[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Rossini's Works, Gioachino Rossini arranged Alexander Owen

Contest Test Pieces (24)

Date Contest Winner
8th Oct 1938 Seven Sisters Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Town
7th Jun 1924 Cardiff Contest (Class A) Cory's Workmen
26th Jul 1919 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A)
28th Aug 1908 Knighton Contest Goodshaw
22nd Aug 1908 Workington Contest Goodshaw
3rd Aug 1908 Grangetown Contest Darlington Temperance
1st Aug 1908 Houghton Main Contest Holme Silver
1st Aug 1908 Llanfair Contest Perfection Soap Works
1st Aug 1908 Linthwaite Contest king Cross
25th Jul 1908 York Contest Black Dyke
18th Jul 1908 Bradford Contest Black Dike
4th Jul 1908 Newcastle Contest Black Dike
27th Jun 1908 Newtown Contest Crosfields Soap Works
20th Jun 1908 Lindley Contest Shaw
13th Jun 1908 New Brighton Contest Irwell Springs
9th Jun 1908 Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest Lindley
30th May 1908 Darwen Contest Goodshaw
9th May 1908 Cleckheaton Contest Norland
20th Apr 1908 Carmarthen Contest (Class A) Ystalyfera Temperance
8th Feb 1908 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Trebanos Silver
9th Nov 1907 Sheffield Contest (First Section) Rockingham Colliery
26th Jan 1902 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Newtown ( Sydney )
8th May 1897 Skelmanthorpe Contest Rothwell Temperance
21st Aug 1886 Radcliffe Contest Besses o' th' Barn

