[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Schubert [arr. Round] (1894), Franz Schubert arranged Harry Round

Contest Test Pieces (10)

Date Contest Winner
27th Jan 1912 West Wales BBA Contest (Class A) Gwaun-cae-Gurwen
26th Aug 1895 Keele Contest Besses o' th' Barn
5th Aug 1895 Doncaster Contest Churwell
2nd Aug 1895 Llanelly Contest Morriston
1st Aug 1895 Shrewsbury Contest Willenhall Temperance
15th Apr 1895 Clough Hall Contest Wyke Temperance
13th Apr 1895 Nelson Contest Wyke Temperance
8th Sep 1894 Blackpool Contest Besses o' th' Barn
18th Aug 1894 Long Eaton Contest Hucknall Temperance
4th Aug 1894 Swansea Contest Llanelly Town

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (31)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
15th Jul 1939 Morpeth Contest Cowpen and Crofton 2
17th Jul 1937 Morpeth Contest Cowpen and Crofton
28th Feb 1914 South Wales & Monmouthshire Brass Band Association (C Section) Caerphilly Silver 2
24th Oct 1909 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (C Grade) Warracknabeal Brass (Vic) 3
3rd Aug 1903 Barrow Contest Wingates Temperance 2
16th Aug 1902 Lower Broughton Contest Rhodes Bleachworks
27th Dec 1898 Intercolonial Band Contest (Second Class) Beaconsfield 1
6th Nov 1897 Australian Championships (B Grade) Glebe Local Band (NSW) 4
6th Nov 1897 Australian Championships (B Grade) Oriental Brass Band (N.S.W.)
10th Jul 1897 Alfreton Contest (Second Section) Alvaston and Boulton
26th Jun 1897 Denby Contest Alvaston and Boulton 2
19th Jun 1897 Hardraw Scar Whitewell Vale 5
1st May 1897 Harpurhey Contest New Mills Old 3
1st May 1897 Harpurhey Contest Irlam St. John's
19th Sep 1896 Woodford Contest Long Buckby Temperance
22nd Aug 1896 Gainsborough Contest Grimsby Borough 4
22nd Aug 1896 Gainsborough Contest Lincoln Excelsior 5
4th Aug 1896 Mow Cop Contest New Mills Old 1
1st Aug 1896 Halifax Contest Upper Slaithwaite 6
20th Jun 1896 Lincoln Temperance Fete and Gala Brass Band Contest Lincoln Excelsior Band
20th Jun 1896 Lincoln Temperance Fete and Gala Brass Band Contest Grimsby Borough Band
23rd May 1896 Lea Mills Contest Hasland
23rd May 1896 Lea Mills Contest New Mills
7th Sep 1895 Eston Contest Thornaby 1
21st Aug 1895 Great Ayton Contest Thornaby Ironworks 2
6th Jul 1895 Chesterfield Contest New Mills Old 4
6th Jul 1895 Chesterfield Contest Killamarsh
22nd Jun 1895 Lofthouse in Cleveland Contest Thornaby 2
22nd Jun 1895 Northampton Contest Burton Latimer Britannia 2
22nd Jun 1895 Lea Mills Contest Belper United 3
22nd Jun 1895 Wharncliffe Silkstone Contest Hoyland Rechabites




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/