[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

The Saga of Haakon the Good (2007), Philip Sparke

Contest Test Pieces (5)

Date Contest Winner
15th Apr 2017 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) Gunnedah Shire Juniors (NSW)
13th Aug 2016 Victorian State Championships (B Grade) Boroondara Brass
25th Jan 2015 French National Brass Band Championship (First Division) Brass Band Accords
29th Nov 2008 Dutch Nationals (Second Division) De Lofklank - Ureterp
28th Sep 2008 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Seindorf Beaumaris

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (96)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
21st Apr 2019 Australian Championships (B Grade) City of Greater Dandenong Band 7
17th Mar 2019 Rogalandsmesterskapet (Division 1) Tasta Skolekorps 1
9th Feb 2019 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Grenland Brass 8
9th Feb 2019 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Randaberg Musikkorps 12
18th Nov 2018 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Milton Keynes Brass 2
3rd Nov 2018 North Wales Rally (Open Section) Ifton Colliery 2
21st Oct 2018 Rochdale Contest (Second Section) Ifton Colliery 2
30th Sep 2018 SCABA Autumn Contest (A Section) Soham Comrades 6
16th Jun 2018 Berner Oberländische Musiktage (Second Section) Brass Band Frutigen 4
29th Apr 2018 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Slaithwaite 1
7th Apr 2018 North American Championships (Youth Section) Watson Brass Band 2
1st Apr 2018 Australian Championships (B Grade) Geelong West Brass (Vic) 3
4th Nov 2017 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) Sidmouth Town 3
24th Sep 2017 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) BAE Systems 3
10th Sep 2017 Tasmanian Band Championships (B Grade Brass) City of Launceston RSL 1
8th Jul 2017 World Music Contest (WMC) (3rd division) Greidebrass 4
8th Jul 2017 World Music Contest (WMC) (2nd division) Badische Brass Band 6
27th May 2017 Giron de Musique Broyardes La Lyre de Vuisternens-devant-Romont
7th May 2017 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) Haslingden & Helmshore 1
7th May 2017 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Pemberton Old Wigan DW 'B' 1
7th May 2017 Giron de Musique de la Glâne Société de Musique La Lyre Vuisternens
16th Apr 2017 Australian Championships (B Grade) City of Launceston R S L Brass (Tas) 9
3rd Feb 2017 Norwegian National Championships (Division 5) Rosendal Musikklag 5
26th Nov 2016 Wessex BBA Contest Otterbourne Brass 2
19th Nov 2016 Band Supplies Scottish Challenge Dalkeith & Monktonhall Band 8
25th Sep 2016 scaba Autumn Contest (First Section) Otterbourne 1
24th Sep 2016 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Emley Brass 6
18th Jun 2016 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (First Section) Fanfare de Crissier 15
11th Jun 2016 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Second Section) Echo du Prabé Savièse 10
11th Jun 2016 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Second Section) Musikverein Buckten 15
8th May 2016 Buxton Festival (Third Section) Ifton Colliery 1
8th May 2016 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Durham Miners 2
2nd Apr 2016 North American Championships (Second Section) Capital City Brass Band 1
7th Feb 2016 Durham League Contest (Section B) Durham Miners Association 1
21st Nov 2015 North Wales Rally (Second Section) Royal Buckley Town Band 1
21st Nov 2015 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (First Section) Ammanford 4
7th Nov 2015 Danish National Championship (Second Division) FDF Aarhus Musikkreds 4
7th Nov 2015 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) Sidmouth Town 7
25th Oct 2015 Rochdale Contest - NWABB (Second Section) Royal Buckley Town 2
25th Oct 2015 Rochdale Contest - NWABB (Second Section) Delph 4
25th Oct 2015 Rochdale Contest - NWABB (Fourth Section) Blackley 4
13th Sep 2015 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Brass Band Atout Vent 1
6th Jun 2015 Seeländische Musiktage, BE (Oberstufe) Brass Band Rapperswil-Wierezwil 4
30th May 2015 Oberwalliser Musikfest (Second Section) MG Lauduna Lalden 1
12th Apr 2015 IABCB National Band Championships (Section 1 Brass) Drogheda Brass 3
5th Apr 2015 Australian Championships (B Grade) Sunnybank & District Brass (Qld) 4
14th Mar 2015 North American Championships (First Section) Weston Silver Band 1
14th Mar 2015 North American Championships (Second Section) Massanutten BB 4
7th Feb 2015 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Borge Brass Band 2
7th Feb 2015 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Frei Hornmusikk 5
8th Nov 2014 Danish National Championship (Second Division) Sejs blæserne 6
26th Oct 2014 Rochdale Contest (Second Section) Hazel Grove 1
30th Aug 2014 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Cairns Brass No. 1 (Qld) 1
7th Jun 2014 Kantonal Musikfest Valais/Wallis (First Section) L'Echo d'Orny Orsières 4
7th Feb 2014 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Tysnes Musikklag 3
23rd Nov 2013 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Second Section) Ammanford 5
17th Nov 2013 Northern Open (Second Section) Hazel Grove 1
8th Jun 2013 Euro Brass (B-Group) De Bazuin B 3
1st Jun 2013 Kantonal Musikfest Neuchâtel/Neuenburg (First Section) Brass Band L'Avenir Lignieres 1
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Raunds Temperance 9
3rd Nov 2012 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) St Keverne 3
7th Oct 2012 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) Eccleston Brass 5
29th Sep 2012 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Open Section) St Keverne 2
2nd Jun 2012 Berner Oberländische Musiktage (Second Section) MG Därstetten
26th May 2012 Giron de Musique de la Sarine La Cigonia Prez-vers-Noréaz
29th Apr 2012 Buxton Festival (Second Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 2
31st Mar 2012 North American Championships (First Section) Cincinnati Brass Band 8
25th Mar 2012 Tameside Open Championships (Second Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 3
3rd Dec 2011 Scottish Challenge Shield Irvine & Dreghorn 7
20th Nov 2011 GBBA Own Choice (Section B) Forest of Dean Brass 1
20th Nov 2011 Northern Open (Second Section) Haslingden and Helmshore 3
19th Nov 2011 Blue Lake Brass Band Contest (C Grade) Marion City Band 1
8th Oct 2011 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Colchester 5
8th Oct 2011 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Northfleet Brass 8
25th Jun 2011 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (First Section) MV Künten 13
23rd Apr 2011 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) Gunnedah Shire Juniors (NSW) 1
11th Feb 2011 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Grenland Brass 3
11th Feb 2011 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Stangaland Brass 13
26th Sep 2010 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Gunnedah Shire No2 1
26th Sep 2010 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Toronto Brass 4
10th Jul 2010 New Zealand National Championships (B Grade) Addington Brass 3
16th May 2010 Weinländer Musiktag (Wettspiel) Musikverein Brass Band Henggart 1
18th Apr 2010 Flemish Open Brass Band Championship (D-Section) Brassband de Kempengalm Vlimmeren 2
18th Apr 2010 Flemish Open Brass Band Championship (C-Section) Smeermaas 3
3rd Apr 2010 Australian Championships (B Grade) Townsville Brass (Qld) 2
3rd Apr 2010 Australian Championships (B Grade) Toronto Brass (NSW) 9
5th Feb 2010 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Sagvåg Musikklag 10
29th Nov 2009 Belgian Nationals (Third Division) Brassband De Grensbewoners Smeermaas 2
29th Nov 2009 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Brassband Scaldis 2
28th Nov 2009 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) Michelmersh Silver Band 1
15th Nov 2009 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section C) Blackley 8
11th Jul 2009 World Music Contest (WMC) (2nd division) Brassband Schoonhoven B 2
6th Feb 2009 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Alexander Brass Band 2
16th Nov 2008 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Hathern 7
4th Oct 2008 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Clackmannan District 3
9th Feb 2008 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Frei Hornmusikk 4

