[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Stiffelio [unknown arranger], Giuseppe Verdi

Contest Test Pieces (3)

Date Contest Winner
4th Sep 1898 Higham Ferrers Wollaston Excelsior
3rd Sep 1898 Higham Ferrers Contest Wollaston
8th Jul 1890 Stanion Contest Rushden Temperance Silver Prize

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (107)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
9th Jun 1963 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Blacktown District 1
6th Feb 1938 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Golden Area ( Leeton ) 1
6th Feb 1938 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Golden Area ( Leeton ) 4
25th Jan 1922 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Merewether Municipal 2
24th Jan 1922 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Eastern Suburbs United 5
26th Jan 1921 Australian Championships (B Grade) Eastern Suburbs United (NSW) 7
24th Jan 1918 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Lidcombe Borough 1
24th Jan 1918 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Lidcombe Borough 2
24th Jan 1915 Australian Championships (B Grade) Newcastle Municipal (NSW) 1
22nd Jan 1915 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Newcastle Municipal 1
24th Aug 1912 Kimberley Contest Kirkby Colliery 2
22nd Feb 1908 Pontypridd Contest (Class C) Lewis Merthyr 1
22nd Feb 1908 Pontypridd Contest (Class B) Lewis Merthyr
14th Jul 1906 Eccleshill Contest Bradford City Mission 1
14th Jul 1906 Eccleshill Contest Southowram Subscription 3
2nd Sep 1905 Stapleford Contest Creswell Colliery 2
25th Aug 1900 Workington Contest (Local Section) Clifton 2
20th Aug 1900 Pitsmoor Contest Sheffield Temperance 4
23rd Jun 1900 Lincoln Contest Kirkby Temperance 8
10th Jul 1897 Alfreton Contest (Second Section) Alfreton Church 2
10th Jul 1897 Alfreton Contest Alfreton Church
10th Jul 1897 Alfreton Contest (Second Section) Barrow Hill Temperance
10th Jul 1897 Alfreton Contest Eastwood Temperance
10th Jul 1897 Alfreton Contest (Second Section) Eastwood Temperance
10th Jul 1897 Alfreton Contest Riddings
22nd Aug 1896 Whittington Moor Contest Rothervale 3
25th Jul 1896 Shepley Own Choice Contest Huddersfield Fire Brigade 3
11th Jul 1896 Tow Law Contest Frosterley 3
13th Jun 1896 Parkgate Contest Rothervale 3
6th Jul 1895 Chesterfield Contest Hucknall Excelsior 2
18th Aug 1894 Altofts Contest Drighlington 1
20th Aug 1892 Stanwick Kettering Town 1
20th Aug 1892 Stanwick Rushden Temperance 2
24th Aug 1891 Willenhall Contest Kettering Town 1
22nd Aug 1891 Stanwick Rushden Temperance 1
22nd Aug 1891 Stanwick Rushden National
23rd Aug 1890 Stanwick Rushden Temperance 1
23rd Aug 1890 Stanwick Rushden National 2
9th Aug 1890 Kippax Contest Castleford Old 3
2nd Aug 1890 Barrow Contest Barrow Iron and Steel Works 7
2nd Aug 1890 Barrow Contest (Local Section) Workington Artillery
10th Jul 1890 Northampton Contest Rushden Temperance Silver Prize 2
10th Jul 1890 Northampton Contest Rushden National
7th Oct 1889 Longton Contest Hanley Excelsior 3
19th Aug 1889 Workington Contest Workington Artillery 3
