[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Three Inventions (1968), Pi Scheffer

Contest Test Pieces (21)

Date Contest Winner
1997 Dutch Nationals (Second Division) Excelsior - Ferwerd
22nd Apr 1990 CISWO North East (Third Section) Peterlee Town
9th Nov 1985 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) St Breward
15th Sep 1984 West Wales BBA Contest (Class C) Ystradgynlais
4th Dec 1982 Wessex Brass Band Association (Third Section) Frome Town
31st Oct 1981 Pontins (Fourth Section) Bedford Church (Leigh)
8th Oct 1979 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 2 Brass) Murley
5th May 1979 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Bergen Politiorkester
4th Feb 1978 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) Hucknall Linby
5th Mar 1977 Cornwall BBA Contest (3rd Section) St Breward
6th Nov 1976 Pontins (Third Section) Hymac (Rhymney) Works
12th Sep 1976 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (3rd Section) South Midlands Welfare Youth
9th May 1976 Senior Trophy Clifton and Lightcliffe
2nd May 1976 Buxton Festival (Section B) Glossop Old
27th Mar 1976 Nottingham Championship (Fourth Section) Loughborough Juniors
1st Nov 1975 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Benwhat Silver
28th Nov 1970 City of Leicester Brass Band Festival (4th Section) Newark Town
8th Feb 1970 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Trinity Girls
11th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships (4th Section) Ratby
10th Jan 1970 Wills Regional Championships (4th Section) Coleford Town
7th Dec 1969 Wills Regional Championships - Preston (Fourth Section) Wigan and District

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (21)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
1st Dec 1996 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) Bearpark & Esh Colliery 8
1st May 1988 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) Harrogate
28th Jun 1987 New South Wales Junior B Grade Concert Band State Championships Campbelltown - Camden 1
12th Oct 1986 Harborough Band Contest Section A Stinchcombe Silver
20th Nov 1983 Harrogate and District BBA Contest (Open) Harrogate 11
27th Mar 1983 Huddersfield & District BBA Spring Contest (Section C) Ryburn and Blackburn Valley
19th Feb 1983 Southampton Open Contest (Third Section) Talbot Youth
22nd Aug 1982 Park Hall Contest (Section B) Newman 1
9th Apr 1982 Australian Championships (C Grade) Northern Suburbs Silver -- Launceston ( Tas ) 2
6th Dec 1981 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section C) Boarshurst 'B' 2
6th Dec 1981 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) Stonesfield 2
6th Dec 1981 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section C) Ryburn and Blackburn Valley
29th Nov 1981 Horbury Victoria Prize Band Annual Brass Band Contest (Section C) Boarshurst 'B'
7th Nov 1981 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Pleasley Colliery
21st Sep 1980 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Hesketh Bank 4
21st Sep 1980 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Bolton Borough
21st Sep 1980 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Coppull
21st Sep 1980 Skelmersdale Contest (Section B) Hindley
2nd Dec 1979 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section B) Clifton and Lightcliffe 3
26th Sep 1976 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Campbelltown - Camden 8
29th Nov 1969 Bury Contest (Section B) Bolton Borough 2

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!