[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Verdi [arr. Round] (1892), Giuseppe Verdi arranged Harry Round

Contest Test Pieces (20)

Date Contest Winner
26th May 1906 North Skelton Contest Skinningrove
22nd Jul 1899 Cardiff Contest Nantlle Vale
4th Apr 1899 Tonypandy Contest Ferndale
3rd Apr 1899 Abergavenny Contest Arael Griffin
3rd Apr 1899 Mountain Ash Contest (First Section) Arael Griffin
27th Aug 1898 Rhyl Contest (First Section) Llan Festiniog
23rd Jul 1898 Blaenau Ffestiniog (Open Section) Nantlle Vale
12th Nov 1895 Hanley Contest Hanley Town
26th Jan 1895 Sheffield Contest Hucknall Temperance
17th Nov 1894 Leicester Contest Hucknall Temperance
11th Nov 1893 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) Invercargill Garrison
2nd Sep 1893 Ferry Hill Contest Darlington Temperance
19th Aug 1893 Stockton-on-Tees Contest South Derwent
22nd Jul 1893 Scarborough Contest Besses o' th' Barn
13th Jul 1893 Barnsley Contest Rothwell Temperance
3rd Jul 1893 Merthyr Contest Llanelly
17th Jun 1893 Heanor Contest (Testpiece) Hucknall Temperance
10th Jun 1893 Hucknall Contest Hucknall Temperance
22nd May 1893 West Stanley Contest Besses o' th' Barn
20th May 1893 Millom Contest (Open) Holborn Hill Royal

