[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Oregon: Fantasy for Band (1989), Jacob de Haan

Contest Test Pieces (5)

Date Contest Winner
8th Sep 2001 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) Gunnedah Shire Band
13th Jun 1999 Australian Championships - Wind Band (C Grade) Warrnambool College Senior Concert (Vic)
4th Sep 1994 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Bankstown City
14th Nov 1993 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Lanner and District
29th Nov 1992 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Bedworth Brass

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (106)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
10th Sep 2017 Tasmanian Band Championships (D Grade Brass) West Tamar Municipal 1
16th Apr 2017 Australian Championships (C Grade) Sunshine Brass (Vic) 8
15th Apr 2017 Australian Championships - Wind Band (C Grade) Trinity College Senior Concert ----Adelaide (SA) 1
11th Sep 2016 Tasmanian Band Championships (C Grade Brass) Latrobe Federal Band 1
27th Mar 2016 Australian Championships (C Grade) Goldfields Brass Band (WA) 2
26th Mar 2016 Australian Championships (Junior Grade) Gunnedah Shire Juniors (NSW) 1
22nd Aug 2015 New South Wales Junior B Grade Concert Band State Championships North Sydney Girls High School Symphonic Winds 5
11th Jul 2015 New Zealand National Championships (D Grade) Matamata Brass 3
7th Jun 2015 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Deepcar 2
14th May 2015 Kantonal Musikfest Fribourg/Freiburg (Third Section) Echo du Vanil Noir Grandvillard 2
5th Apr 2015 Australian Championships (D Grade) St. George Brass (NSW) 3
4th Apr 2015 Australian Championships - Wind Band (C Grade) Trinity College Senior Concert ---Summer Hill (NSW) 2
10th Aug 2014 Tasmanian Band Championships (D Grade Brass) City of Devonport Brass Band 2
28th Jun 2014 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 3) Fredheim Skolekorps 10
17th May 2014 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Fourth Section) Newport Borough 2
27th Apr 2014 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Deepcar Brass 3
15th Sep 2013 Tasmanian Band Championships (C Grade Brass) Ulverstone Municipal Band 2
24th Aug 2013 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Brisbane Water Brass 1
22nd Jun 2013 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 3) Auglend og Tjensvoll Skolekorps 7
19th May 2013 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Malvern Hills District 4
31st Mar 2013 Australian Championships (D Grade) Warriparinga Brass (SA) 2
30th Mar 2013 Australian Championships - Wind Band (C Grade) Trinity College Senior Concert ---Gawler (SA) 1
30th Mar 2013 Australian Championships - Wind Band (C Grade) Leeming Area Concert (WA) 6
24th Feb 2013 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C) Abbey Brass (Abingdon) 1
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Ratby Co-operative Mid 7
3rd Nov 2012 Danish National Championship (Third Division) Flyverhjemmeværnets Musikkorps 3
7th Oct 2012 Fleetwood Contest (Fourth Section) Tarleton Brass 5
7th Jul 2012 New Zealand National Championships (D Grade) Rangiora Brass 2
7th Jul 2012 New Zealand National Championships (D Grade) New Brighton Silver 3
23rd Jun 2012 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 2) Knarvik Skulekorps 4
13th May 2012 Deutscher Orchesterwettbewerb (Brass Band, B3c) Brass Band München 2
25th Mar 2012 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) Tarleton 6
5th Feb 2012 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) Tarleton Brass 1
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Bletchington 5
20th Nov 2011 GBBA Own Choice (Section C) Malvern Hills 2
9th Oct 2011 Tasmanian Band Championships (C Grade Brass) City of Burnie Brass Band 1
12th Feb 2011 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Lalm Musikkforening 23
20th Nov 2010 Blue Lake Brass Band Contest (C Grade) Marion City Band 1
19th Jun 2010 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 2) Lavik Skulemusikk 1
19th Jun 2010 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 2) Kløvheim Skulekorps 4
19th Jun 2010 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 2) Tananger Skulekorps 8
15th Nov 2008 Blue Lake Brass Band Contest (C Grade) Mount Gambier 2
6th Sep 2008 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) Warringah Youth Brass 1
22nd Mar 2008 Australian Championships (D Grade) Darebin City Brass - Northern Brass (Vic) 2
22nd Mar 2008 Australian Championships (D Grade) Pimlico State High School -- Townsville (Qld) 7
22nd Mar 2008 Australian Championships (D Grade) Boroondara Harmony Brass (Vic) 8
22nd Mar 2008 Australian Championships (D Grade) Gladstone Municipal (Qld) 10
18th Nov 2007 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Enderby Youth 2
9th Sep 2007 New South Wales Junior B Grade Concert Band State Championships Roseville Girls College 3
