[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Songs of England [Round], arranged Harry Round

Contest Test Pieces (43)

Date Contest Winner
28th Sep 1946 Loughborough Contest Butterley Co. Ambulance
17th Jul 1937 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Newquay Town
22nd Aug 1936 Dearham Contest Carlisle St Stephen's
14th Apr 1934 Manchester and District Association (Class C) Whit Lane P.M.
29th May 1915 New Brighton Contest Wingates Temperance
29th May 1914 New Brighton Contest Wingates Temperance
12th Nov 1900 Hanley Contest Biddulph
13th Oct 1900 Altrincham Contest Broadheath Linotype Works
8th Sep 1900 Hexham Contest Spencer's Steel Works
1st Sep 1900 Bollington Contest Mossley
29th Aug 1900 Wisbech Contest Wellingborough Town Silver
25th Aug 1900 Ripponden Contest Mossley
25th Aug 1900 Bootle Contest Haigh
25th Aug 1900 Bulwell Contest South Notts Temperance
25th Aug 1900 Hebden Bridge Contest Haslingden Temperance
18th Aug 1900 Shildon Contest Cockerton
11th Aug 1900 Rise Carr Contest Milburn's Model
11th Aug 1900 Eastham Contest Coppull Prize
11th Aug 1900 Dumfries Contest (Local Section) Dumfries Town
6th Aug 1900 Barrow Contest Besses o' th' Barn
4th Aug 1900 Workington Contest (Second Section) Dalton Town
4th Aug 1900 Wigton Contest Liddesdale Temperance
16th Jul 1900 Bridgnorth Contest Wednesbury Crown Tube Works
14th Jul 1900 Portobello Contest Musselburgh & Fisherrow Trades
14th Jul 1900 Ayr Contest (confined) Coltness Works
14th Jul 1900 Victoria Garesfield Contest South Derwent
9th Jul 1900 Penrhiwceiber Contest Treharris
7th Jul 1900 Penicuik Contest Musselburgh & Fisherrow Trades
7th Jul 1900 New Brighton Contest Black Dyke
16th Jun 1900 Uddingston Contest Milnwood
4th Jun 1900 Conway Contest Penmaenmawr
12th May 1900 Dunstable Contest Finedon Old
5th May 1900 Hamilton Contest Milnwood
16th Apr 1900 Carlisle Contest Spencer's Steel Works
16th Apr 1900 Elsecar Contest Holme
16th Apr 1900 Lydney Contest Prince's End Temperance
14th Apr 1900 Rugby Contest Leicester Highfields
1st Mar 1900 Llandudno Contest Royal Oakley
22nd Nov 1899 Pendleton Contest Pendleton Old
13th Nov 1899 Douglas (Isle of Man) Contest Douglas Town
30th Sep 1899 Newcastleton Contest Irwell Bank
19th Aug 1899 Kirkcaldy Contest Besses o th Barn
14th Dec 1889 Eckington Contest Heanor

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (62)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
28th Sep 1918 South Shields Contest Hebburn Colliery 5
17th Aug 1918 Newcastle Contest (First Section) Hebburn Colliery
13th Jul 1918 Musselburgh Contest Musselburgh and Fisherrow 5
25th Aug 1917 Willington Contest Harton Colliery 1
25th Aug 1917 Willington Contest Pease's West 3
20th Aug 1904 Hastings Contest Grays and District Temperance 6
12th Sep 1903 Old Hill Contest Brierley Hill Town
5th Sep 1903 Polmont Contest Methil
29th Aug 1903 Hamilton Contest (Section 2) Clarkston 3
22nd Aug 1903 Lochgelly Contest Methil 4
22nd Aug 1903 Lochgelly Contest Crofthead
13th Jun 1903 Falkirk Contest Musselburgh & Fisherrow Trades
13th Dec 1902 Manchester Industrial Exhibition Contest Eccles Borough 4
13th Dec 1902 Manchester Industrial Exhibition Contest Pendleton Public
13th Dec 1902 Manchester Industrial Exhibition Contest Great Ancoats
16th Aug 1902 Lower Broughton Contest Heaton Park Public
14th Jun 1902 Butterknowle Contests Barnard Castle 5
21st Sep 1901 Wishaw Contest (2nd Section) Clarkston 1
3rd Aug 1901 Queensbury Contest Denholme
1st Sep 1900 Matlock Contest Bagthorpe
1st Sep 1900 Matlock Contest Ripley United
25th Aug 1900 Workington Contest (Local Section) Frizington St Paul's 1
25th Aug 1900 Workington Contest Frizington St.Paul's 4
25th Aug 1900 Workington Contest (Local Section) Seaton 4
20th Aug 1900 Cannock Contest Prince's End Temperance 2
20th Aug 1900 Cannock Contest Cannock Town
20th Aug 1900 Cannock Contest Stafford Temperance Band
20th Aug 1900 Cannock Contest West Bromwich Borough
11th Aug 1900 Rochdale Contest Mossley 1
11th Aug 1900 Rochdale Contest Wingates Temperance 3
11th Aug 1900 Motherwell Contest Whitburn 5
11th Aug 1900 Rochdale Contest Atherton Public
4th Aug 1900 Abthorpe Contest Yardley Gobion 1
4th Aug 1900 Abthorpe Contest Rugby 2
4th Aug 1900 Abthorpe Contest Astcote 3
14th Jul 1900 Dodworth Contest Barnsley Borough
7th Jul 1900 Glasgow Contest Jamestown 4
7th Jul 1900 Glasgow Contest Johnstone 5
7th Jul 1900 Lindley Contest Friendly
23rd Jun 1900 Mottram Contest Mossley 1
23rd Jun 1900 Rochdale Contest Crooke 2
23rd Jun 1900 Rochdale Contest Irwell Springs 3
23rd Jun 1900 Rochdale Contest Wingates Temperance 4
23rd Jun 1900 Newmilns Contest Coltness Works 5
23rd Jun 1900 Mottram Contest Pendleton St. George's 5
23rd Jun 1900 Newmilns Contest New Cumnock
23rd Jun 1900 Newmilns Contest Newton
23rd Jun 1900 Newmilns Contest Galston
5th Jun 1900 Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest Daisy Hill 4
5th Jun 1900 Huddersfield Band of Hope Union Contest Skelmanthorpe 6
4th Jun 1900 Uxbridge Contest Fulham Borough 2
19th May 1900 Marsden Contest Mossley 1
19th May 1900 Marsden Contest Slaithwaite
16th Apr 1900 Barnet Contest Gravesend Town 3
16th Apr 1900 Barnet Contest Finedon Old 5
16th Apr 1900 Barnet Contest Northfleet Temperance 6
16th Apr 1900 Barnet Contest Fulham Borough 7
16th Apr 1900 Barnet Contest Uxbridge and Hillingdon 9
16th Apr 1900 Barnet Contest Ilford Horns
16th Apr 1900 Barnet Contest Crouch End Military
16th Apr 1900 Barnet Contest New Barnet Town
16th Apr 1900 Barnet Contest Walthamstow




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/