[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Robert il Diavolo [unknown arranger], Giacomo Meyerbeer

Contest Test Pieces (14)

Date Contest Winner
18th Jul 1936 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Camborne Town
6th Jun 1927 Llandovery Contest (Class A) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen
4th Jun 1927 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen
4th Mar 1923 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) Woolston Brass
4th Mar 1920 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) Kaikorai Brass
23rd Jan 1920 Exeter Contest Tiverton Town
5th Apr 1915 Mountain Ash Contest Ferndale
18th Jul 1914 Penygroes Contest (Class A) Tycroes Silver
18th Jul 1914 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Cwmaman
27th Oct 1912 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (B Grade)
25th Oct 1912 Australian Championships (B Grade) Warrnambool Citizens (Vic)
16th Sep 1911 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Glasgow Co-operative
9th Sep 1911 Portobello Contest Glasgow Co-operative Baking Society
24th Jul 1880 Peel Park Contest (Bradford) - Own Choice Meltham Mills

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (27)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
27th Jun 1942 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Town 3
25th Jul 1925 Sheffield Contest Sheffield Health Department 4
May 1919 Baillieston Contest Kilsyth Town 4
22nd Jun 1918 Swansea Contest (Class A) Gorseinon Temperance
24th Oct 1914 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (B Grade) Australian Light Horse -- Goulburn (NSW) 5
26th Jan 1912 New Zealand National Championships (B Grade) Inangahua (Reefton) 5
29th Dec 1898 Intercolonial Band Contest St.Joseph's (Launceston) 6
11th Nov 1893 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) Invercargill Garrison 1
11th Nov 1893 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) Kaikori Brass 2
11th Nov 1893 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) Wellington Garrison 2
11th Nov 1893 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) Wellington City 4
11th Nov 1893 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) Dunedin Naval Artillery 5
11th Nov 1893 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) Christchurch Garrison 6
27th Aug 1892 Hull Contest (Local Section) Goole Town 1
20th Aug 1881 Farnworth Contest Trawden 4
30th Jul 1881 West Hartlepool Contest Blair and Co. (Stockton) 2
24th Jun 1880 Lofthouse in Cleveland Contest Blair and Co's Band (Stockton) 1
12th Jun 1880 Kirkby Stephen Contest Trawden 1
12th Jun 1880 Kirkby Stephen Contest Blair and Co. (Stockton) 2
24th May 1879 Orrell Contest Stalybridge Old 4
25th Jun 1877 Lofthouse in Cleveland Contest Saltaire 1
20th May 1876 Nelson Contest Trawden 3
21st Jun 1875 Middlesbrough Contest Saltaire 2
28th Jun 1873 Linthwaite Contest Meltham Mills 1
31st May 1873 Nelson Contest Meltham Mills 1
11th Mar 1869 Great Harwood Burnley 1
6th Jul 1863 Leamington Contest 21st Middlesex Volunteer Rifles (Civil Service London) 5




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/