[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Stiffelio [arr. Gladney] (1874), Giuseppe Verdi arranged John Gladney Jnr

Contest Test Pieces (0)

Date Contest Winner
None

Own Choice Test Pieces (66)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
16th May 1903 Bo'ness Contest (Second Class) Airdrie Old Union
31st Jul 1899 Workington Contest Great Clifton
30th Jul 1898 Belper Contest Alfreton Church 3
23rd Jul 1898 East Kirkby Contest Alfreton Church 1
23rd Jul 1898 East Kirkby Contest Annesley United 4
25th Jun 1898 Alfreton Contest Alfreton Church 2
25th Jun 1898 Alfreton Contest East Kirkby Temperance 4
25th Jun 1898 Alfreton Contest Long Eaton Town
25th Jun 1898 Alfreton Contest Ripley United
8th Aug 1896 Lea Mills Contest Codnor U.M.F.C 1
20th Jun 1896 Pleasley Contest Riddings 1
20th Jun 1896 Lincoln Temperance Fete and Gala Brass Band Contest Hucknall Excelsior Temperance Band 5
1st Oct 1894 Longton Contest Hanley Excelsior
1st Sep 1894 Workington Contest Carlisle Artillery 1
23rd Jun 1894 Heanor Contest (Testpiece) Hucknall Temperance 1
10th Sep 1892 Stamford Contest Kettering Town 2
26th Jul 1892 Buckingham Contest Rushden Temperance 1
18th Jun 1892 Hoyland Contest Dewsbury Temperance 4
18th Jun 1892 Mexborough Contest Tinsley Park
22nd Aug 1891 Hawick Contest Langholm 5
23rd Aug 1890 Stanwick Kettering Town 5
10th Jul 1890 Northampton Contest Kettering Town 1
20th Aug 1887 Leeds Forge Contest Morley 5
2nd Jul 1887 Batley Contest Dewsbury Old 4
29th May 1886 Keighley Contest Irwell Bank 2
22nd Aug 1885 Armadale Contest Airdrie 4
10th Aug 1885 Staveley Contest South Notts Temperance 2
1st Aug 1885 Wemyss Castle Contest (Local Section) Airdrie 4
27th Jun 1885 Eastwood Contest South Notts Temperance 1
16th May 1885 Gainsborough Contest Lincoln Temperance
5th Aug 1884 Skegness Contest Wyke Temperance 2
30th Jun 1883 Thurlstone Contest Wyke Temperance 1
25th Jun 1883 Skegness Contest Wyke Temperance 1
25th Jun 1883 Skegness Contest Great Horton 2
16th Jun 1883 Hardraw Scar Earby 4
31st Jul 1882 Workington Contest Workington Rifles 3
24th Jun 1882 Thurlstone Contest Holme Mills 2
24th Jun 1882 Thurlstone Contest Droylsden 4
17th Sep 1881 Matlock Contest Glossop Volunteers W
17th Sep 1881 Matlock Contest Linthwaite W
20th Aug 1881 Farnworth Contest Besses o th Barn
20th Aug 1881 Farnworth Contest Chorlton-cum-Hardy
24th Jun 1881 Lofthouse in Cleveland Contest Woodlands Colliery 1
26th Jun 1880 Padiham Contest Besses o' th' Barn 1
28th Jun 1879 Padiham Contest Besses o' th' Barn 5
21st Jun 1879 Keighley Contest Holme Mills 5
21st Jun 1879 Keighley Contest Barnsley Corporation 6
3rd Jun 1879 Nottingham Contest Holme Mills 2
19th Apr 1879 St. Joseph's Contest Besses o'th'Barn 3
2nd Sep 1876 Bardsley Contest Hinchliffe Mills 3
12th Aug 1876 Shepley Own Choice Contest Hinchliffe Mill 1
12th Aug 1876 Shepley Own Choice Contest Stocksbridge 2
1st Jul 1876 Greenfield Contest Hinchliffe Mills 2
17th Jun 1876 Huddersfield Contest Hinchliffe Mills 6
17th Jun 1876 Huddersfield Contest 7th L.R.V. Accrington
17th Jun 1876 Huddersfield Contest Denby Dale
17th Jun 1876 Huddersfield Contest Wyke Old
20th May 1876 Nelson Contest Barnoldswick 1
21st Aug 1875 New Mills Contest Stalybridge Old 2
10th Jul 1875 Linthwaite Contest Stalybridge Old 1
3rd Jul 1875 Blackburn Contest Stalybridge Old 3
3rd Jul 1875 Blackburn Contest 7th L.R.V. Accrington 5
3rd Jul 1875 Blackburn Contest Ribblesdale
22nd Aug 1874 New Mills Contest Stalybridge Old 1
27th Jun 1874 Huddersfield Contest (1800s) Stalybridge Old 3
30th May 1874 Marsh Contest Stalybridge 1




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/