[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Beethoven's Works [arr. Owen] (1887), Ludwig van Beethoven arranged Alexander Owen

Contest Test Pieces (3)

Date Contest Winner
10th Apr 1939 NSW State Championships (A Grade) St.John Ambulance Brigade (NSW)
23rd Apr 1924 Australian Championships (C Grade) Merryweather Municipal (NSW)
20th Aug 1887 Leeds Forge Contest Oldham Rifles

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (62)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
8th Nov 1953 Australian Championships (C Grade) Bexley District (NSW) 3
7th Nov 1953 Australian Championships (D Grade) Bexley District (NSW) 2
23rd Apr 1946 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Portland Union Town 2
22nd Apr 1946 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Portland Union Town 5
26th Jan 1933 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Westmead Boys Home 1
26th Jan 1933 NSW State Championships (B Grade) North Sydney Tramways 3
26th Jan 1933 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Burwood Municipal 3
26th Jan 1933 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Parramatta Citizens 4
25th Jan 1932 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Bendigo Municipal ( Vic) 1
25th Jan 1932 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Tooth's Brewery 4
26th Jan 1929 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Tooth's Brewery 7
22nd Apr 1924 Australian Championships (B Grade) Hurstville Municipal (NSW) 4
22nd Apr 1924 Australian Championships (B Grade) Newtown Excelsior -- Toowoomba (Qld) 6
21st Apr 1924 Australian Championships (A Grade) Hurstville Municipal (NSW) 4
26th Jan 1922 Australian Championships (A Grade) Leichhardt District (NSW) 1
26th Jan 1922 Australian Championships (A Grade) Newcastle Municipal (NSW) D
26th Jan 1921 Australian Championships (B Grade) Jones I X L -- Hobart (Tas) 3
26th Jan 1921 Australian Championships (B Grade) Hurstville Municipal (NSW) 9
24th Jan 1921 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Jones I X L 1
24th Jan 1921 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Hurstville Municipal 3
2nd Jan 1919 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (A Grade) Maryborough Naval 1
2nd Jan 1919 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (B Grade) Rockhampton City Concert 2
2nd Jan 1919 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (A Grade) Rockhampton City Concert 2
16th Apr 1906 Bedford Contest Luton Red Cross 3
3rd Aug 1896 Barrow Contest (Local Section) Haverigg 1
1st Aug 1896 Halifax Contest Sowerby Bridge 4
1st Aug 1896 Halifax Contest Sowerby Bridge Friendly
24th Aug 1895 Harrogate Contest Cleckheaton 4
24th Aug 1895 Harrogate Contest Trawden
20th Jul 1895 Rawmarsh Contest Copley Mills 1
27th Jun 1895 Boston Contest Batley Old 3
22nd Jun 1895 Hardraw Scar Trawden 3
22nd Jun 1895 Hardraw Scar Sowerby Bridge Subscription
11th May 1895 Frosterley Contest South Derwent 4
23rd Jun 1894 Musselburgh Contest Alloa 2
23rd Jun 1894 Musselburgh Contest Portobello 3
9th Jun 1894 Falkirk Contest Alloa 2
26th Mar 1894 Carlisle Contest Kingston Mills 1
17th Jun 1893 Hardraw Scar Besses o' th' Barn 3
6th May 1893 Jedburgh Contest Alloa 2
18th Jun 1892 Hoyland Contest Kingston Mills 1
3rd Aug 1891 Barrow Contest (Local Section) Holborn Hill 1
3rd Aug 1891 Barrow Contest (Local Section) Barrow Ironworks 2
3rd Aug 1891 Barrow Contest Holborn Hill 4
3rd Aug 1891 Barrow Contest Barrow Ironworks 5
2nd Aug 1890 Barrow Contest (Local Section) Holborn Hill 1
25th May 1889 Alloa Contest Alva Volunteer 2
19th Apr 1889 Totley Contest Gainsborough Volunteers 2
11th Aug 1888 Lincoln Contest Wyke Old 1
7th Jul 1888 Leeds Forge Contest Wyke Old 3
2nd Jun 1888 Barnoldswick Contest Wyke Old 3
2nd Jun 1888 Barnoldswick Contest Kingston Mills 4
17th Sep 1887 Newcastle Contest Black Dyke 2
17th Sep 1887 Newcastle Contest Oldham Rifles 3
1st Aug 1887 Barrow Contest Oldham Rifles 2
23rd Jul 1887 Norland Contest Besses o' th' Barn 2
16th Jul 1887 Lindley Contest Black Dyke Mills 2
16th Jul 1887 Lindley Contest Honley 3
16th Jul 1887 Lindley Contest Leeds Forge
2nd Jul 1887 Batley Contest Black Dyke 1
18th Jun 1887 Rotherham Contest Honley 1
11th Jun 1887 Hardraw Scar Black Dyke Mills 1




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/