[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

The Pacemakers (1970), Edward Gregson

Contest Test Pieces (18)

Date Contest Winner
4th Jun 2017 West Australian State Band Festival (D Grade) Challenge Brass Band
7th Sep 1996 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Yagoona District
5th Jun 1994 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Sutherland Shire Silver
24th Nov 1991 City of Leicester Festival (Youth Section) Enderby Youth
31st Oct 1987 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Rossington Colliery Band
2nd Feb 1985 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) Kirkby Colliery Welfare
5th Apr 1981 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) Staveley Works
1st Mar 1980 Cornwall BBA Contest (2nd Section) Lanner and District
9th Apr 1977 Australian Championships (C Grade) Bexley District (NSW)
10th Nov 1973 North East Midlands Contest (Second Section) Market Rasen
10th Jun 1973 NSW State Championships (B Grade) St.Patrick's College ( Sutherland )
23rd May 1971 CISWO North East (Third Section) Whitworth and Spennymoor
13th Dec 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Plymouth (Section 3) St Keverne
6th Dec 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Third Section) North Ashton
29th Nov 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Sheffield (Third Section) Shirland Miners
22nd Nov 1970 Wills Regional Championships - Cheltenham (Third Section) Towcester Studio
1st Nov 1970 Wills Regional Championships (3rd Section) Riddings
22nd Mar 1970 Wills Championships Grand Finals (3rd Section) Glossop

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (31)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
21st Nov 2015 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Third Section) Gwaun Cae Gurwen 3
3rd Oct 2015 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Combined Third & Fourth Section) Gwaun Cae Gurwen 2
28th Sep 2013 Canterbury Provincial Contest - C Grade Woolston Concert Brass 1
15th Sep 2002 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Gunnedah Shire 1
11th Apr 1998 Australian Championships (D Grade) Gunnedah Shire (NSW) 2
7th Sep 1997 Hardraw Scar Stanley Newmarket
29th Mar 1997 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) Brisbane Brass Junior (Qld) 2
6th Apr 1996 Australian Championships (C Grade) Maryborough City Band (Vic) 10
28th Nov 1993 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) Hetton Silver 3
17th Feb 1991 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) Chinnor 1
2nd Apr 1988 Australian Championships (C Grade) Newcastle P C Y C (NSW) 8
7th Dec 1985 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Brassband Euterpe 1
27th Oct 1985 Victorian State Championships (C Grade) Eaglehawk Citizens 5
13th Jul 1985 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Moree District 1
3rd Mar 1985 Oldham Contest (Section B) Ireland Colliery
2nd Dec 1984 Tyldesley Contest (Section B) Warren 4
20th Apr 1984 Australian Championships (D Grade) Blue Mountains City (NSW) 4
20th Apr 1984 Australian Championships (Junior Grade) Sutherland Shire (NSW) 5
26th Feb 1984 Wigan Contest (A Section) T.D.S.Lancashire Brass
4th Dec 1983 Tyldesley Contest (Section A) TDS Lancashire Brass
25th Sep 1983 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Section 'A') T.D.S. Lancashire Brass
10th Oct 1982 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Nepean Valley Brass 6
1st Aug 1982 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) St Pius X College ( Chatswood ) 1
7th Mar 1982 Oldham Contest (Section 3) Holme Silver 1
7th Dec 1980 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) Marsden Silver
21st Sep 1980 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Darwen 1
3rd Aug 1980 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Toronto Brass 3
24th Sep 1978 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Bankstown Municipal 3
17th Apr 1976 Australian Championships (Junior Grade) Blue Mountains City Juniors (NSW) 2
3rd Aug 1975 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Willoughby Municipal Juniors 1
28th Mar 1975 Australian Championships (Junior Grade) Willoughby Municipal Juniors (NSW) 2

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!