25th Aug 1888 Chapeltown Contest Altofts Silkstone
11th Aug 1888 Lincoln Contest South Notts Temperance 4
28th Jul 1888 Delph Contest Droylsden 2
21st Jul 1888 Cleckheaton Contest Wyke Old 5
17th Sep 1887 Newcastle Contest Irwell Bank
1st Aug 1887 Barrow Contest (Local Section) Workington Artillery 1
1st Aug 1887 Barrow Contest Workington Artillery
2nd Jul 1887 Batley Contest Morley 5
22nd Oct 1886 Edinburgh International Exhibition Contest Airdrie 3
7th Aug 1886 Castleford Contest Daisy Hill
2nd Aug 1886 Barrow Contest Leyland Subscription 2
10th Oct 1885 Derby Contest South Notts Temperance 5
29th Aug 1885 Lincoln Contest Britannia Ironworks (Gainsborough) 4
29th Aug 1885 Lincoln Contest Lincoln Temperance
29th Aug 1885 Lincoln Contest Gainsborough Rifle Volunteers
29th Aug 1885 Lincoln Contest South Notts Temperance
29th Jun 1885 Aston Contest Willenhall Templar 3
29th Jun 1885 Aston Contest Sheffield W
16th May 1885 Gainsborough Contest South Notts Temperance 3
15th Sep 1884 Northwich Contest St James Gorton 2
23rd Aug 1884 Lincoln Contest Gainsborough Britannia Works 4
23rd Aug 1884 Lincoln Contest 1st Lincolnshire Rifles (Gainsborough)
4th Aug 1884 Llanidloes Contest (Welsh Section) Corris 2
4th Aug 1884 Hull Contest Gainsborough Rifles 4
4th Aug 1884 Llanidloes Contest Corris
21st Jun 1884 Stalybridge Contest Droylsden Village
17th May 1884 Gainsborough Contest Wyke Temperance 4
25th Aug 1883 Slaithwaite Contest Wyke Temperance
18th Aug 1883 Lincoln Contest Wyke Temperance 4
4th Aug 1883 Huddersfield Belle Vue Gardens Contest Hinchliffe Mill
15th Aug 1882 Stanwick 1st Derbyshire Volunteer 2
5th Aug 1882 Huddersfield Belle Vue Gardens Contest Berry Brow
13th May 1882 Droylsden Contest Glossop Volunteers 3
10th Sep 1881 Upholland Contest 23rd D.R.V. (Glossop) 2
10th Sep 1881 Upholland Contest Chorlton-cum-Hardy
2nd Oct 1880 Stalybridge Contest Chorlton-cum-Hardy 3
13th Sep 1880 Longton Contest Stoke Victoria
14th Aug 1880 Clitheroe Contest Besses o' th' Barn 4
23rd Aug 1879 Bingley Contest Holme Mills 5
18th Aug 1879 Radcliffe Contest Besses o' th' Barn 3
9th Aug 1879 Idle Contest Stanningley 4
6th Aug 1879 Kidsgrove Contest Holme Mills 2
6th Aug 1879 Kidsgrove Contest Kidsgrove 3
7th Jul 1879 Tunstall Contest Biddulph 3
24th May 1879 Orrell Contest Besses o' th' Barn 2
10th Aug 1878 Idle Contest Stanningley 4
24th Jul 1878 Kidsgrove Contest Kidsgrove 1
16th Jul 1877 Hanley Contest Kidsgrove Excelsior 3
7th Jul 1877 Heckmondwike Contest Honley 3
7th Jul 1877 Heckmondwike Contest Stocksbridge 5
23rd Jun 1877 Quebec Contest Coxhoe 1
12th May 1877 Holme Mills Contest Hinchliffe Mill 5
12th May 1877 Holme Mills Contest Stocksbridge
6th May 1876 Rishton Contest 7th L.R.V. Accrington 1
6th May 1876 Rishton Contest Church 5
19th Sep 1874 Honley Contest Denby Dale
4th Apr 1874 Trawden Contest Irwell Springs
20th Dec 1873 St George's Hall, Bradford, Contest Nelson 3
20th Aug 1872 Elland Contest Nelson 2
13th Aug 1870 Blackpool Contest Burnley 2
4th Sep 1869 Brierfield Contest Burnley 1
12th Jun 1869 Darwen Contest Burnley 17th L.R.V 1

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!