian Championships (C Grade) Moonee Valley Brass (Vic) 4
5th Feb 2012 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) Darwen Brass 2
29th Jan 2012 French National Brass Band Championship (Third Division) Brass Pearl 1
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Worsbrough Brass 5
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Amersham 7
20th Nov 2011 Northern Open (Fourth Section) Darwen Brass 2
20th Nov 2011 Northern Open (Fourth Section) Greenfield 9
20th Nov 2011 Northern Open (Fourth Section) Wirral Brass 11
9th Oct 2011 Tasmanian Band Championships (Junior B Grade Brass) Hobart Junior Brass Band 1
8th Oct 2011 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Amersham 1
2nd Oct 2011 Fleetwood Contest (Fourth Section) Thornton Cleveleys 1
2nd Oct 2011 Fleetwood Contest (Fourth Section) Denton 7
19th Jun 2011 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Second Section) MG Dagmersellen 6
19th Jun 2011 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Second Section) MG Haslen 19
18th Jun 2011 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Førre Musikkorps 9
22nd May 2011 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Phoenix Brass (Crewkerne) 5
7th May 2011 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen Band 4
23rd Apr 2011 Australian Championships (C Grade) Marist Brothers --- Bendigo (Vic) 2
9th Apr 2011 North American Championships (Third Section) Bend In the River Brass Band 2
27th Mar 2011 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) Greenalls 7
12th Feb 2011 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Florø Hornmusikk 18
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Weston Brass 6
27th Nov 2010 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest Bath Spa Band 4
21st Nov 2010 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) Avonbank (Evesham) Brass 3
20th Nov 2010 Scottish Challenge Shield Dumfries Town 10
16th Oct 2010 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Shanklin Town Brass 3
2nd Oct 2010 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Tayport Instrumental 15
19th Jun 2010 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 2) Krohnengen Skoles Musikkorps 2
19th Jun 2010 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Knarvik Skulekorps 3
5th Jun 2010 Luzerner Kantonales Jugendmusikfest (Höchststufe BB) BML Talents 1
22nd May 2010 Deutsche Brass Band Meisterschaft (Oberstufe) Brass Band Schwaben 3
22nd May 2010 Deutsche Brass Band Meisterschaft (Oberstufe) Brass Band Bleckklang Jena 4
16th May 2010 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Daventry Brass 1
2nd May 2010 Buxton Festival (Third Section) Hucknall & Linby Mining Community 7
4th Apr 2010 Australian Championships (C Grade) City of Holroyd Band No.2 (NSW) 1
4th Apr 2010 Australian Championships (D Grade) Pimlico State High School ---Townsville (Qld) 2
4th Apr 2010 Australian Championships (C Grade) Darebin City Brass - Northern Brass (Vic) 2
3rd Apr 2010 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) Warringah Youth (NSW) 2
28th Mar 2010 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) Darwen Brass 1
6th Feb 2010 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Hetlevik Musikklag 10
29th Nov 2009 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Rolls Royce (Derby) Band 1
29th Nov 2009 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Newhall 2
29th Nov 2009 Leicester Contest (Third Section) Hucknall & Linby M Community 2
29th Nov 2009 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Melton 4
28th Nov 2009 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Corsham 4
28th Nov 2009 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Gillingham Imperial 4
22nd Nov 2009 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) Newhall Band 1
22nd Nov 2009 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) Melton Band 5
15th Nov 2009 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section D) Darwen Brass 1
11th Oct 2009 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Solent Concert 3
11th Oct 2009 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Shanklin Town 4
4th Oct 2009 Fleetwood Contest (Fourth Section) Darwen Brass 1
22nd Aug 2009 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Bankstown-Yagoona Brass 2
17th May 2009 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Crosskeys Silver 1
17th May 2009 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Wantage Silver B 4
17th May 2009 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Wotton under Edge and District 6
3rd May 2009 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Hazel Grove 1
3rd May 2009 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Croft Silver 6
11th Apr 2009 Australian Championships - Wind Band (B Grade) Sutherland P C Y C Concert (NSW) 1
7th Feb 2009 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Fla Musikkorps 5
6th Feb 2009 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Torkangerpoll Musikklag 11
16th Nov 2008 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Croft Silver 3
15th Nov 2008 Blue Lake Brass Band Contest (C Grade) Marion City 1
18th Oct 2008 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Cranbrook 4
12th Jul 2008 New Zealand National Championships (B Grade) New Plymouth Brass 9
21st Jun 2008 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Tertnes Skoles Musikkorps 5
4th May 2008 Buxton Festival (Third Section) Hawk Green Marple 3
30th Mar 2008 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) Coppull and Standish 4
23rd Mar 2008 Australian Championships (C Grade) Surfers Paradise Brass (Qld) 2
3rd Feb 2008 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Coppull & Standish 3
25th Aug 2007 NSW State Championships (C Grade) C N L Brass 3
7th Jul 2007 New Zealand National Championships (B Grade) Band of the Royal Regiment NZ Artillery 8
