[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

The Young in Heart (1964), Eric Ball

Contest Test Pieces (14)

Date Contest Winner
16th Nov 1991 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Webster Dinnington Colliery
6th May 1990 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class C) Hilgay Silver
4th Mar 1989 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Fourth Section) Symington Memorial Silver
1982 Dutch Nationals (Fourth Division) Martini Brassband - Groningen
13th Sep 1980 Whitchurch (Shropshire) Contest (Fourth Section) Deeside Silver
25th Feb 1978 Northants & District (Section C) Enderby
9th May 1976 Spring Festival (Junior Cup) Chapeltown Silver
10th Dec 1966 Wessex Brass Band Association (Fourth Section) Junior Leaders Regt.
2nd Oct 1966 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Third Section) Elland Silver
28th May 1966 Spring Festival (Junior Trophy) Haydock & Ashton Youth
27th Nov 1965 SWBBA Contest (Youth Section) Junior Leaders Regt. R.A.C.
11th Nov 1965 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 4 Brass) St. Paul's Youth
19th Jun 1965 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) St. Breward Silver
24th Apr 1965 Midlands Area (Youth Section) City of Coventry Juniors

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (54)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
22nd Nov 2015 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Corby Silver 4
9th Apr 2011 IABCB National Band Championships (Section 4 Brass) HFC Brass Band New Ross 1
18th Apr 2010 IABCB National Band Championships (Section 4 Brass) HFC Brass Band New Ross 1
22nd Mar 2008 Australian Championships (D Grade) Beenleigh Brass (Qld) 11
3rd Sep 2005 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) Warringah Youth 2
24th Jun 2005 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 3) Dalsøyra Skulekorps 17
18th May 1996 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) City of Holroyd 2
6th Apr 1996 Australian Championships (Junior C Grade) City of Holroyd Junior (NSW) 3
2nd Dec 1995 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Youth Section) Oakmead School 2
10th Apr 1993 Australian Championships (Junior B Grade) Toronto & District 2
12th Sep 1992 NSW State Championships (D Grade) De La Salle Revesby 7
17th Apr 1992 Australian Championships (Junior C Grade) Warringah Youth 1
4th May 1991 NSW State Championships (Junior D Grade) Warringah Youth 3
29th Mar 1991 Australian Championships (Junior B Grade) Warringah Youth 2
16th Jun 1990 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 3) Smørås Skolemusikk 5
27th May 1990 NSW State Championships (Junior D Grade) St Pius X College Band 1
17th Jun 1989 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 3) Hordabø Skulemusikklag 5
17th Jun 1989 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 3) Tysnes Skulekorps 6
17th Jun 1989 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 3) Ostereidet Skulemusikk 7
18th Jun 1988 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 3) Krohnengen Skoles Musikkorps 2
18th Jun 1988 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 3) Grødem Skolekorps 3
27th Jun 1987 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) Toronto Brass 2
18th Apr 1987 Australian Championships (Junior B Grade) Toronto & District 1
22nd Feb 1987 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C) City of Oxford Training 1
21st Jun 1986 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 2) Knarvik Skulekorps 7
5th Aug 1984 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) Toronto and District 2
17th Mar 1984 Southampton Open Contest (Youth Section) Wilton and District Youth 3
4th Dec 1983 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) City of Oxford Training
7th Aug 1983 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) Toronto & District 1
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Ryhope Colliery
20th Sep 1981 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Failsworth
2nd Aug 1981 NSW State Championships (Junior D Grade) Bankstown D L S College 6
3rd Aug 1980 NSW State Championships (Junior D Grade) Armidale City 1
30th Sep 1978 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Kettering Town Silver 13
6th Aug 1978 NSW State Championships (Junior D Grade) St Patrick's College Strathfield 1
6th Aug 1978 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) Kahibah Bowling Club 1
7th Aug 1977 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) St Leo's College ( Wahroonga ) 6
3rd Aug 1975 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) Revesby D L S College 2
3rd Aug 1975 NSW State Championships (Junior D Grade) St.Ignatius College (Riverview) 2
3rd Aug 1975 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) Patrician Brothers High School (Fairfield) 3
28th Mar 1975 Australian Championships (Junior Grade) East Hills High School (NSW ) 6
28th Mar 1975 Australian Championships (Junior Grade) Revesby DLS College (NSW) 15
17th Nov 1974 Saddleworth Contest (Section B) Dobcross 'B'
4th Aug 1974 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) Gladesville R S L youth 5
12th Apr 1974 Australian Championships (D Grade) Launceston City (Tas) 4
19th Nov 1972 Wigan Contest (B Section) Bedford Church
10th Jun 1972 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) Patrician Brothers College ( Fairfield) 1
10th Jun 1972 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) Daramalan College ( A C T ) 4
12th Jun 1971 NSW State Championships (Junior C Grade) Revesby D L S College 1
28th Sep 1969 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Manly District 4
30th Jun 1968 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) Newcastle Transport Juniors 6
30th Jun 1968 NSW State Championships (Junior B Grade) Gladesville R S L Youth 8
14th Sep 1967 NSW State Championships (D Grade) Cabramatta Boys 5
3rd Sep 1967 Clacton-on-Sea Contest (Section 3) Harwich 2

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!