[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

The Valkyrie, Richard Wagner arranged William Rimmer

Contest Test Pieces (6)

Date Contest Winner
21st Jun 1952 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) Camborne Town
29th Sep 1945 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) Coltness Works Silver
3rd Nov 1937 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) 55th Old Boys
29th Oct 1922 Australian Championships (B Grade) City of Ballarat (Vic)
29th Oct 1922 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (B Grade) City of Ballarat (Vic)
17th Jun 1922 World's Band Championship (Section 1) Black Dyke

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (43)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
23rd Oct 1955 Australian Championships (A Grade) Barrier Industrial Union 2
29th Aug 1953 Edinburgh International Contest Scottish CWS 4
16th Sep 1950 Australian Championships (A Grade) Henley & Grange (SA) 4
4th Oct 1948 Australian Championships (A Grade) St. John Ambulance Brigade (NSW) 1
27th Jan 1935 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Randwick Municipal 1
28th Jan 1931 Australian Championships (A Grade) Townsville Railways (Qld) 1
25th Jan 1930 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Randwick Municipal 1
25th Jan 1930 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Ashfield District 7
9th Apr 1928 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (A Grade) Ipswich Vice Regal 1
26th Jan 1928 Australian Championships (A Grade) Cessnock Town (NSW) 3
29th Oct 1922 Australian Championships (B Grade) City of Ballarat (Vic) 1
26th Oct 1922 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (A Grade) City of Ballarat (Vic) 6
17th Apr 1922 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (A Grade) Newcastle Steelworks (NSW) 1
22nd Oct 1921 Australian Championships (A Grade) Malvern Tramways (Vic) 1
22nd Oct 1921 Australian Championships (A Grade) Glenelg Municipal (SA) 4
26th Jan 1921 NSW State Championships (A Grade) South Sydney Model 4
24th Oct 1920 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (A Grade) Newtown Band (NSW) 2
24th Oct 1920 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (A Grade) Ipswich Vice Regal (Qld) 2
24th Oct 1920 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (A Grade) Timaru (NZ) 6
26th Jan 1920 Australian Championships (A Grade) Newtown Band (NSW) 1
26th Jan 1920 Australian Championships (A Grade) South Sydney Model (NSW) W
29th Oct 1919 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (B Grade) Rockhampton City (Qld) 2
29th Oct 1919 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (B Grade) Port Pirie Excelsior (SA) 3
26th Oct 1919 Australian Championships (A Grade) Collingwood Citizens (Vic) 1
26th Oct 1919 Australian Championships (A Grade) South Sydney Model (NSW) 2
26th Oct 1919 Australian Championships (A Grade) Rockhampton City (Qld) 3
24th Oct 1919 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (C Grade) Port Pirie Excelsior (SA) 3
26th Jan 1919 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Ipswich Vice Regals ( Qld ) 1
25th Oct 1914 Australian Championships (B Grade) City of Ballarat (Vic) 1
24th Oct 1914 Australian Championships (A Grade) Geelong Municipal (Vic) 4
24th Oct 1914 Australian Championships (A Grade) City of Ballarat (Vic) 5
23rd Oct 1914 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (C Grade) St.Kilda City (Vic) 2
25th Oct 1913 Australian Championships (A Grade) Geelong Harbour Trust (Vic) 1
25th Oct 1913 Australian Championships (A Grade) Rozelle District (NSW) 3
27th Oct 1912 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (A Grade) Rozelle District (NSW) 2
27th Oct 1912 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (A Grade) Geelong Harbour Trust (Vic) 3
22nd Oct 1910 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (A Grade) Wanganui Garrison Band (NZ) 1
5th May 1900 Frosterley Contest Batley Old 2
5th May 1900 Frosterley Contest West Hartlepool Old Operatic 3
6th May 1899 Skelmanthorpe Contest Dannemora
20th Aug 1898 Kirkcaldy Contest Oldham Rifles 2
18th Jun 1898 Matlock Contest Oldham Rifles 1
5th Jun 1897 Blackhill Contest Besses o' th' Barn 1




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/