[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

The Haslemere Suite (1998), Peter Graham

Contest Test Pieces (17)

Date Contest Winner
16th Jun 2018 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Third Section) Bugle Silver
23rd Jul 2011 New Zealand National Championships (C Grade) Papakura RSA Brass
20th Nov 2010 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Third Section) Llwydcoed
7th Nov 2009 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) Sidmouth Town Band
22nd Aug 2009 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Brisbane Waters Brass
18th Jun 2005 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Third Section) St. Pinnock
12th Mar 2005 North American Championships (Youth Section) Cincinnati Honors Brass Band
3rd Apr 2004 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Schools Section Wardle Youth
29th Nov 2003 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Kirkby Colliery Welfare
25th Mar 2000 West of England Area (Fourth Section) St. Breward Silver
19th Mar 2000 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Canterbury Youth
19th Mar 2000 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Beaumaris B
18th Mar 2000 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Ferryhill Town
18th Mar 2000 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) Clydebank Burgh
12th Mar 2000 North West Area (Fourth Section) Diggle
5th Mar 2000 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Raunds Temperance
4th Mar 2000 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Wetherby and District Silver

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (52)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
12th May 2018 Deutsche Brass Band Meisterschaft (3rd & 4th Division) Brass for Spass 4
28th Apr 2018 SEWBBA (Cardiff) Contest (Third Section) Crosskeys Silver 2
24th Jun 2017 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 2) Skodvin Skulemusikk 4
22nd Apr 2017 New Zealand National Championships (C Grade) Te Awamutu Brass 5
16th Apr 2017 Australian Championships (D Grade) Sunshine Coast - Bold as Brass (Qld) 3
15th Apr 2017 Australian Championships (Junior B Grade) Sunshine Coast Youth (Qld) 1
14th Jan 2017 Butlins Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Whitwell Brass 9
26th Nov 2016 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Fourth Section) Oakdale Silver 3
16th Jul 2016 New Zealand National Championships (C Grade) Levin and Districts Brass 5
7th May 2016 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Third Section) Ogmore Valley Silver 3
28th Nov 2015 Wessex BBA Contest Verwood Town 14
3rd Oct 2015 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Combined Third & Fourth Section) Oakdale Silver 6
29th May 2015 Bezirksmusikfest Surselva - Bezirk IV, GR (Third Section) Societad da musica Trun 2
30th Aug 2014 NSW State Championships (D Grade) City of Orange Brass Band 5
1st Jun 2014 Regionalmusiktag - Thierstein & Dorneck, SO (Wettspiel) Musikverein Lausen
25th May 2014 St. Galler Kantonal-Musikfest (Third Section) Brass Band Hemberg 9
20th Jul 2013 New Zealand National Championships (D Grade) Matamata Brass 1
25th May 2013 Luzerner Kantonales Jugendmusikfest (Mittelstufe BB) Hinterländer Jugend Brass Band 5
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Melton 12
3rd Nov 2012 SWBBA Contest (Youth Section) Launceston Town Youth 1
26th Aug 2012 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Brisbane Water Brass Band 2
23rd Jun 2012 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 2) Sotra Vest Skulekorps 6
20th May 2012 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Bratton Silver 2
10th Feb 2012 Norwegian National Championships (Division 5) Hetlevik Musikklag 9
19th Nov 2011 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Fourth Section) Melingriffith 2 1
19th Jun 2011 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Third Section) Musikgesellschaft Kaiserstuhl 24
22nd May 2011 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Malvern Hills 5
2nd Oct 2010 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) Ystradgynlais Public 5
20th Jun 2010 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest Lancaster City Brass 7
19th Jun 2010 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 2) Hellen Skoles Musikkorps 7
23rd Nov 2008 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (4th section) Burbage Silver 3
16th Nov 2008 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Corby Silver 5
16th Nov 2008 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Burbage Silver 6
18th Oct 2008 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third & Youth Section) Charles Church Camberley 8
20th May 2007 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Croft Silver 6
26th Nov 2006 Scottish Challenge Cup Penicuik Silver 11
18th Jun 2006 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Third Section) Musikverein Läufelingen 4
18th Jun 2006 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Third Section) Musikverein Berg am Irchel 25
20th May 2006 Luzerner Kantonales Jugendmusikfest (Mittelstufe BB) Jugend Brass Band Nebikon-Altishofen-Schötz 3
1st May 2005 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Cheshire Constabulary 7
11th Apr 2004 Australian Championships (D Grade) Royal Hifofua Tongan Brass (NSW) 1
21st Apr 2003 Australian Championships (C Grade) Blacktown City (NSW) 8
1st Mar 2003 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) St. Breward 3
23rd Jun 2002 Graubünden Kantonales Musikfest (Third Section) Musica Concordia Müstair
23rd Jun 2002 Graubünden Kantonales Musikfest (Third Section) Brass Band FM Nottwil
7th Apr 2002 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) Holywell 8
3rd Dec 2000 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third and Fourth Section) Syston 3
3rd Dec 2000 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third and Fourth Section) Long Eaton Silver 5
2nd Apr 2000 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) Eatons Farnworth 3
20th Feb 2000 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) Jubilee Brass (Oxford) 1
20th Feb 2000 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) Unity Brass B 3
11th Feb 2000 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Langhus Brass 19

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!