14th Apr 2007 North American Championships (Challenge Section) Derby City Brass Band 4
8th Apr 2007 Australian Championships (C Grade) St Mary's Band Club Brass No.2 (NSW) 8
7th Apr 2007 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) Willoughby City Junior (NSW) 2
7th Apr 2007 Australian Championships (D Grade) Frankston City Band (Vic) 4
10th Feb 2007 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Fagernes Musikkorps 8
26th Nov 2006 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) Leicestershire Co-op
18th Jun 2006 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Second Section) Musikverein Brass Band Henggart 1
18th Jun 2006 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Second Section) MG Badenia 22
21st May 2006 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Totnes 3
30th Apr 2006 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Greenfield 4
22nd Apr 2006 IABCB National Band Championships (Section 1 Brass) Lourdes Brass Band 3
16th Apr 2006 Australian Championships (C Grade) Brisbane Brass No.2 (Qld) 1
16th Apr 2006 Australian Championships (B Grade) Sunnybank Brass No.1 (Qld) 7
1st Apr 2006 North American Championships (Honors Section) Cincinnati Brass Band 2
27th Nov 2005 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Brassband Zele 2
16th Oct 2005 Tasmanian Band Championships (C Grade Brass) Hobart City Band 2
1st Oct 2005 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) Pontypool Brass 4
21st Sep 2005 New South Wales Junior A Grade Concert Band State Championship Castle Hill R S L Youth Wind Orchestra 1
3rd Sep 2005 NSW State Championships (D Grade) St.Marys Band Club Juniors 2
3rd Sep 2005 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Parramatta City 2
3rd Sep 2005 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Toronto Brass 3
25th Jun 2005 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 2) Sandnes Skulemusikk 4
21st May 2005 Luzerner Kantonales Jugendmusikfest (Oberstufe BB) Regionale Jugend Brass Band Luzern 1
27th Mar 2005 Australian Championships - Wind Band (B Grade) Hunter School of Performing Arts (NSW) 2
27th Mar 2005 Australian Championships (C Grade) Greater Bendigo Brass (Vic) 3
12th Feb 2005 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Rudsbygd Brass 12
3rd Oct 2004 Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) Middleton 1
3rd Oct 2004 Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) Lostock Hall Memorial 4
11th Apr 2004 Australian Championships (B Grade) Ringwood City (Vic) 4
21st Apr 2003 Australian Championships (Junior B Grade) City of Wollongong Junior (NSW) 1
20th Apr 2003 Australian Championships - Wind Band (B Grade) Castle Hill R S L Youth (NSW) 2
20th Apr 2003 Australian Championships - Wind Band (B Grade) Hunter School of Performing Arts & Community (NSW) 6
12th Apr 2003 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Third Section) St. Joseph's Brass (Strabane) 1
12th Apr 2003 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Second Section) 3rd Carrick
26th Jan 2003 Rochdale Contest (Third Section) Hazel Grove 2
26th Jan 2003 Rochdale Contest (Third Section) Middleton 3
26th Jan 2003 Rochdale Contest (Third Section) Whitworth Vale and Healey 4
26th Jan 2003 Rochdale Contest (Fourth Section) Greenfield 8
1st Dec 2002 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Bradwell Silver 1
24th Nov 2002 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third/Fourth Section) Shirland Welfare 2
24th Nov 2002 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third/Fourth Section) Ratby Co-op Mid 4
14th Sep 2002 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Gunnedah Shire 1
14th Sep 2002 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Bankstown City 5
8th Sep 2002 New South Wales Junior A Grade Concert Band State Championship Barker College (Hornsby) 1
7th Sep 2002 New South Wales B Grade Concert Band State Championships Sutherland P C Y C 1
20th Apr 2002 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) Gwaun Cae Gurwen 3
8th Feb 2002 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Jølster Musikklag 7
8th Feb 2002 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Fræna Musikkorps 9
2nd Dec 2001 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (4th section) Leicester Co-op Snibston Charnwood Brass 2
20th Apr 2001 North American Championships (Explorer Section) Varsity All-Star Brass Band 1
15th Apr 2001 Australian Championships - Wind Band (Junior A Grade) State School Symphonic Wind Ensemble (NSW) 2
15th Apr 2001 Australian Championships (C Grade) Rockhampton City Brass (Qld) 6
8th Apr 2001 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) Yiewsley & West Drayton 1
10th Feb 2001 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Stavanger Kommunes Korps 9
3rd Dec 2000 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third and Fourth Section) University of Warwick 4
23rd Sep 2000 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Willoughby City 1
22nd Sep 2000 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Manly District Band 1
22nd Jul 2000 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Cardiff Northlakes 4
30th Apr 2000 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Walkden 4
22nd Apr 2000 Australian Championships (B Grade) Launceston RSL Brass (Tas) 1
22nd Apr 2000 Australian Championships (C Grade) Willoughby City Junior (NSW) 4
4th Mar 2000 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Youth Section) St Keverne Youth 1
11th Feb 2000 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Laksevåg Musikkforening 2
11th Feb 2000 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Grenland Brass 11
5th Dec 1999 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (4th section) Leicestershire Co-op Snibston Charnwood 1
5th Dec 1999 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) Matlock 1
