[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Variations on Laudate Dominum (1976), Edward Gregson

Contest Test Pieces (15)

Date Contest Winner
16th Jun 2012 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Youth Section) Mount Charles Youth
2nd Jun 2012 French Open (Youth Section) Brass band junior du ccr de tours
29th Jan 2012 French National Brass Band Championship (Second Division) Brass Band de Champs-sur-Marne
16th Oct 2010 Tasmanian Band Championships (C Grade Brass) City of Burnie Brass Band
Apr 2010 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Advanced Section Carnoustie & District
16th May 2009 Deutsche Brass Band Meisterschaft (Oberstufe) Cologne Concert Brass
15th Nov 2008 SWBBA Contest (Section Section) Michelmersh Silver
29th Mar 2008 North American Championships (Challenge Section) Spires Brass Band
29th Mar 2008 North American Championships (Open Section) West Michigan Brass Band
26th Nov 2006 Belgian Nationals (Third Division) Brass band Heist
26th Nov 2006 Durham League Contest (Section C) Westoe
30th Oct 2005 Pontins (Second Section) Wire Brass
3rd Feb 2002 National Youth Brass Band Championships - County Section Gwynedd and Mon Senior
2002 South Australian Band Championships (B Grade) Salisbury City Band
21st Nov 1999 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) Pennine Brass

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (225)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
4th Nov 2017 Danish National Championship (Third Division) Sønderborg Garden 5
24th Jun 2017 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 2) Sæbø Skulemusikklag 6
18th Jun 2017 Seeländische Musiktage, BE (Mittelstufe) Musikgesellschaft Detligen 1
22nd Apr 2017 New Zealand National Championships (C Grade) Upper Hutt Brass Band 6
16th Apr 2017 Australian Championships (D Grade) Hobart City Brass Band (Tas) 2
3rd Feb 2017 Norwegian National Championships (Division 5) Borge Brass Band 8
20th Nov 2016 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Cubbington Silver 5
20th Nov 2016 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Amersham 7
18th Jun 2016 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 2) Sevland Skulekorps 8
18th Jun 2016 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 3) Paradis skolekorps 16
24th Apr 2016 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Dronfield Genquip 2
27th Mar 2016 Australian Championships (C Grade) Salisbury City Band (SA) 6
5th Feb 2016 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Flå Musikkorps 13
28th Nov 2015 Band Supplies Scottish Challenge Campbeltown Brass 9
28th Nov 2015 Band Supplies Scottish Challenge Barrhead Burgh Band 11
28th Nov 2015 Band Supplies Scottish Challenge Penicuik Silver 13
3rd Oct 2015 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Second Section) Ynyshir 4
26th Sep 2015 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Campbeltown Brass 13
26th Sep 2015 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Bon Accord Silver B 15
26th Sep 2015 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Newland Concert Brass 16
13th Sep 2015 Tasmanian Band Championships (C Grade Brass) Ulverstone Municipal Band 2
13th Sep 2015 Tasmanian Band Championships (C Grade Brass) Glenorchy City Community Brass Band 3
30th May 2015 Oberwalliser Musikfest (Second Section) Musikgesellschaft Viktoria Turtmann 5
17th May 2015 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Phoenix Brass (Crewkerne) 5
30th Nov 2014 Milton Keynes Open (Section B) Melton Band 3
29th Nov 2014 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest New Forest Brass 14
29th Nov 2014 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest Spinnaker Brass W
23rd Nov 2014 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Melton 9
27th Sep 2014 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Barrhead Burgh 13
17th May 2014 SEWBBA (Merthyr Tydfil) Contest (Third Section) Abertillery & District 2
27th Apr 2014 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) Godalming 3
8th Feb 2014 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Filadelfia Hornorkester Drammen 14
7th Feb 2014 Norwegian National Championships (Division 5) Alsvåg Brass Band 2
7th Feb 2014 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Gjesdal Brass Band 8
23rd Nov 2013 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Third Section) City of Cardiff Melingriffith 2 1
23rd Nov 2013 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Second Section) Goodwick 1
23rd Nov 2013 Scottish Challenge Cup Barrhead Burgh 2
23rd Nov 2013 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Third Section) Oakdale 8
17th Nov 2013 Northern Open (Second Section) Besses o' th' Barn 7
17th Nov 2013 Northern Open (Third Section) Littleborough Public 7
5th Oct 2013 West Wales BBA Festival Contest (Fourth Section) Newport Borough 4
20th Jul 2013 New Zealand National Championships (B Grade) Port of Napier Brass 5
20th Jul 2013 New Zealand National Championships (C Grade) Woolston Concert Brass 5
9th Jun 2013 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Slaithwaite 4