Notes

The Saga of Haakon the Good was commissioned by Frei Hornmusikk, from Norway, to celebrate the joining of the two neighbouring Kommuner of Frei and Kristiansund, which took place on 1st January 2008. The band used it as their test piece in the Norwegian National Brass Band Championships the following February. The piece traces key events in the life of Haakon the Good (c. 920–961), later to become King Haakon 1 - THE FUTURE KING - who had been fostered by King Athelstan of England as part of a peace agreement made by his father. The English king brought him up in the Christian religion, and, on the news of his father’s death, provided him with ships and men for an expedition against his half-brother Eirik Bloodaxe, who had been proclaimed king of Norway. On his arrival he travelled north - THE JOURNEY TO TRONDHEIM - where he began to gain the support of the landowners by promising to give up the rights of taxation his father had previously claimed. Eirik’s sons allied themselves with the Danes, but were invariably defeated by Haakon, who was successful in everything he undertook except in his attempt to introduce Christianity to the country - THE MISSIONARY KING - which aroused an opposition he did not feel strong enough to face. One of his most famous victories was THE BATTLE OF RASTARKALV (near to Frei) in 955. By placing ten standards far apart along a low ridge (to give the impression his army was bigger than it actually was) he managed to fool Eirik’s sons that they were out-numbered. The Danes fled and were slaughtered by Haakon’s army. These ten standards are represented by ten loud chords starting in bar 420





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/