26th Aug 2007 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Brisbane Waters Brass 4
26th Aug 2007 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Newcastle P C Y C 5
26th Aug 2007 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Tamworth R S L Brass 6
6th Jul 2007 New Zealand National Championships (D Grade) Kumeu Brass 4
23rd Jun 2007 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 2) Tertnes Skoles Musikkorps 1
16th Jun 2007 Graubünden Kantonales Musikfest (Second Section) Musikgesellschaft Trogen 5
16th Jun 2007 Graubünden Kantonales Musikfest (Third Section) Società da musica Ramosch 8
9th Sep 2006 New South Wales "C" Grade Concert Band State Championships Western Lake Macquarie Concert 4
27th Aug 2006 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Nowra Town 7
26th Aug 2006 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Toronto Brass 1
26th Aug 2006 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Royal Hifofua Tongan Brass 4
18th Jun 2006 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Third Section) MG Kandersteg 30
21st May 2006 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Severn Tunnel 6
16th Apr 2006 Australian Championships (C Grade) Royal Hifofua Tongan Brass (NSW) 2
16th Apr 2006 Australian Championships (C Grade) Bankstown City Brass (NSW) 6
1st Oct 2005 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Fourth Section) Goodwick Brass 1
3rd Sep 2005 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Yagoona District Band 1
20th Aug 2005 New South Wales "C" Grade Concert Band State Championships South Pacific Concert 4
26th Mar 2005 Australian Championships (Junior B Grade) Boroondara Youth (Vic) 1
20th Nov 2004 Blue Lake Brass Band Contest (D Grade) Maryborough 1
12th Sep 2004 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Parramatta City 1
12th Sep 2004 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Bankstown City 4
11th Apr 2004 Australian Championships (D Grade) Hobart City Brass (Tas) 3
9th Apr 2004 Australian Championships (Junior B Grade) St.Marys Band Club Junior (NSW) 2
13th Sep 2003 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) St.Marys Band Club 3
13th Sep 2003 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Northern Brass 5
6th Sep 2003 New South Wales "D" Grade Concert Band State Championships Sutherland P C Y C Juniors 1
6th Sep 2003 New South Wales B Grade Concert Band State Championships Campbelltown - Camden 4
21st Apr 2003 Australian Championships (D Grade) Royal Hifofua Tongan Band (NSW) 1
21st Apr 2003 Australian Championships (C Grade) Bankstown City Brass (NSW) 6
21st Apr 2003 Australian Championships (C Grade) Northern Brass ( NSW ) 11
14th Sep 2002 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Royal Hifofua Brass 3
7th Sep 2002 New South Wales B Grade Concert Band State Championships Hills Music Academy 2
1st Apr 2002 Australian Championships (Junior B Grade) City of Wollongong Junior (NSW) 2
1st Apr 2002 Australian Championships (Junior B Grade) Ulverstone Municipal (Tas) 3
2nd Dec 2001 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) Dunchurch 5
8th Sep 2001 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Blacktown City 4
16th Apr 2001 Australian Championships (D Grade) Sunnybank Brass No.2 (Qld) 3
16th Apr 2001 Australian Championships (D Grade) Bundaberg Municipal No.2 (Qld) 6
23rd Apr 2000 Australian Championships - Wind Band (Junior B Grade) Mowbray College Concert (Vic) 1
12th Jun 1999 Australian Championships - Wind Band (Junior B Grade) Warrnambool College Senior Concert (Vic) 4
19th Sep 1998 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Blacktown City 2
10th Apr 1998 Australian Championships (Junior B Grade) Darebin Youth (Vic) 1
10th Apr 1998 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) Brisbane Brass Juniors (Qld) 2
7th Sep 1997 Hardraw Scar Market Rasen
29th Mar 1997 Australian Championships (Junior B Grade) St. Marys Band Club Juniors (NSW) 2
7th Sep 1996 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Warringah Youth 4
7th Sep 1996 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Nowra Town 4
18th May 1996 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) Yagoona District Band 1
6th Apr 1996 Australian Championships (Junior B Grade) Yagoona District Band (NSW) 6
2nd Dec 1995 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Atlas Copco 10
4th Jun 1995 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) St. Mary's District 1
4th Dec 1994 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) Burbage Silver 7
4th Apr 1993 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) Brighton Silver 5
30th Mar 1991 Australian Championships (C Grade) Eaglehawk Citizens Band 9
16th Jun 1990 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Skodvin Skulemusikk 3
20th May 1990 Northants & District (Section B) Wigston 1

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!