[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Purcell Variations [Downie] (1995), Kenneth Downie

Contest Test Pieces (29)

Date Contest Winner
8th Jul 2017 World Music Contest (WMC) (2nd division)
22nd Apr 2017 New Zealand National Championships (C Grade) Nelson City Brass
10th Aug 2014 Tasmanian Band Championships (B Grade Brass) City of Launceston RSL Brass
21st Sep 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Goodwick Brass
8th Jun 2013 French Open (Second Division) Fulham Brass Band
23rd Apr 2011 Australian Championships (C Grade) Boroondara Harmony Brass
9th Apr 2011 IABCB National Band Championships (Section 1 Brass) Drogheda Brass
5th Dec 2010 Durham League Contest (Section B)
19th Jun 2010 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (First Section) Camborne B
3rd Apr 2009 North American Championships (Open Section) Brass Band of Huntsville
3rd Apr 2009 North American Championships (Challenge Section) Natural State Brass Band
1st Dec 2007 Wessex Brass Band Association, First Section Denmead Brass
31st Mar 2007 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Second Section) Ballyduff Silver
3rd Apr 2005 IABCB National Band Championships (Section 1 Brass) Arklow Silver Band
7th Dec 2002 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) Michelmersh Silver
10th Nov 2001 SWBBA Contest (First Section) St Keverne
27th Oct 2001 Pontins (First Section) Peter Hawke Garages Lindley
7th Oct 2000 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Pride Valley Brass Band
1999 New Zealand National Championships (B Grade)
18th Apr 1998 North American Championships (Honors Section) All-Star Brass & Percussion
4th Apr 1998 West of England Area (First Section) Yeovil Town Band
22nd Mar 1998 North of England Area (First Section) Cottingham
14th Mar 1998 Welsh Area (First Section) Thomas Coaches
8th Mar 1998 London and Southern Counties (First Section) Alder Valley Brass
8th Mar 1998 North West Area (First Section) Congleton Silver
7th Mar 1998 Midlands Area (First Section) Thorntons Brass
28th Feb 1998 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Rothwell Temperance
21st Feb 1998 Scottish Championship (First Section) Longannet Colliery (Cowdenbeath)
8th Feb 1998 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Riddings Band

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (187)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
4th Feb 2017 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Lillehammer Brass 14
3rd Feb 2017 Norwegian National Championships (Division 5) Fjordbrass Lavik 13
23rd Oct 2016 Rochdale Contest (Second Section) Pemberton Old Wigan DW 'B' 1
23rd Oct 2016 Rochdale Contest (Third Section) Pilling Jubilee Band 4
25th Sep 2016 scaba Autumn Contest (First Section) Horsham Borough 2
25th Sep 2016 scaba Autumn Contest (First Section) Epsom & Ewell 3
8th May 2016 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Delph 3
7th May 2016 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Second Section) Thomas Coaches Mid Rhondda 3
7th May 2016 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (First Section) A W Parker (Drybrook) 6
28th Feb 2016 Oxfordshire & District BBA Winter Contest (Third Section) Chinnor Silver Band 2
5th Feb 2016 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Stangaland Brass 8
5th Feb 2016 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Valdres Brass 10
29th Nov 2015 Milton Keynes Open (Section B) Wantage B 3
22nd Nov 2015 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Rushden Town 1
22nd Nov 2015 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) St Sebastian Wokingham 5
21st Nov 2015 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (First Section) Lewis Merthyr 3
21st Nov 2015 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (First Section) RAF St Athan Voluntary 7
7th Nov 2015 Danish National Championship (First Division) Frederikshavn FDF Brass Band 4
25th Oct 2015 Rochdale Contest - NWABB (Second Section) City of Chester 3
25th Oct 2015 Rochdale Contest - NWABB (Second Section) Dobcross Silver 9
3rd Oct 2015 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (First Section) Lewis Merthyr Band 2
13th Jun 2015 German Open (First Section) Brass Band Regensburg 1
13th Jun 2015 Dutch Open (Second Division) Cologne Concert Brass 3
3rd May 2015 Buxton Festival (Third Section) Hawk Green (Marple) 7
25th Apr 2015 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Second Section) CWA Brass 2
29th Nov 2014 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest Andover Town 6
22nd Nov 2014 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (First Section) Goodwick Brass 1
26th Oct 2014 Rochdale Contest (Second Section) Delph 5
26th Oct 2014 Rochdale Contest (Second Section) Middleton 6
30th Aug 2014 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Warringah Community Brass 1
12th Jul 2014 New Zealand National Championships (C Grade) Nelson City Brass 3
18th May 2014 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Ebbw Valley Brass 1
18th May 2014 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Avonbank Brass 3
17th May 2014 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Third Section) Ebbw Valley 1
12th Apr 2014 North American Championships (Second Section) Bend in the River 3
9th Feb 2014 Durham League Contest (Section C) North Skelton 1
7th Feb 2014 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Laksevåg Musikkforening 4
7th Feb 2014 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Nes Musikkforening 14
30th Nov 2013 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest Drybrook 7
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Wigston 3
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Harborough 7
24th Nov 2013 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Avonbank (Evesham) 10
23rd Nov 2013 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Fourth Section) Ebbw Valley 1
