[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

The Dawn of Spring, E. le Duc

Contest Test Pieces (27)

Date Contest Winner
27th Oct 2001 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 4 Brass) St Mark's Silver
3rd Dec 1967 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) Elland Silver
1st Oct 1960 Devizes Contest (Section B) Bratton
15th Jun 1957 Avening Hill Contest Berry Hill Silver
14th Jul 1956 Fairford Contest (Section 4) Parkend Silver
4th Dec 1955 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section B) Honley
7th May 1955 Rhyl Contest (Fourth Section) Haigh Prize
21st Nov 1953 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Section 3) Bradwell United
17th Oct 1953 Brotherhood Contest Billericay Brotherhood
26th Sep 1953 Corwen Contest Llanrug Silver
3rd Apr 1953 Llandderfel Contest Rhos
26th Aug 1939 Kidlington Contest (Section 2) Inkpen
14th Jul 1937 Holbeach Contest Cawston Silver
10th Apr 1937 Manchester and District Association (Class B) Walkden
9th Jul 1932 Rhosesmor Contest Lixwm
25th May 1931 Southern Counties Association Contest (3rd Section) Coldharbour and Leith Hill
12th May 1928 Ardley and Fewcott Band Contest (Section 3) Abingdon Town
2nd Aug 1926 Gillingham (Dorset) Contest (Third Section) Bourton
8th May 1926 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 4) Cranbrook
27th Jun 1925 Hawes Contest Giggleswick
13th Sep 1924 Long Sutton Contest
25th Aug 1923 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Selection) Headington Silver
23rd Jun 1923 Lowerhouse Mills Contest (Second Section) Blackburn Coronation
19th Aug 1922 Royal Tunbridge Wells Contest (Section 2) Caterham Silver
8th Aug 1922 Keynsham Contest (2nd Section) Barry Town
29th Jul 1922 Whitehall Contest Victoria Silver Prize
27th May 1922 Salisbury Contest (Class B) Bourton

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (14)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
17th Nov 1974 Saddleworth Contest (Section B) All Souls Manchester
17th Aug 1963 Cholsey Contest East Woodhay 2
6th Oct 1962 Oxford Annual Contest (Section B) Stonesfield Silver 10
13th Aug 1960 Cholsey Contest Waltham St. Lawrence Silver
18th Jun 1960 Verwood Contest (Section 2) Highcliffe Silver 4
22nd Nov 1958 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section) Kidlington Silver 18
22nd Nov 1958 Berkshire & Neighbouring Counties Band Festival Guild (Fourth Section) Waltham St Lawrence Silver 21
9th Aug 1958 Cholsey Contest Beenham Silver 3
25th Feb 1956 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 3) East Berks (Twyford) 2
25th Feb 1956 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 3) Kidlington Silver
25th Feb 1956 Oxfordshire & District Contest (Section 3) Thame Town
26th Oct 1935 Reading Contest (Junior Section) Ardington and Lockinge
30th Jul 1927 Bream Contest (Local Section) Arthur and Edward Colliery 2
30th Jul 1927 Bream Contest (Local Section) Cinderford Excelsior 3

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!