[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

The Spirit of Youth, J. A. Greenwood

Contest Test Pieces (24)

Date Contest Winner
3rd Nov 1951 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) West Chiltington
6th Jun 1936 Falmouth Contest (Fourth Section) Mabe
1st Jun 1936 Devon County Brass Band Festival (Class A) Kingsbridge Silver Band
23rd Jul 1932 Conway Contest Rhos Silver
2nd May 1931 Belle Vue May Contest (Class C) Hope Congregational (Oldham)
21st Jun 1930 Redruth Contest (Junior Section) St Issey
7th Jun 1930 Penzance Contest (Junior Section) Camborne Town Junior
24th May 1930 Marazion Contest (Junior Section) St. Pinnock Temperance
19th Oct 1929 Corwen Contest Coedpoeth
7th Sep 1929 Haydon Bridge Contest (Section 2) Bardon Mill
17th Aug 1929 London and Home Counties BBA (Fourth Section) Haggerston
17th Aug 1929 Oxford Annual Contest (Section 3) Whetstone
17th Aug 1929 Radstock Contest (Second Section) Paulton Prize
17th Aug 1929 Wincanton Contest (2nd Section) Sidmouth Town Band
20th Jul 1929 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 4) Brackley Town
13th Jul 1929 Fairford Contest (Section 3) Paulton Silver
13th Jul 1929 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Third Section) Gillingham Imperial Silver
13th Jul 1929 Cawston Contest (Section 2) Norwich Lads Club
15th Jun 1929 High Wycombe Annual Band Contest (Third Division) Hook Silver
18th May 1929 Ardley and Fewcott Band Contest (Section 3) West Bromwich Excelsior
18th May 1929 Silchester Contest (Section 2) Hook Silver
4th May 1929 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 4) Hooe Brass
30th Mar 1929 Boys Brigade Contest 42nd Coy Boys Brigade
2nd Feb 1929 Abingdon Junior Brass Band Contest (Section 1, Selection) Haddenham Brass

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (23)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
11th Apr 1998 Australian Championships (Junior C Grade) City of Bendigo Junior Brass (Vic) 2
28th May 1989 NSW State Championships (Junior D Grade) Armidale City Band 2
22nd Feb 1987 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) East Woodhay 5
27th Jul 1985 NSW State Championships (Junior D Grade) Gosford City 1
27th Jul 1985 NSW State Championships (Junior D Grade) Liberty Plains Brass 3
5th Aug 1979 NSW State Championships (Junior D Grade) Auburn-Lidcombe RSL 5
4th Aug 1974 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) St.Ignatius College (Riverview) 6
12th Jun 1971 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) West Wallsend District Juniors 2
15th Jun 1969 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) Revesby D L S College 2
15th Jun 1969 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) Holy Cross College ( Ryde ) 4
30th Jun 1968 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) Edmund Rice College (Wollongong) 10
27th Jun 1965 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) St.Patrick's College ( Sutherland ) 13
17th Aug 1963 Cholsey Contest Yarnton Youth 3
8th Jun 1963 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Seven Hills Youth 4
8th Jun 1963 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Concord R S L Youth 5
6th Oct 1962 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Yarnton Youth 6
2nd Oct 1960 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Gosford District Juniors 5
1st Oct 1960 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Gosford District Juniors 1
4th Oct 1959 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Moree District 4
22nd Nov 1958 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section) Basingstoke Silver 17
9th Aug 1958 Cholsey Contest Waltham St. Lawrence
30th Mar 1945 Australian Championships (Junior Grade) Cowra District Boys (NSW) 1
30th Mar 1945 Australian Championships (D Grade) Cowra District Boys (NSW) 1

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!