18th May 2013 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) Ammanford Town 4
28th Apr 2013 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Whaley Bridge 8
13th Apr 2013 North American Championships (First Section) Madison Brass Band 8
9th Feb 2013 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Stavanger Kommunes Korps 7
8th Feb 2013 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Bergen Brass Band 3
2nd Dec 2012 Scottish Challenge Cup Barrhead Burgh 2
2nd Dec 2012 Scottish Challenge Cup Langholm Town 5
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Towcester Studio 7
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Moulton 77 14
24th Nov 2012 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Braz'Art 1
18th Nov 2012 GBBA Own Choice (Section C) Ebbw Valley Brass 1
18th Nov 2012 Northern Open (Second Section) Besses o'th Barn 5
3rd Nov 2012 Danish National Championship (Third Division) FDF Gladsaxe Brass Band 2
14th Oct 2012 Tasmanian Band Championships (C Grade Brass) Mersey Brass 4
30th Sep 2012 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Olney Town Brass 1
30th Sep 2012 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Cold Ash 8
30th Sep 2012 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Snowdown Colliery Brass 10
1st Jul 2012 Deutsche Brass Band Meisterschaft (Mittelstufe) Badische Brass Band 1
23rd Jun 2012 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Hasle Skole Musikkorps 9
2nd Jun 2012 Luzerner Kantonales Jugendmusikfest (Oberstufe BB) Jugend Brass Band Michelsamt 1
29th Apr 2012 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) Fairlop Brass 4
29th Apr 2012 Buxton Festival (Third Section) Farnworth & Walkden 4
28th Apr 2012 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) Goodwick Band 2
28th Apr 2012 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) Crwbin Band
7th Apr 2012 Australian Championships (C Grade) Mitcham City Brass (SA) 11
25th Mar 2012 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) Farnworth & Walkden 2
11th Feb 2012 Dover Open Brass Band Contest LGB Brass 11
5th Feb 2012 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Farnworth and Walkden 4
5th Feb 2012 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Old Hall 10
26th Nov 2011 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest Bath Spa 13
20th Nov 2011 Northern Open (Third Section) Farnworth & Walkden 4
20th Nov 2011 Northern Open (Fourth Section) Blackley 7
19th Nov 2011 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Third Section) Goodwick Brass 1
8th Oct 2011 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Tullis Russell Mills 6
8th Oct 2011 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Penicuik Silver 19
2nd Oct 2011 Fleetwood Contest (Fourth Section) Coppull & Standish 6
2nd Oct 2011 Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) Farnworth & Walkden 9
19th Jun 2011 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Second Section) MG Full 26
19th Jun 2011 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Second Section) MG Brass Band Münsingen 28
7th May 2011 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) Goodwick 1
23rd Apr 2011 Australian Championships (C Grade) Enfield Brass (SA) 6
23rd Apr 2011 Australian Championships (B Grade) City of Greater Dandernong (Vic) 8
6th Feb 2011 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) Sale Brass 4
30th Jan 2011 French National Brass Band Championship (First Division) Brass Band Atout Vent 5
28th Nov 2010 Belgian Nationals (Third Division) Brassband De Grensbewoners Smeermaas 2
28th Nov 2010 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Leicestershire Co-op (Snibston) 6
21st Nov 2010 Northern Open (Section D) Fairfield (Buxton) 2
20th Nov 2010 Scottish Challenge Shield Irvine & Dreghorn 8
16th Oct 2010 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) Sussex Brass (Hastings) 2
3rd Oct 2010 Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) Eagley Band 6
2nd Oct 2010 West Wales BBA Contest (First Section) Penclawdd 3
2nd Oct 2010 West Wales BBA Contest (First Section) Ynyshir 4
2nd Oct 2010 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Brass Sounds Inverclyde 11
2nd Oct 2010 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Bon-Accord Silver B Band 13
16th May 2010 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Bream Silver 2
16th May 2010 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Bristol East and Kingswood 4
17th Apr 2010 North American Championships (Third Section) Oakland University Brass Band 1
17th Apr 2010 North American Championships (First Section) Triangle Brass Band 6
6th Feb 2010 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Fjordbrass Lavik 7
6th Feb 2010 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Skeie Glad Brass 11
6th Feb 2010 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Sotra Brass 23
29th Nov 2009 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Rushden Town 6
20th Jun 2009 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Knarvik Skulekorps 3
