[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Salzburg Suite (1960), Denis Wright

Contest Test Pieces (31)

Date Contest Winner
18th Sep 1999 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Lympstone Telecoms
16th Sep 1995 West Wales Contest (Fourth Section) Newbridge (Celynen)
14th May 1988 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) Briton Ferry
14th Sep 1985 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) Burry Port Town
1st Dec 1984 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Fourth Section) Durnovaria Silver
29th Nov 1981 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Brassband Euterpe
28th Nov 1976 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Barnard Castle
13th Nov 1976 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 3 Brass) Warrenpoint Silver Band
11th Oct 1975 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) North Skelton and District
14th Nov 1970 Reading Contest (Third Section) Mid Hants School
Mar 1965 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) Kippax Old
10th Oct 1964 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Shotts St Patrick's
9th May 1964 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Crewe Co-operative
30th Nov 1963 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) Sherborne Town
8th Dec 1962 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Shrewton
3rd Feb 1962 Nottingham Championship (Second Section) Rawmarsh Prize Band
2nd Dec 1961 Northants & District (Third Section) Market Harborough Town
25th Nov 1961 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Third Section) Paulton Silver
24th Sep 1961 Yorkshire v. Lancashire Contest (Class B) Peak Dale
24th Jun 1961 Crewkerne Contest (Section 1) Paulton Silver
27th May 1961 Welsh Area (Third Section) Rhymney Youth Silver
13th May 1961 Senior Trophy Marsden M.I.
13th May 1961 West of England Area (Third Section) R.A.Lister
29th Apr 1961 Midlands Area (Third Section) 307 (R.H.A.) South Notts Hussars Yeomanry (T.A.)
22nd Apr 1961 North West Area (Third Section) Peak Dale Public
15th Apr 1961 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Hendon Central
3rd Apr 1961 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) Wicken Coronation
26th Mar 1961 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) Blackley
25th Mar 1961 North Eastern Area (Third Section) Marsden Musical Institute Silver
11th Mar 1961 North of England Area (Third Section) Pegswood Colliery Prize Band
25th Feb 1961 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Peebles Burgh Silver

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (8)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
3rd Dec 1994 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Fourth Section) Midsummer Norton & Radstock Silver 2
3rd Dec 1994 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Fourth Section) Shrewton Silver 3
16th Jun 1990 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 2) Kampen Skolekorps 2
2nd Dec 1984 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Brassband De Eendracht Everberg 1
29th Jan 1984 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Littleborough Public
11th Dec 1976 Wessex Brass Band Association (Grading Section) Sandleheath Methodist Youth 1
15th Feb 1976 Hammersmith Contest (Third Division) LCS Waltham Forest 3
23rd Nov 1975 Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Annual Contest (Group B) Stannington Brass

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!