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (113)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
26th Jan 1929 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Bellbird Brass 6
13th Aug 1927 Sheffield Contest Rotherham Borough 2
18th Apr 1927 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (A Grade) Brisbane Federal 3
23rd May 1925 Newbiggin Contest North Seaton Colliery 2
25th Jan 1925 NSW State Championships (B Grade) North Sydney Tramways 6
26th Jan 1924 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Kurri Kurri District 3
24th Jan 1924 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Parramatta Citizens 3
15th Dec 1923 Northern Band Association (Championship Section) Boldon Colliery 3
18th Aug 1923 Kirkcaldy Contest Kelty and Blairadam 4
2nd Dec 1922 Northern Band Association (Championship Section) Boldon Colliery 3
25th Jan 1922 NSW State Championships (C Grade) North Sydney Tramways 3
24th Jan 1922 NSW State Championships (B Grade) North Sydney Tramways 6
24th Jan 1922 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Rockdale Municipal 7
26th Jan 1921 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Canterbury District 6
26th Jan 1920 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Canterbury District 1
26th Jan 1920 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Botany District 4
26th Jan 1920 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Botany District 5
26th Jan 1920 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Canterbury District 9
26th Jan 1920 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Parramatta Citizens 11
2nd Jan 1920 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (A Grade) Bundaberg Citizens 2
23rd Jan 1919 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Darlinghurst Concert 7
2nd Jan 1919 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (B Grade) Rockhampton Municipal 5
5th Jan 1918 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (A Grade) Ipswich City Vice Regal 1
5th Jan 1918 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (A Grade) Brisbane Excelsior 2
5th Jan 1918 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (A Grade) Maryborough Naval 3
4th Jan 1914 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (B Grade) Rockhampton Foresters 4
25th Oct 1913 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (B Grade) City of Ballarat (Vic) 1
25th Oct 1913 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (B Grade) Malvern Tramways (Vic) 2
25th Oct 1913 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (C Grade) Wagga Wagga Brass (NSW) 6
25th Oct 1913 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (B Grade) Wagga Wagga Brass (NSW) 7
25th Oct 1913 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (B Grade) Prouts -- Ballarat (Vic) 8
19th Feb 1912 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Ferndale 2
19th Feb 1912 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (B Section) Maesteg League of the Cross 2
19th Feb 1912 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (A Section) Mountain Ash Volunteer 3
13th Feb 1909 Brynamman Contest (Class A) Brynamman Town 1
13th Feb 1909 Brynamman Contest (Class B) Seven Sisters Temperance
15th Aug 1908 Queensbury Contest King Cross 1
22nd Feb 1908 Pontypridd Contest (Class B) Albion Workmen 1
22nd Feb 1908 Pontypridd Contest (Class B) Dinas 3
22nd Feb 1908 Pontypridd Contest (Class B) Blaina Lancaster
5th Aug 1907 Malton Contest Armley and Wortley 3
24th Jun 1905 Lincoln Contest Barton Cycle Works 3
24th Jun 1905 Lincoln Contest Sheffield Dannemora 5
24th Jun 1905 Lincoln Contest Hucknall Excelsior 7
12th Jun 1905 West Stanley Contest (Open Section) South Moor 3
12th Jun 1905 West Stanley Contest (Open Section) New Shildon Temperance 4
27th Jun 1903 Morecambe Contest (Open Section) Heptonstall
15th Aug 1901 Knaresborough Contest West Hartlepool Old Operatic
28th May 1901 Colwick Contest East Kirkby 4
7th Aug 1899 Barrow Contest Armley and Wortley 3
2nd Aug 1899 Pickering Own Choice Contest Cleveland Steel Works 1
2nd Aug 1899 Pickering Own Choice Contest Kippax Old 3
3rd Aug 1896 Barrow Contest (Local Section) Barrow Iron and Steel Works 2
3rd Aug 1896 Barrow Contest (Local Section) St. James (Millom) 3
3rd Aug 1896 Barrow Contest Barrow Iron and Steel Works
1st Aug 1896 Halifax Contest Heptonstall 3
24th Aug 1895 Drighlington Contest Heptonstall 1
22nd Jun 1895 Hardraw Scar Besses o' th' Barn 2
4th Jun 1895 Huddersfield Contest Rotherham Temperance 3
11th May 1895 Frosterley Contest West Hartlepool Operatic 3
15th Apr 1895 Wadsley Bridge Contest Rotherham Temperance 1
15th Apr 1895 Wadsley Bridge Contest Dannemora 2
15th Apr 1895 Wadsley Bridge Contest Sheffield Temperance 3
14th Jul 1894 Rotherham Contest Sheffield Temperance 2
10th Aug 1892 Longton Contest Hanley Excelsior 5
30th May 1891 Alloa Contest Cambuslang 2
30th May 1891 Alloa Contest Cleland 4
16th May 1891 Bo'ness Contest Cambusbarron 2
16th May 1891 Bo'ness Contest Cleland
30th Mar 1891 Totley Contest Rothwell Temperance 8
9th Aug 1890 Lincoln Contest Besses o' th' Barn 2
17th Aug 1889 Kirkcaldy Contest Alva 2
27th Jul 1889 Stirling Contest Alva 3
19th Jul 1888 Selby Contest Rothwell Temperance 3
9th Jun 1888 Waverley Market (Edinburgh) Contest Alva 2
17th Sep 1887 Newcastle Contest Besses o' th' Barn 1
13th Aug 1887 Lincoln Contest Besses o' th' Barn 5
1st Aug 1887 Barrow Contest Besses o' th' Barn 1
16th Jul 1887 Bonnyrigg Contest Alva 1
18th Jun 1887 Rotherham Contest Rochdale Amateurs
4th Jun 1887 Barnoldswick Contest Besses o' th' Barn 4
30th May 1887 South Shields Contest Tanfield Lea 3
23rd Oct 1886 Edinburgh International Exhibition Contest (Open Section) Old Todmorden
23rd Oct 1886 Edinburgh International Exhibition Contest (Open Section) Heywood Borough
22nd Oct 1886 Edinburgh International Exhibition Contest 1st Clackmannan and Kinross Rifle Volunteers 1
1st Oct 1886 Fleetwood Contest Besses o' th' Barn 2
13th Sep 1886 Longton Contest Burslem 2
17th Aug 1886 Elland Contest Besses o' th' Barn 3
14th Aug 1886 Queensbury Contest Besses o th Barn 1
2nd Aug 1886 Barrow Contest Besses o th Barn 1
2nd Aug 1886 Barrow Contest Radcliffe and Pilkington 5
24th Jul 1886 Norland Contest Besses o' th' Barn 1
3rd Jul 1886 Eastwood Contest Derby United 4
31st Aug 1885 Worsborough Dale Contest Old Silkstone 2
3rd Aug 1885 Barrow Contest Besses o th Barn 1
11th Jul 1885 Batley Contest Besses o' th' Barn 1
27th Jun 1885 Eastwood Contest Derby United 3
27th Jun 1885 Thurlstone Contest Silkstone 3
23rd May 1885 Littleborough Contest Besses o' th' Barn 2
5th Aug 1884 Skegness Contest Rotherham Volunteer 3
17th May 1884 Gainsborough Contest Rotherham Volunteers
17th May 1884 Gainsborough Contest Stocksbridge
11th Aug 1883 Rochdale Contest Boarshurst 1
11th Aug 1883 Rochdale Contest Black Dyke 1
11th Aug 1883 Rochdale Contest Radcliffe Old Band
6th Aug 1883 Barrow Contest Black Dyke Mills 1
6th Aug 1883 Barrow Contest Rochdale Borough 2
29th Jul 1882 Southport Contest Boarshurst 2
22nd Jul 1882 Heywood Contest Boarshurst 2
3rd Jul 1882 Brampton (Derbyshire) Contest Boarshurst 1
24th Jun 1882 Mossley Contest Boarshurst 2
24th Jun 1882 Mossley Contest Oldham Rifles 5
24th Jun 1882 Mossley Contest Trawden 6




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/