[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Shine as the Light (1997), Peter Graham

Contest Test Pieces (4)

Date Contest Winner
12th Apr 2009 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) Gunnedah Shire Juniors (NSW)
16th Jun 2007 Graubünden Kantonales Musikfest (First Section) Brass Band Sursilvana
1st Oct 2002 Tasmanian Band Championships (B Grade Brass) Ulverstone Municipal
18th Nov 2001 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section C) Diggle Band

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (47)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
30th Jun 2018 Aargau Kantonales Musikfest (First Section) Musikverein Künten 2
12th May 2018 Deutsche Brass Band Meisterschaft (3rd & 4th Division) Brass Band Westfalen 1
20th May 2017 Luzerner Kantonales Jugendmusikfest (Höchststufe BB) Jugend Brass Band Michelsamt 2
30th Apr 2017 European Youth Championship (Premier Section) Brass Band Berner Oberland Junior 3
29th Apr 2017 Oslo Brassfestival (First Division) Montebello Brass 3
22nd Oct 2016 Rochdale Contest - NWABB (Youths - Entertainments) Elland Silver Youth Band 1
6th Jun 2015 Luzerner Kantonal-Musikfest (Second Section) Brass Band Musikgesellschaft Root 2
30th May 2015 Oberwalliser Musikfest (Second Section) Minerva Ferden 4
9th May 2015 Canterbury Provincial Contest - B Grade Addington Brass 1
12th Apr 2015 IABCB National Band Championships (Section 1 Brass) Arklow Shipping Silver Band 4
6th Apr 2014 Flemish Open Brass Band Championship (C-Section) Brass Band Atout Vent 1
15th Sep 2013 Tasmanian Band Championships (B Grade Brass) City of Launceston RSL Band 1
8th Jun 2013 Graubünden Kantonales Musikfest (Second Section) Musikgesellschaft Jenaz 2
14th Apr 2013 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Advanced Section Gwynedd 1
6th Apr 2013 IABCB National Band Championships (Section 1 Brass) Lourdes Brass Band 3
1st Jul 2012 Deutsche Brass Band Meisterschaft (Oberstufe) Brass Band Regensburg 4
26th Nov 2011 Belgian Nationals (Third Division) Brass Band de Thudinie D
20th Nov 2011 Northern Open (Third Section) Skelmersdale Prize 5
5th Nov 2011 Danish National Championship (Second Division) Roskilde Garden 7
8th Oct 2011 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Oxted 7
8th Oct 2011 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Coalburn 15
25th Jun 2011 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (First Section) MG Oberrüti 14
19th Jun 2011 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Second Section) FM Buttisholz 22
10th Apr 2011 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Intermediate Section Rochdale Borough Youth 3
27th Mar 2011 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) Dobcross Silver 4
30th Jan 2011 French National Brass Band Championship (First Division) Brass Band de Champagne 4
16th Oct 2010 Tasmanian Band Championships (B Grade Brass) City of Launceston RSL Band 1
10th Jul 2010 New Zealand National Championships (B Grade) Alpine Energy Timaru Brass 4
22nd May 2010 Deutsche Brass Band Meisterschaft (Oberstufe) Cologne Concert Brass 1
22nd May 2010 Deutsche Brass Band Meisterschaft Brass Band Oberschwaben 2
18th Apr 2010 Flemish Open Brass Band Championship (C-Section) Young Brassband Willebroek 1
29th Nov 2009 Leicester Contest (Third Section) Fulham Brass 5
13th Apr 2008 Flemish Open Brass Band Championship (C-Section) Brassband Schoonhoven B 3
6th Apr 2008 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) Epping Forest 4
23rd Mar 2008 Australian Championships (B Grade) Sunnybank Brass No 1 (Qld) 11
13th Oct 2007 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Thundersley Brass 6
15th Apr 2007 IABCB National Band Championships (Section 1 Brass) Lourdes Brass Band 3
19th Nov 2006 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) Delph 3
29th Mar 2006 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) Rainford 4
2nd Oct 2005 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) Rainford 1
9th Jul 2005 World Music Contest (WMC) (2nd division) Folkwang Brass Band 5
12th Mar 2005 North American Championships (Honors Section) Central Ohio Brass Band 2
22nd Jun 2002 Graubünden Kantonales Musikfest (First Section) BB Frohsinn Grosswangen 4
13th Apr 2002 North American Championships (Challenge Section) Sunshine Brass Band 1
27th Jan 2002 Rochdale Contest (Third Section) Walkley Clogs Hebden Bridge 1
10th Dec 2000 Widnes Open (Second Section) Pennine Brass 1
11th Feb 2000 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Sem Musikkorps 4

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!