17th Nov 2013 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) Ebbw Valley Brass 2
17th Nov 2013 Northern Open (Third Section) Trinity Girls 3
17th Nov 2013 Northern Open (Second Section) Lindley 3
17th Nov 2013 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) A. W. Parker (Drybrook) 3
17th Nov 2013 Northern Open (Second Section) Bolton (Hoover) 4
17th Nov 2013 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) Cinderford 5
17th Nov 2013 Northern Open (Second Section) Farnworth and Walkden 10
5th Oct 2013 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) Goodwick 1
5th Oct 2013 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Third Section) City of Cardiff Melingriffith 2 1
29th Sep 2013 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) Farnworth & Walkden 3
19th May 2013 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Hyde 5
27th Apr 2013 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Second Section) Third Carrickfergus Band 1
9th Feb 2013 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Langhus Brass 8
8th Feb 2013 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Borge Brass Band 12
18th Nov 2012 Northern Open (Second Section) Lindley 4
30th Sep 2012 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) LGB Brass 6
29th Sep 2012 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Open Section) Helston Town 3
23rd Jun 2012 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Tasta Skolekorps 7
20th May 2012 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Lympstone South West Telecoms 1
29th Apr 2012 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Eccleston Brass 6
29th Apr 2012 Buxton Festival (Third Section) Dronfield CMW 8
29th Apr 2012 Buxton Festival (Third Section) Hucknall & Linby MC 9
28th Apr 2012 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) Briton Ferry
31st Mar 2012 North American Championships (First Section) Central Ohio Brass Band 1
31st Mar 2012 North American Championships (Second Section) Chesapeake Silver Cornet Brass Band 2
31st Mar 2012 North American Championships (First Section) Oakland University Brass Band 5
11th Feb 2012 Dover Open Brass Band Contest Alder Valley Brass 7
10th Feb 2012 Norwegian National Championships (Division 5) Florø Hornmusikk 7
5th Feb 2012 Durham League Contest (Section B) Durham Miners Association 2
5th Feb 2012 Durham League Contest (Section B) Houghton Brass 3
3rd Dec 2011 Scottish Challenge Shield Granite City 8
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Hucknall and Linby Mining Community Brass 3
20th Nov 2011 Northern Open (Second Section) Middleton 6
20th Nov 2011 Northern Open (Second Section) Dobcross Silver 8
22nd May 2011 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) St. Keverne 3
14th May 2011 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Championship / First Section) St. Keverne Band 1
7th May 2011 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) Llwydcoed Band 1
12th Feb 2011 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Fræna Musikkorps 4
11th Feb 2011 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Fjell Brass 4
6th Feb 2011 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Thornton Cleveleys 5
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Rushden Windmill 1
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Littleport 2
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Frickley South Elmsall 3
20th Nov 2010 Scottish Challenge Shield Coalburn Silver 5
16th Oct 2010 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Yiewsley & West Drayton 4
16th Oct 2010 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Uckfield Concert Brass 6
3rd Oct 2010 Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) Thornton Cleveleys 4
2nd Oct 2010 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) City of Cardiff 1
10th Jul 2010 New Zealand National Championships (B Grade) Kaikorai Metropolitan Brass 6
16th May 2010 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Forest of Dean 3
16th May 2010 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) STORM Brass 4
2nd May 2010 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) The Shirley Band 4
5th Feb 2010 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Gjesdal Brass Band 6
5th Feb 2010 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Hornorkesteret Stavanger 9
5th Feb 2010 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Bergen Brass Band 15
28th Nov 2009 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Denmead Brass 3
28th Nov 2009 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) Otterbourne Brass 4
28th Nov 2009 Scottish Challenge Cup Dunfermline Town 5
16th May 2009 Deutsche Brass Band Meisterschaft (Oberstufe) Cologne Concert Brass 1
12th Apr 2009 Australian Championships (C Grade) Darebin City Brass - Northern Brass 1
4th Apr 2009 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Second Section) Downshire Brass 2
29th Nov 2008 North Wales Rally (Second Section) Point of Ayr 1
16th Nov 2008 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Verwood Concert Brass 1
16th Nov 2008 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third section) Fulham Brass 4
16th Nov 2008 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Gresley Colliery 8
19th Oct 2008 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Panta Rhei Ghent 4
4th Oct 2008 Fife Charities Band Association Contest City of Discovery 4
18th May 2008 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Verwood Concert Brass 2
18th May 2008 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Phoenix Brass (Crewkerne) 4
6th Apr 2008 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) Thundersley Brass 1
3rd Feb 2008 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Eagley 7
1st Dec 2007 Wessex Brass Band Association, First Section Bath Spa 2
