[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

The Corsair (1969), Hector Berlioz arranged Geoffrey Brand

Contest Test Pieces (15)

Date Contest Winner
21st Nov 1992 Reading Contest (First Section) Yorkley Onward Kears Groups
17th Nov 1991 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) BT Band
17th Jun 1989 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Camborne Town Band
29th Nov 1986 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) Parc and Dare (National Fuel Distributors)
26th Nov 1978 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Brodsworth Colliery TSB
17th Oct 1971 Tasmanian Band Championships (B Grade Brass) Hobart City Band
30th May 1970 Nottinghamshire Miners Welfare Music Festival Championship Section Ransome Hoffmann Pollard Works
23rd May 1970 Midlands Area (Championship Section) City of Coventry
9th May 1970 North Eastern Area (Championship Section) Yorkshire Imperial Metals
25th Apr 1970 West of England Area (Championship Section) St Dennis
12th Apr 1970 North West Area (Championship Section) Cammell Laird
14th Mar 1970 North of England Area (Championship Section) Ever Ready Craghead
8th Mar 1970 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Hanwell
1st Mar 1970 Scottish Area Qualifying Contest (Championship Section) Dalmellington
14th Feb 1970 Welsh Area (Championship Section)

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (30)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
22nd Sep 2012 Swiss Open Brassband Bürgermusik Luzern 4
24th Sep 2011 Yamaha Swiss Open Contest Ensemble de Cuivres Valaisan 3
27th Sep 2008 Swiss Open Brass Band 13 Etoiles 1
25th Sep 2004 Swiss Open Ensemble de Cuivres Mélodia 5
1st Apr 2002 Australian Championships (D Grade) City of Frankston (Vic) 3
24th Nov 1991 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) British Aerospace Manchester 2
24th Nov 1991 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) British Telecom 3
15th Nov 1987 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) Coventry School of Music
26th Apr 1987 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Linthwaite 3
16th Mar 1986 Wigan Contest (A Section) Greenalls Champion
23rd Feb 1986 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Greenalls Champion 2
23rd Feb 1986 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Bedford (Leigh) 3
23rd Feb 1986 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Lancashire Constabulary
20th Oct 1984 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Hanger Motors 9
26th Feb 1984 Wigan Contest (A Section) Poulton-le-Fylde
4th Dec 1983 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Swindon Concert 1
4th Dec 1983 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Goodshaw
4th Dec 1983 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) Poulton-le-Fylde
24th Sep 1983 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Ibstock Building Products 9
17th Apr 1983 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Brassband Terpsichore 1
17th Feb 1980 Hammersmith Contest (Championship) Ancient Order of Foresters 2
3rd Nov 1979 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Markham and District
30th Sep 1978 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Coventry School of Music 1
30th Sep 1978 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Loughborough 6
17th Nov 1974 Saddleworth Contest (Section A) Wigan
17th Nov 1974 Saddleworth Contest (Section A) Linthwaite
20th Oct 1974 Skelmersdale Contest (Section A) Wigan 1
12th May 1974 Trans Pennine (Greenfield) Band Contest (Section A) Linthwaite 3
2nd Mar 1974 Cornwall BBA Contest (Championship Section) Mount Charles 3
25th Apr 1971 Blackpool Contest (A Section) Brindle

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!