[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Quo Vadis? (1961), Drake Rimmer

Contest Test Pieces (14)

Date Contest Winner
16th May 1987 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Section C) Burry Port
May 1987 Ebbw Vale Contest (Third Section) Burry Port Town
3rd Mar 1973 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) Redruth
20th Nov 1971 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Rogerstone and District
5th Apr 1969 Australian Championships (B Grade) Tuggerah Lakes District (NSW)
26th Nov 1967 York & District BBA Contest (1st Section) Kippax Old
25th Mar 1967 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Second Section) Snibston Colliery
26th Mar 1966 North West Area (Second Section) Cheetham Hill Public
12th Mar 1966 North of England Area (Second Section)
19th Feb 1966 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Langwith Miners' Welfare
13th Feb 1966 Council of Brass Band Associations (Section B) Langwith Miners
1966 London and Southern Counties (Second Section)
16th Nov 1963 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Second Section) Spring Gardens
4th Feb 1961 Southern Bands Open Festival (Championship Section) Hanwell

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (26)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
5th Nov 1989 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section C) Ripponden Village
24th Sep 1988 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Maitland City Brass Band 3
5th May 1985 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Marsden Silver
10th Oct 1982 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Maitland City 4
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Kirkby Colliery
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Shirebrook Miners
1981 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (First Section) Fanfare Ancienne Cécilia de Chermignon 1
8th Nov 1980 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Lady Windsor Colliery
23rd Sep 1979 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Hulton Brass
22nd Sep 1979 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Miners Federation ( Wollongong ) 2
4th May 1975 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section C) Grange Moor
17th Nov 1974 Saddleworth Contest (Section B) Grange Moor 3
20th Oct 1974 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Flookburgh 3
20th Oct 1974 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Eagley
11th Oct 1972 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Tuggerah lakes District 6
5th Dec 1971 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) Holme Silver
8th Feb 1970 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Leigh Silver
29th Nov 1969 Bury Contest (Section A) Leigh Silver
23rd Mar 1968 Leigh Contest (Section A) Walkden 3
21st Oct 1967 Australian Championships (A Grade) Melbourne Fire Brigade (Vic) 6
3rd Oct 1966 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Newcastle Transport Institute (NSW) 3
10th Apr 1966 Australian Championships (A Grade) Gosford Shire (NSW) 5
9th Apr 1966 Australian Championships (B Grade) Leichhardt Municipal (NSW) 5
27th Feb 1966 Bolton,Wigan and St Helens Contest (Section A) Haydock Silver 1
2nd Oct 1965 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Gosford Shire 2
20th May 1961 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (Second Section) British Railways Staff Association 3




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/