[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Partita for Band - Postcards from Home (1993), Philip Wilby

Contest Test Pieces (33)

Date Contest Winner
25th Nov 2017 Belgian Nationals (Second Division)
19th Feb 2017 French National Brass Band Championship (Second Division) Brass Band du Hainaut
15th Mar 2014 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Grimsdyke Brass
15th Mar 2014 North of England Area (Third Section) East Riding of Yorkshire Brass
15th Mar 2014 Welsh Area (Third Section) Ebbw Valley Brass
9th Mar 2014 North West Area (Third Section) Darwen Brass
8th Mar 2014 Midlands Area (Third Section) Rushden Town
8th Mar 2014 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Tullis Russell Intermediate
8th Mar 2014 West of England Area (Third Section) Bratton Silver
1st Mar 2014 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Dinnington Colliery
23rd Feb 2014 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) Trentham Brass
2nd Feb 2014 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Boarshurst Silver
23rd Oct 2010 Pontins (Third Section) Uppermill
16th Oct 2010 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 2 Brass) Downshire Brass
18th Apr 2010 IABCB National Band Championships (Section 1 Brass) Drogheda Brass Band
18th Apr 2010 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Premier Section Gwynedd & Mon County Youth
17th Apr 2010 North American Championships (Third Section) Oakland University Brass Band
20th Jun 2009 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Second Section) Hayle Town
6th Sep 2008 NSW State Championships (D Grade) City of Holroyd
17th Sep 2006 British Youth Band Championships Valley Brass
5th Nov 2005 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) St. Keverne
27th Nov 2004 Swiss National Championships (Third Division) Liberty Brass Band Junior
3rd Apr 2004 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Premier Section West Lothian Schools Brass Band
1st Apr 2002 Australian Championships (B Grade) Hall Village (ACT)
27th Oct 2001 Pontins (Third Section) Langbaurgh Brass
12th May 2001 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) Crosskeys Silver
19th Nov 2000 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) Moston & Beswick Band
9th Dec 1995 Dutch Nationals (Second Division) Brassband Schoonhoven
25th Nov 1995 National Mineworkers (Third Section) GT Group Peterlee
25th Nov 1995 Swiss National Championships (Second Division) Brass Band Rapperswil-Wierezwil
22nd Apr 1995 North American Championships (Open Section) Woods Manufacturing Company Brass Band
22nd Apr 1995 North American Championships (Challenge Section) Buffalo Silver Band
1st Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Glossop Old

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (46)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
17th Jun 2017 Seeländische Musiktage, BE (Oberstufe) Musikverein Buckten 3
8th Nov 2014 Danish National Championship (Third Division) FDF Gladsaxe Brass Band 2
30th Aug 2014 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Brisbane Water Brass Band 4
18th May 2014 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Ebbw Valley Brass 1
27th Apr 2014 Buxton Festival (Third Section) Hawk Green (Marple) 2
2nd Feb 2014 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Blackpool Brass 2
2nd Feb 2014 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Old Hall Brass 4
2nd Feb 2014 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Lostock Hall Memorial 7
2nd Jun 2012 Berner Oberländische Musiktage (Second Section) BB Harmonie Saanen
29th Apr 2012 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Hawk Green (Marple) 3
24th Sep 2011 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Brisbane Water Brass 2
3rd Oct 2010 Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) Trinity Girls 2
23rd Mar 2008 Australian Championships (B Grade) Toronto Brass (NSW) 15
26th Aug 2007 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Gosford City Brass 4
8th Apr 2007 Australian Championships (C Grade) Marist Brothers --- Bendigo (Vic) 2
7th Apr 2007 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) City of Wollongong Junior (NSW) 3
4th Feb 2007 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) BT 1
18th Jun 2006 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Second Section) BB Harmonie Saanen 1
18th Jun 2006 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Second Section) Brass Band Musikgesellschaft Root 4
18th Jun 2006 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Second Section) Musikgesellschaft Full 14
3rd Sep 2005 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) Bankstown City Band 1
11th Feb 2005 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Rong Brass 6
11th Feb 2005 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Skui Brassband 12
11th Sep 2004 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) St. Mary's Band Club 1
13th Feb 2004 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Follesø Musikklag 3
13th Feb 2004 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Gjesdal Brass Band 10
30th Nov 2003 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) University of Warwick 8
14th Sep 2002 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Toronto Brass 3
2002 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Manger Skulemusikklag 6
2nd Dec 2001 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) Stourport-on-Severn 1
8th Sep 2001 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Gosford City 1
13th Apr 1998 Australian Championships (B Grade) Toronto Brass (NSW) 6
21st Jun 1997 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Willoughby City 1
29th Mar 1997 Australian Championships (C Grade) Eaglehawk Citizens (Vic) 1
1st Dec 1996 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) Harrogate 1
1st Dec 1996 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) Wigston Band 5
31st Mar 1996 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) Cranbrook Town Band 5
3rd Dec 1995 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) G.T. Group Peterlee 2
3rd Dec 1995 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) Hetton Silver 3
4th Jun 1995 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Warringah Youth Brass 3
29th Apr 1995 European Championships (1st/B Section) Klaksvikar Hornorkestur 3
4th Dec 1994 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) Bedworth Brass 2
12th Sep 1992 New South Wales "C" Grade Concert Band State Championships Penrith Valley Concert 3
28th May 1989 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Newcastle PCYC Brass Band 2
3rd Apr 1988 Australian Championships - Wind Band (C Grade) Metropolitan West Schools (NSW) 1
26th Sep 1987 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Bulkington Silver Dunlop Engineering 6

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!