[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Recollections of Mendelssohn, Felix Mendelssohn arranged J. A. Greenwood

Contest Test Pieces (39)

Date Contest Winner
3rd Oct 1964 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Uplands (Smethwick)
24th Nov 1962 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Durnovaria Silver
8th Feb 1959 Darwen Contest Hade Edge
22nd Nov 1958 Wigan Contest Holme Silver
18th Oct 1958 Bury Contest Marsden Silver
4th Oct 1958 Oxford Annual Contest (Section A) West Bromwich Borough
23rd Aug 1958 Whitecroft Contest Yorkley Onward
21st Jun 1958 Wessex Brass Band Association (Second Section) Shaftesbury Town
14th Mar 1957 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Second Section) Banbridge
6th Nov 1954 Halifax Association Contest (Section 2) Ackton Hall and Snydale Colliery
2nd May 1954 Blackpool Contest Freckleton Subscription
4th Oct 1952 North Wales Brass Band Association Selection Contest (Class B) Rhyl St. John's Ambulance
12th Jul 1952 Lydney Contest (Open Section) Coventry Colliery
25th Nov 1951 Yorkshire v Durham Contest (Section Two) Wharncliffe and Silkstone Colliery
2nd Jun 1951 Woodfalls Contest (First Section) Bitterne and West End
28th Aug 1948 Cirencester Contest (Open Section) Woodfalls
7th Aug 1948 Downton Contest (Section 1) Wellworthy Works
3rd Jul 1948 Seaton Contest (Class B) Workington Town
15th Nov 1947 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 1) Pillowell Silver
15th Nov 1947 Wigan Contest Rhyl Silver
25th Oct 1947 Greenfield Contest Brodsworth Main
18th Oct 1947 Rochdale Contest Hade Edge
4th Oct 1947 Porthcawl Contest (Section 2) Cwmaman Institute
21st Sep 1947 Blackpool Contest Stanley
13th Sep 1947 North East Midlands BBA (Section 1) Grantham Town
13th Sep 1947 Nanpean Contest (Section 2) St.Newlyn East
30th Aug 1947 Thatcham Contest (Section B) Fishponds Argyle
4th Aug 1947 National Eisteddfod of Wales (Class B) Rhyl Silver
26th Jul 1947 Whitefield Contest Bradford Victoria
26th Jul 1947 Inter-Association Contest (Class B) Ammanford
19th Jul 1947 Gravesend Contest (Second Section) Hoo Silver
19th Jul 1947 Tamworth Contest Langley
19th Jul 1947 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Redruth Town
5th Jul 1947 Ruardean Contest Langley
21st Jun 1947 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 2) High Wycombe
14th Jun 1947 Hinckley Contest (Second Section) Markham Main Colliery
7th Jun 1947 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) Sheringham Temperance
28th May 1947 Swinton (North Yorkshire) Contest Cargo Fleet Ironworks
23rd Nov 1946 Lancashire B.B.Association Contest Clayton Aniline

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (4)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
14th Mar 1970 SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Topsham & Lympstone 1
13th Aug 1960 Cholsey Contest East Berks Silver 2
13th Jun 1959 Severn Tunnel Contest Drybrook and District 3
9th Jun 1956 Daily Herald Brighton Open Brass Band Festival (3rd Section) Bitterne and West End




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/