17th May 2009 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Pontypool Brass 2
17th May 2009 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Bath Spa 3
19th Apr 2009 IABCB National Band Championships (Section 1 Brass) Arklow Shipping Silver Band 2
12th Apr 2009 Australian Championships (C Grade) Greater Bendigo Brass (Vic) 4
4th Apr 2009 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Second Section) Ballyduff Silver Band 3
4th Apr 2009 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) Arklow Silver Band 5
29th Nov 2008 North Wales Rally (Second Section) Llanrug 3
29th Nov 2008 Scottish Challenge Cup St. David's Brass 3
16th Nov 2008 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Rolls Royce (Derby) 9
18th Oct 2008 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third & Youth Section) Oxted 1
12th Jul 2008 New Zealand National Championships (C Grade) Papakura City Brass 2
18th May 2008 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Avonbank (Evesham) Brass 4
12th Apr 2008 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Second Section) Third Carrickfergus Band 1
6th Apr 2008 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) Yiewsley & West Drayton 6
30th Mar 2008 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) Besses Boys 3
29th Mar 2008 North American Championships (Honors Section) New England Brass Band 4
9th Feb 2008 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Rudsbygd Brass 17
8th Feb 2008 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Borge Brass Band 8
3rd Feb 2008 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Lostock Hall 2
3rd Feb 2008 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) Formby 4
3rd Feb 2008 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Greenfield 9
6th Oct 2007 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) Blaenavon Town 2
26th Aug 2007 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Willoughby City 2
16th Jun 2007 Graubünden Kantonales Musikfest (Second Section) Musikgesellschaft Gondiswil 4
20th May 2007 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Totnes 7
17th May 2007 Deutsche Brass Band Meisterschaft (Oberstufe) Brass Band Dueren 2
25th Mar 2007 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) Eccles Borough 4
10th Feb 2007 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Hordvik Musikklag 8
9th Feb 2007 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Frei Hornmusikk 14
26th Nov 2006 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) Moulton 77 2
7th Oct 2006 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) Blaenavon Town 1
7th Oct 2006 West Wales BBA Contest (First Section) Lewis Merthyr 6
26th Aug 2006 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Bankstown City 5
24th Jun 2006 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Sveio Skulekorps 10
18th Jun 2006 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Second Section) Brass Band Feldmusik Zell 4
18th Jun 2006 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Second Section) Musikgesellschaft Brass Band Lengnau 9
18th Jun 2006 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Third Section) Musikgesellschaft Oberkirch 13
21st May 2006 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Bream Silver 1
21st May 2006 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Gillingham Imperial Silver 2
21st May 2006 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Blaenavon 4
21st May 2006 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Winchcombe Concert Brass 7
30th Apr 2006 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Besses Boys Band 1
23rd Apr 2006 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) Yiewsley & West Drayton 1
15th Apr 2006 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) Gunnedah Shire Junior (NSW) 1
8th Apr 2006 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Second Section) Third Carrickfergus Band 3
1st Apr 2006 North American Championships (Challenge Section) Brass Band of Central Illinois 8
26th Mar 2006 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) Trinity Girls 1
27th Nov 2005 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) Boarshurst Silver 1
27th Nov 2005 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) Stourport on Severn 2
27th Nov 2005 Scottish Challenge Cup Tullis Russell Mills 2
27th Nov 2005 Scottish Challenge Cup Dunfermline Town 3
27th Nov 2005 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Eaton Farnworth Walkden 6
27th Nov 2005 Scottish Challenge Cup MacTaggart Scott Loanhead 9
20th Nov 2005 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section D) Eaton Farnworth (Walkden) 2
20th Nov 2005 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) Elland Silver 3
20th Nov 2005 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section C) Golborne 4
20th Nov 2005 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section B) Hoover Bolton 11
1st Oct 2005 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) Lewis Merthyr 2