18th Nov 2007 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Chinnor Silver 2
18th Nov 2007 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) Shepherd Building Group 9
14th Oct 2007 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Chichester City 4
22nd Apr 2007 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) BAE Systems 5
4th Feb 2007 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Rainford 2
26th Nov 2006 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) Unity Brass 1
19th Nov 2006 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) Frickley South Elmsall 4
19th Nov 2006 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Unity Brass 7
27th Aug 2006 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Gunnedah Shire Junior Band 1
21st May 2006 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Rogerstone 8
30th Apr 2006 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Hawke Green Marple 3
1st Apr 2006 North American Championships (Explorer Section) All-Star Brass and Percussion 2
11th Feb 2006 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Rong Brass 3
27th Nov 2005 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Bedworth Brass 4
20th Nov 2005 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) Flixton 1
20th Nov 2005 GBBA Own Choice (Section A) Chalford 2
20th Nov 2005 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) Middleton Borough 4
20th Nov 2005 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) Meltham & Meltham Mills 5
20th Nov 2005 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) Blackpool Brass 7
20th Nov 2005 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Broseley
20th Nov 2005 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Bedworth
1st Oct 2005 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) City of Cambridge 2
10th Sep 2005 Flemish Open Brass Band Championship (B-Section) Brassband David Zwolle 5
15th May 2005 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Lympstone 1
24th Apr 2005 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) Cranbrook Town 6
27th Mar 2005 Australian Championships (B Grade) Cairns Brass No. 1 6
6th Feb 2005 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Middleton 3
28th Nov 2004 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) Capital Concert Brass 2
9th Oct 2004 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) LGB Brass 1
3rd Oct 2004 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) Flixton 3
11th Apr 2004 Australian Championships (B Grade) Wonthaggi Citizens 5
30th Nov 2003 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) Chalford 2
23rd Nov 2003 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Stamford Brass
18th May 2003 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Chalford 1
21st Apr 2003 Australian Championships (B Grade) Canning City 10
6th Apr 2003 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) Blackpool Brass 2
1st Mar 2003 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) St. Dennis 1
9th Feb 2003 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Skelmersdale Prize 15
7th Feb 2003 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Fræna Musikkorps 1
1st Dec 2002 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) Wigston 1
1st Dec 2002 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Broseley Brass 3
24th Nov 2002 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Wigston 3
12th Oct 2002 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) BAE Systems 6
20th Apr 2002 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) Markham & District 1
20th Apr 2002 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) Tylorstown Valley Lines 4
1st Apr 2002 Australian Championships (B Grade) Wonthaggi Citizens 6
1st Apr 2002 Australian Championships (B Grade) Diamond Valley 11
2nd Dec 2001 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Ibstock Brick Brass 1
25th Nov 2001 GBBA Own Choice (Second Section) Chalford Band 1
20th May 2001 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Chalford 2
21st Apr 2001 North American Championships (Honors Section) All-Star Brass & Percussion 6
14th Apr 2001 Australian Championships (B Grade) Bundaberg Municipal 4
8th Apr 2001 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) BAE Systems 1
30th Apr 2000 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Greenall's 6
22nd Apr 2000 Australian Championships (B Grade) City of Greater Dandenong 3
5th Dec 1999 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) Bedworth 1
5th Dec 1999 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Jackfield (Elcock Reisen) 4
5th Dec 1999 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) Danetre Brass 7
28th Nov 1999 GBBA Own Choice (Third Section) Group 4 Winchcombe 2
10th Oct 1999 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Betteshanger Welfare 6
11th Apr 1999 IABCB National Band Championships (Section 1 Brass) Arklow Silver Band 3
31st Jan 1999 Rochdale Contest (Second Section) Eagley 5
6th Dec 1998 West Midlands BBA Contest (Third Section) University of Warwick 1
1st Nov 1998 London & Home Counties BBA Harrow Contest (First Section) Hyde 1
20th Jun 1998 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Willoughby City 1
17th May 1998 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Forest of Dean Brass 2
17th May 1998 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Chalford 4
13th Apr 1998 Australian Championships (B Grade) Brunswick Brass 1
13th Apr 1998 Australian Championships (B Grade) Tasman Eastern Bay of Plenty Brass 5
10th Apr 1998 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) Willoughby City Juniors 1
5th Apr 1998 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) Brighton Silver 5
1st Dec 1996 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Riddings 2

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!