[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Northern Landscapes (2002), Peter Graham

Contest Test Pieces (19)

Date Contest Winner
20th Aug 2017 South Australian Band Championships (C Grade) Mitcham City Brass
31st Mar 2013 Australian Championships (C Grade) Marion City Band (SA)
6th Nov 2010 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) Bugle Silver
18th Nov 2007 French National Brass Band Championship (First Division)
3rd Nov 2007 Pontins (Third Section) Flixton
17th Jun 2006 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Third Section) South Molton Town
16th Apr 2006 Australian Championships (C Grade) Brisbane Brass No.2 (Qld)
26th Nov 2005 Swiss National Championships (Third Division) Regionale Jugend Brass Band Luzern
17th Apr 2004 North American Championships (Challenge Section) New England Brass Band
25th Oct 2003 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 2 Brass) Third Carrickfergus Silver Band
5th Apr 2003 West of England Area (Third Section) Michelmersh Silver
16th Mar 2003 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Ware Brass
15th Mar 2003 North of England Area (Third Section) Wansbeck's Ashington Colliery
15th Mar 2003 Welsh Area (Third Section) Newbridge Celynen
9th Mar 2003 North West Area (Third Section) Diggle
9th Mar 2003 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Lochgelly
2nd Mar 2003 Midlands Area (Third Section) Daventry Brass
1st Mar 2003 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Hebden Bridge
2nd Feb 2003 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) Carlton Brass

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (53)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
21st May 2017 Giron des Musiques Gruériennes, FR L'Appel du Manoir Gruyères
26th Nov 2016 Belgian Nationals (Third Division) Dender Brass 2
28th Aug 2016 South Australian Band Championships (C Grade) Salisbury City Band 1
20th Aug 2016 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Bankstown City Brass Band 5
22nd Nov 2015 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Melton 5
20th Jun 2015 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Førre Skolekorps 8
8th Jun 2014 Kantonal Musikfest Valais/Wallis (Second Section) Echo de la Montagne Champéry W
25th May 2014 St. Galler Kantonal-Musikfest (Third Section) BM Gonten 1
8th Feb 2014 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Rudsbygd Brass 13
9th Jun 2013 Graubünden Kantonales Musikfest (Third Section) Musig Lenggenwil 10
8th Jun 2013 Graubünden Kantonales Musikfest (Second Section) MG Altishofen 9
28th Apr 2013 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Lees Band 3
18th Nov 2012 Northern Open (Fourth Section) Ifton Colliery 1
18th Nov 2012 Northern Open (Third Section) Boarshurst Silver 3
18th Nov 2012 Northern Open (Fourth Section) Lees 7
7th Oct 2012 Fleetwood Contest (Fourth Section) Lees 4
6th Oct 2012 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Renfrew Burgh 17
7th Apr 2012 Australian Championships (C Grade) Royal Hifofua Tongan Brass (NSW) W
20th Nov 2011 Northern Open (Fourth Section) Besses Boys 1
19th Jun 2011 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Third Section) Musikverein Läufelfingen 11
19th Jun 2011 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Second Section) Societad da musica Vignogn 15
19th Jun 2011 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Second Section) MG Fafleralp Blatten 34
6th Feb 2011 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Besses Boys 1
27th Nov 2010 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest Weymouth Concert Brass 10
21st Nov 2010 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) Torbay Brass Band 4
21st Nov 2010 Northern Open (Section C) Besses Boys 6
6th Feb 2010 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Salhus Musikklag 15
29th Mar 2009 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) Formby 1
25th Jan 2009 French National Brass Band Championship (First Division) Latinus Brass Band 1
16th Nov 2008 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section D) Formby 2
6th Sep 2008 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Yagoona District 4
8th Feb 2008 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Lismarka Mesnali Brass 14
17th Nov 2007 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) Pemberton Old Wigan JJB 'B' 6
13th Oct 2007 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) LGB Brass 7
10th Feb 2007 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Fla Musikkorps 6
18th Jun 2006 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Second Section) La Lyre paroissiale Courtion 3
18th Jun 2006 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Second Section) Musikverein Buckten 4
18th Jun 2006 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Second Section) Musikgesellschaft Haslen 5
18th Jun 2006 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Second Section) MG Därstetten 8
18th Jun 2006 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Second Section) Brass Band Zuzgen 9
18th Jun 2006 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Second Section) MG Brass Band Auw 19
21st May 2006 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) South Molton Town 1
25th Jun 2005 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Tasta Skolekorps 5
25th Jun 2005 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 2) Felleskorpset Hanøy Haugland Tveit 7
12th Feb 2005 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Skeie Glad Brass 7
12th Feb 2005 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Musikkorpset Heimdal 11
11th Feb 2005 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Nes Musikkforening 11
12th Sep 2004 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Royal Hifofua Tongan Brass 6
6th Apr 2003 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) Diggle 1
6th Apr 2003 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) Boarshurst 2
6th Apr 2003 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) Stanley Newmarket Colliery 3
16th Feb 2003 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) Jubilee Brass 2
9th Feb 2003 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Lostock Hall Memorial

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!