1st Oct 2005 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) Briton Ferry 7
9th Jul 2005 World Music Contest (WMC) (3rd division) Torsby Brass 3
25th Jun 2005 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Hasle Skoles Musikkorps 8
25th Jun 2005 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 2) Sotra Vest Skulekorps 9
3rd Apr 2005 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) Eatons Farnworth and Walkden 2
3rd Apr 2005 Tameside Open Championships (Fourth Section) Denton Brass 7
3rd Apr 2005 Tameside Open Championships (Third Section) Denton Brass Band 8
27th Mar 2005 Australian Championships (C Grade) Enfield Brass (SA) 6
27th Mar 2005 Australian Championships (C Grade) Cairns Brass No. 2 (Qld) 8
12th Mar 2005 North American Championships (Honors Section) Prairie Brass Band 6
12th Feb 2005 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Fitjar Musikklag 10
6th Feb 2005 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Fourth Section) Eatons Farnworth and Walkden 6
6th Feb 2005 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Royal Buckley Town 12
28th Nov 2004 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Eatons Farnworth and Walkden
14th Nov 2004 French National Brass Band Championship (Second Division) Brass Band Sagona 1
9th Oct 2004 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Cranbrook Town Band 6
3rd Oct 2004 Fleetwood Contest (Third Section) Eccleston Brass 2
12th Sep 2004 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Willoughby City 1
11th Apr 2004 Australian Championships (C Grade) Latrobe Federal (Tas) 1
11th Apr 2004 Australian Championships (D Grade) Sunshine Community Brass (Vic) 2
13th Feb 2004 Norwegian National Championships (Division 4) Fla Musikkorps 8
8th Feb 2004 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Hawk Green 8
8th Feb 2004 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) Rainford 9
23rd Nov 2003 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Ratby Co-op Mid 7
21st Jun 2003 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Manger Skulemusikklag 3
12th Apr 2003 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Second Section) Templemore
26th Jan 2003 Rochdale Contest (Fourth Section) Besses Boys 3
1st Dec 2002 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (4th section) Phoenix West Midlands 1
24th Nov 2002 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Hathern 8
2nd Dec 2001 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) Newhall 4
2nd Dec 2001 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) University of Warwick 4
21st Apr 2001 North American Championships (Honors Section) Prairie Brass Band 2
15th Apr 2001 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) Barker College Brass ---Hornsby (NSW) 1
15th Apr 2001 Australian Championships (C Grade) Blacktown City Brass (NSW) 5
14th Apr 2001 Australian Championships (B Grade) Kew Brass (Vic) 7
22nd Apr 2000 Australian Championships (C Grade) Latrobe Federal (Tas) 3
15th Apr 2000 North American Championships (Championship Section) Atlantic Brass Band 5
11th Feb 2000 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Rong Musikkorps 9
5th Dec 1999 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) Stourport on Severn 4
5th Dec 1999 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (4th section) Ratby Co-op Mid 6
28th Nov 1999 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) Huddersfield Brass
18th Apr 1999 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest York Railway Institute 3
3rd Apr 1999 Australian Championships (Junior A Grade) Warringah Concert Brass (NSW) 3
3rd Apr 1999 Australian Championships (B Grade) Ulverstone Municipal (Tas) 4
2nd Apr 1999 Australian Championships (C Grade) Blacktown City (NSW) 3
19th Sep 1998 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Cardiff - Northlakes 1
18th Apr 1998 North American Championships (Challenge Section) Cincinnati Brass Band 4
30th Nov 1997 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) Greggs Bakery 5
8th Feb 1997 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Tjensvoll Hornorkester 1
13th Apr 1996 North American Championships (Honors Section) Heidelberg Brass Band 4
13th Apr 1996 North American Championships (Championship Section) Weston Silver Band 5
10th Feb 1996 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Stavanger Kommunes Korps 3
9th Apr 1995 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) Waltham Forest Co-op 2
27th Nov 1994 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) Harrogate 2
17th Jun 1989 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Manger Skulemusikklag 1
15th Apr 1989 North American Championships (Championship Section) Atlantic Brass Band 2
18th Apr 1987 Australian Championships (Junior B Grade) Ulverstone Municipal 3
11th Oct 1986 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Waratah Mayfield 2
21st Jun 1986 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 2) Haukås Skolemusikk 8
29th Mar 1986 Australian Championships (B Grade) Ulverstone Municipal (Tas) 2

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!