[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

St. Austell Suite, Kenneth Downie

Contest Test Pieces (15)

Date Contest Winner
10th Aug 2014 Tasmanian Band Championships (C Grade Brass) Latrobe Federal Band
21st Jun 2014 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Third Section) Jubilee Brass (Oxford)
20th Apr 2014 Australian Championships (C Grade) Darebin City Brass -Northern Brass (Vic)
8th Nov 2008 Swedish National Championship (B Class) Åsenhöga Missionskyrkas Brass Band
5th Nov 2005 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) Pillowell Silver
18th Jun 2005 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Youth Section) St. Dennis Youth
7th Apr 2002 West of England Area (Third Section) Michelmersh Silver
17th Mar 2002 North of England Area (Third Section) Houghton Brass
16th Mar 2002 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Castleton Brass
16th Mar 2002 Welsh Area (Third Section) Blaenavon Town
10th Mar 2002 North West Area (Third Section) Wire Brass
10th Mar 2002 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Shotts St Patrick's Brass
3rd Mar 2002 Midlands Area (Third Section) Raunds Temperance
2nd Mar 2002 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Hebden Bridge Walkley's
3rd Feb 2002 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) Silk Brass

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (22)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
7th May 2016 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Second Section) Abertillery & District 2
12th Jul 2014 New Zealand National Championships (D Grade) Sumner Silver Band 4
7th Feb 2014 Norwegian National Championships (Division 5) Holmestrand Ungdomskorps 6
24th Nov 2012 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Third Section) Melingriffith 2 3
7th Apr 2012 Australian Championships (C Grade) City of Greater Bendigo Brass (Vic) 10
5th Feb 2012 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Lostock Hall 6
27th Mar 2011 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) Coppull & Standish 4
6th Feb 2011 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Coppull & Standish 4
25th Sep 2010 NSW State Championships (C Grade) City of Wollongong Brass 3
28th Nov 2009 Scottish Challenge Cup St David's Brass 2
29th Nov 2008 North Wales Rally (Third Section) Royal Buckley 2
12th Jul 2008 New Zealand National Championships (C Grade) Smiths Locksmiths Manukau City Brass 3
18th May 2008 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Pillowell Silver 9
9th Feb 2008 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Flå Musikkorps 11
18th Jun 2006 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Second Section) Brass Band Schüpfen 9
18th Jun 2006 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Third Section) MG Grossdietwil-Altbüron 10
21st May 2006 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Crosskeys 3
21st May 2006 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Pillowell Silver 7
11th Apr 2004 Australian Championships (C Grade) Marist Brothers ---Bendigo (Vic) 4
1st Mar 2003 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) St. Stythians 1
20th Apr 2002 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) Briton Ferry 1
20th Apr 2002 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) Ebbw Vale 2

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!