[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

The Prizewinners (1975), Philip Sparke

Contest Test Pieces (16)

Date Contest Winner
14th Apr 2013 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Intermediate Section Wardle High School
18th Jun 2011 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Fourth Section) Liskeard Silver
21st Apr 2003 Australian Championships (C Grade) Gunnedah Shire (NSW)
2nd May 1999 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) Drayton
22nd May 1993 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) Pontypool
25th Nov 1990 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) City of Hull
10th Nov 1990 Norwegian National Championships Qualifying Contest (Division 3) Haukås Musikklag
18th Nov 1989 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Bedworth Town and Church
10th Nov 1984 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) St Austell B
3rd Dec 1983 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Youth Section) Hampshire Youth Concert
5th Feb 1983 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) Creswell Colliery Welfare
5th Feb 1983 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Oster Brass
20th Nov 1982 Reading Contest (Third Section) Kennington (Oxford) Band
25th Feb 1979 Wembley Contest (Third Section) Boarshurst
25th Nov 1978 Swiss National Championships (First Division) Brass Band Graubünden
18th Nov 1978 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Kortrijk Brass Band

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (40)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
18th Jun 2016 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 2) Sandnes Skulemusikk 10
5th Feb 2016 Norwegian National Championships (Division 5) Saksumdal Musikkforening 10
7th Feb 2014 Norwegian National Championships (Division 5) Moen Musikkforening 8
9th Feb 2013 Norwegian National Championships (Division 5) Nordlys XO 1
14th Oct 2012 Tasmanian Band Championships (C Grade Brass) Glenorchy City Community Brass Band 1
23rd Jun 2012 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 2) Skodvin Skulemusikk 1
22nd Apr 2012 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Championship Section Rochdale Borough Youth 4
26th Nov 2011 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest Corsham 15
16th Apr 2006 Australian Championships (C Grade) St Mary's Band Club Brass No.2 5
25th Jun 2005 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 2) Knarvik Skulekorps 3
25th Jun 2005 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 2) Brandbu Skolekorps 8
21st May 2005 Luzerner Kantonales Jugendmusikfest (Oberstufe BB) Jugend Brass Band Michelsamt 2
26th Mar 2005 Australian Championships (Junior B Grade) Whitehorse Junior Brass (Vic) 2
13th Feb 2004 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Brumund Nordaasen Musikkforening 9
13th Feb 2004 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Sauda Musikklag 15
14th Sep 2003 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Gunnedah Shire 1
9th Sep 2001 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Willoughby City 1
15th Apr 2001 Australian Championships (C Grade) Nambour & Maroochy (Qld) 9
12th Feb 1999 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Stavanger Kommunes Korps 6
18th Apr 1998 North American Championships (Challenge Section) North Carolina State University British Brass Band 6
2nd Apr 1994 Australian Championships (D Grade) Geelong City ( Vic) 1
5th Jun 1993 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) St.Marys District 3
14th Apr 1990 Australian Championships (C Grade) Eaglehawk Citizens (Vic) 6
13th Apr 1990 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) St. Leo's College -- Box Hill (Vic ) 5
1990 Luzerner Kantonal-Musikfest (First Section) Brass Band Kirchenmusik Flühli 1
18th Jun 1988 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Nygårdslien Skolekorps 3
18th Jun 1988 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Manger Skulemusikklag 6
26th Mar 1988 Southampton Open Contest (Fourth Section) Woodfalls B Band 3
2nd Aug 1986 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) Gunnedah Shire 2
29th Mar 1986 Australian Championships (C Grade) City of Warrnambool (Vic) 9
7th Dec 1985 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Jeugdbrassband Sonore 1
7th Dec 1985 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) St Cecilia Heffen
5th Apr 1985 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) Warragul Municipal (Vic) 3
17th Mar 1984 Southampton Open Contest (Youth Section) Hampshire Youth Concert 1
7th Dec 1980 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) Boarshurst 'B'
30th Nov 1980 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section B) Boarshurst 'B'
21st Sep 1980 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Boarshurst 'B' 2
2nd Mar 1980 Oldham Contest (Section B) Boarshurst 'B'
27th Jan 1980 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Boarshurst 'B'
2nd Dec 1979 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) Boarshurst 'B'

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!