[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Recollections of Balfe, Michael William Balfe arranged William Rimmer

Contest Test Pieces (44)

Date Contest Winner
25th Apr 1970 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Hade Edge
14th Oct 1962 Preston Contest Brindle Subscription
12th Mar 1961 Darwen Contest Hepworth
8th Oct 1960 Bury Contest Dove Holes Public
1st Oct 1960 Stalybridge Contest Slaithwaite
22nd Oct 1949 Rochdale Contest Hade Edge
26th Aug 1944 Huddersfield & District BBA September Contest (Section B) Holmbridge United
1st Jul 1939 Woodfalls Contest (First Section) Crewkerne
24th Jun 1939 Kirkbymoorside Contest North Skelton
24th Jun 1939 Chesterfield Contest Clay Cross
10th Jun 1939 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 2) Langford and Filkins
9th Apr 1939 Australian Championships (D Grade) Mackay City
12th Nov 1938 Wakefield Contest Denby Dale
29th Oct 1938 Berks Oxon and Buck Band Festival Guild (Section A) Berkhamsted St Peter's
29th Oct 1938 West Riding Contest (3rd Section) Wetherby Silver
29th Oct 1938 Stalybridge Contest Boarshurst
17th Sep 1938 Rochdale Contest Farnworth Old
10th Sep 1938 Long Eaton Contest Stanton Ironworks
10th Sep 1938 Fatfield Contest Burradon Colliery
3rd Sep 1938 Reepham Contest (Class A) Fakenham Town
3rd Sep 1938 Reading Carnival Contest (Section 1) Spring Gardens
3rd Sep 1938 Matlock Contest Kirkby Old
20th Aug 1938 Reading and District Band League Annual Contest (First Section) Reading Spring Gardens
20th Aug 1938 Wheatley Hill Contest Hartlepool Mission
20th Aug 1938 Newark Contest Clipstone Colliery
13th Aug 1938 Bolton Royal Infirmary Contest Bolton Borough
13th Aug 1938 Tideswell Contest Peak Dale Public
23rd Jul 1938 Banbury Contest (Section 2) Headington Silver
23rd Jul 1938 Barton-on-Humber Contest Hull Waterloo
16th Jul 1938 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Indian Queens Silver
16th Jul 1938 Coxhoe Contest Thornley Colliery
16th Jul 1938 Shardlow Contest Leicester Imperial
9th Jul 1938 Fairford Contest (Section 2) Fishponds British Legion
9th Jul 1938 Cramlington Contest Ravensworth Colliery
9th Jul 1938 Sunderland Contest Chopwell Colliery
18th Jun 1938 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 1) Reading Spring Gardens
6th Jun 1938 Inter-Association Contest (Class B) Llanelly
6th Jun 1938 Hawarden Contest Barrow Shipyard
2nd Apr 1938 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (First Section) Salts Saltaire
5th Mar 1938 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Butterley Ambulance
5th Feb 1938 Leicester Brass Band Festival (1st Section) North Evington Institute
29th Jan 1938 Salisbury Contest (Class A) Crewkerne Silver
5th Dec 1937 Manchester and District Association (Class A) Walkden
13th Nov 1937 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Selkirk Burgh

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (5)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
4th Dec 1960 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) Honley 2
29th Oct 1960 Leigh Contest Automatic Telephone Works
23rd Mar 1940 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Blaengarw 3
10th Sep 1938 Long Eaton Contest Stanton Ironworks 1
31st May 1884 Alloa Contest Armadale Brass Band

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!