5th Dec 1999 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) Croft Silver 5
12th Sep 1999 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) Newcastle P C Y C 2
11th Sep 1999 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Parramatta City 1
11th Sep 1999 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Gosford City 3
13th Jun 1999 Australian Championships - Wind Band (B Grade) Muswellbrook Shire Concert (NSW) 7
2nd May 1999 Buxton Festival (Third Section) Chapel-en-le-Frith 1
18th Apr 1999 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) Cranbrook Town 2
3rd Apr 1999 Australian Championships (Junior B Grade) Greater Bendigo Concert Youth (Vic) 1
2nd Apr 1999 Australian Championships (C Grade) Kew Brass (Vic) 1
28th Mar 1999 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 6
7th Feb 1999 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 5
31st Jan 1999 Rochdale Contest (Third Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 5
6th Dec 1998 West Midlands BBA Contest (Third Section) Shipston Town 2
22nd Nov 1998 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 2
13th Apr 1998 Australian Championships (B Grade) Hall Village Brass (ACT) 8
12th Apr 1998 Australian Championships - Wind Band (Junior A Grade) Barker College Symphonic Concert ---- Hornsby (NSW) 4
12th Apr 1998 Australian Championships (C Grade) Sunshine City (Vic) 7
7th Dec 1997 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) Daw Mill Colliery 1
7th Dec 1997 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) Bedworth Brass 2
7th Dec 1997 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) Newhall 4
6th Dec 1997 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Wilton and District 3
18th May 1997 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Newhall 4
6th Apr 1997 Australian Championships (D Grade) Maitland City (NSW) 3
30th Mar 1997 Australian Championships - Wind Band (Junior A Grade) Broadmedow School & Community 4
29th Mar 1997 Australian Championships (C Grade) 2/14 Light Horse Reg Regiment (Qld) 3
1st Dec 1996 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Zuiderkempische Brassband 2
19th May 1996 New South Wales Junior A Grade Concert Band State Championship City Of Sydney 1
18th May 1996 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Willoughby City 1
18th May 1996 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Warringah Youth 2
18th May 1996 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Sutherland Shire Silver 3
5th May 1996 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Hazel Grove 1
14th Apr 1996 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Harrogate Band 1
12th Sep 1995 New South Wales"A" Grade Concert Bands States championships Broadmedow High & Community 2
4th Sep 1994 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Yagoona District 2
5th Jun 1994 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) St. Mary's District 1
8th May 1994 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Pontypool Brass 3
2nd Apr 1994 Australian Championships (C Grade) Yagoona District (NSW) 3
2nd Apr 1994 Australian Championships (C Grade) City of Moorabbin (Vic) 4
2nd Apr 1994 Australian Championships (C Grade) City of Ringwood (Vic) 7
13th Sep 1993 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Blue Mountains City 2
12th Sep 1993 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Maitland City 2
10th Apr 1993 Australian Championships (C Grade) Eaglehawk Citizens 2
4th Apr 1993 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) Cranbrook Town Band 6
11th Oct 1992 SCABA Autumn Contest (Fourth Section) Cranbrook Town Band 1
11th Oct 1992 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) Cranbrook Town 1
12th Sep 1992 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Warringah Concert Brass 1
20th Jun 1992 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Haukås Skolemusikk 2
18th Apr 1992 Australian Championships (C Grade) Eaglehawk Citizens 4
1st Dec 1991 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) Brighton (Buses) Silver 8
7th Sep 1991 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Maitland City 3
30th Mar 1991 Australian Championships (C Grade) Blue Mountains City 1
30th Mar 1991 Australian Championships (B Grade) Salisbury City 2
16th Sep 1990 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section) Volex Golborne 1
7th Apr 1990 North American Championships (Honors Section) Allegheny Brass Band 3
4th Mar 1990 Oldham Contest (Section C) Blackley 1
28th Jan 1990 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Asda Manufacturing (Hambleton Brass)
5th Nov 1989 Watford (Second Section) Friday-Ad Brass (Uckfield) 4
15th Oct 1989 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Uckfield 4
10th Oct 1989 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Willoughby Municipal Juniors 1
17th Jun 1989 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Tasta Skolekorps 2
2nd Apr 1989 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) Uckfield 2
29th Jan 1989 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Home Charm Paints Thornhill 3
24th Sep 1988 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Gunnedah Shire Band 2
9th Apr 1988 North American Championships (Honors Section) Allegheny Brass Band 2
2nd Apr 1988 Australian Championships (B Grade) Wodonga Citizens 7
6th Mar 1988 Oldham Contest (Section 3) Chapeltown 1
31st Jan 1988 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Besses Boys 2
31st Jan 1988 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Morecambe Marsden Building Society 5
27th Jun 1987 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Willoughby Municipal 1
1st Mar 1987 Oldham Contest (Section B) Wardle 5
22nd Feb 1987 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Wardle 2

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!