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (139)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
23rd Apr 1946 NSW State Championships (D Grade) St.George District 2
30th Mar 1945 Australian Championships (Junior Grade) Tamworth Police Boys Club (NSW) 2
30th Mar 1945 Australian Championships (D Grade) Tamworth Police Boys Club (NSW) 2
18th Feb 1933 Sheffield & District (Class B) Rotherham 1
18th Feb 1933 Sheffield & District (Open Section) Rotherham 3
14th Feb 1931 Sheffield & District (Open Section) Burngreave Institute
24th Jan 1919 Australian Championships (B Grade) Belmore Senior Cadets (NSW) 4
23rd Jan 1919 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Belmore Senior Cadets 3
24th Jan 1918 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Marrickville Municipal 6
24th Jan 1918 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Northern Suburbs 9
5th Jan 1918 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (B Grade) Toowoomba Municipal 7
3rd Jan 1918 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (C Grade) Toowoomba Municipal 2
27th Jan 1916 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Marrickville Municipal 4
24th Jan 1915 Australian Championships (B Grade) Leichhardt District (NSW) 3
22nd Jan 1915 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Leichhardt District 1
22nd Jan 1915 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Leichhardt District 3
23rd Oct 1914 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (C Grade) Ballarat Orphanage (Vic) 1
23rd Oct 1914 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (C Grade) Footscray Municipal (Vic) 7
16th May 1914 Rushden Contest Rushden Rifles 3
16th May 1914 Rushden Contest Raunds Temperance 4
22nd Jan 1914 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Goulburn District 3
22nd Jan 1914 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Lismore Town 4
4th Jan 1914 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (C Grade) Burnett Brass -- Bundaberg 1
4th Jan 1914 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (C Grade) Pittsworth Town 2
4th Jan 1914 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (B Grade) Burnett Brass --Bundaberg 5
4th Jan 1914 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (B Grade) Pittsworth Town 7
25th Jan 1913 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Rookwood Borough 1
24th Aug 1912 Kimberley Contest Hucknall Excelsior
25th Jan 1912 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Peak Hill Miners 3
27th Oct 1911 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (C Grade) South Melbourne (Vic) 6
22nd Oct 1910 Australian Championships (B Grade) Warracknabeal (Vic) 10
22nd Oct 1910 Australian Championships (B Grade) South Melbourne (Vic) 13
21st Oct 1910 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (C Grade) Ararat Citizens (Vic) 2
21st Oct 1910 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (C Grade) South Melbourne District (Vic) 4
21st Oct 1910 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (C Grade) Warracknabeal Brass (Vic) 6
24th Oct 1909 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (B Grade) Echuca Rangers (Vic) 1
24th Oct 1909 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (C Grade) Echuca Rangers (Vic) 2
24th Oct 1909 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (C Grade) Footscray Municipal (Vic) 5
24th Oct 1909 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (B Grade) Footscray Municipal (Vic) 9
5th Apr 1909 Australian Championships (B Grade) Balmain Rechabite (NSW) 5
19th Apr 1908 NSW State Championships (B Grade) West Wallsend & District 2
19th Apr 1908 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Balmain Rechabites 5
19th Apr 1908 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Helensburgh Town 8
5th Oct 1907 Tynemouth Contest Backworth Institute 2
17th Aug 1907 Queensbury Contest Black Dike Junior
5th Aug 1907 Whitby Contest Skinningrove Miners 5
3rd Nov 1906 Australian Championships (B Grade) Maldon (Vic) 8
2nd Nov 1906 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (B Grade) Maldon (Vic) 8
2nd Oct 1906 Australian Championships (A Grade) N S W Tramways (NSW) 3
28th Oct 1905 Royal South Street Eisteddfod (A Grade) Prahan City (Vic) 9
20th Aug 1904 Hastings Contest Walthamstow Silver 3
1st Nov 1903 Australian Championships (A Grade) St.Augustine Orphanage -- Geelong (Vic) 6
1st Nov 1903 Australian Championships (A Grade) Prahran City (Vic) 11
12th Sep 1903 Stanhope Contest Cornsay 2
12th Sep 1903 Old Hill Contest Birmingham St Mary's 3
18th Jul 1903 Dundee Contest St Margaret's Dundee 3
4th Jul 1903 Border League (Peebles) Galashiels Rifle Volunteers 3
29th Dec 1902 NSW State Championships (B Grade) City Brass 6
1st Nov 1902 Australian Championships (A Grade) Gawler Town ( S A) 10
16th Aug 1902 Lower Broughton Contest Prestwich
25th Aug 1900 Workington Contest (Local Section) Barrow Shipyard Temperance 3
25th Aug 1900 Workington Contest Barrow Shipyard 5
10th Nov 1899 Australian Championships (A Grade) Code's -- Melbourne (Vic) 2
14th Oct 1899 Leicester Contest (First Section) Arael Griffin 2
13th Aug 1898 Eckington Contest Killamarsh St. Giles 6
11th Aug 1898 Harthill Contest Killamarsh 1
6th Aug 1898 North Ormesby Contest North Ormesby 3
3rd Aug 1898 Pickering Own Choice Contest West Hartlepool Borough 3
18th Jun 1898 Matlock Contest Thornsett
14th May 1898 Alfreton Contest Staveley Volunteers
6th Nov 1897 Australian Championships (B Grade) Enterprise Brass Band (N.S.W.) 2
3rd Jul 1897 Lincoln Contest Hull Waterloo 6
12th Jun 1897 Matlock Contest Barrow Hill Temperance 3
12th Sep 1896 Ryton Contest Sunderland East End 2
5th Sep 1896 Harrogate Contest Harrogate Temperance 4
5th Sep 1896 Harrogate Contest Clayton Subscription
22nd Aug 1896 Brechin Contest Brechin 4
22nd Aug 1896 Whittington Moor Contest Barrow Hill Temperance 5
8th Aug 1896 Lea Mills Contest Barrow Hill 2
8th Aug 1896 Lea Mills Contest Wirksworth United
4th Aug 1896 Mow Cop Contest Silverdale Silver 2
1st Aug 1896 Cleator Moor Own Choice Contest Moor Row Old 4
1st Aug 1896 Cleator Moor Own Choice Contest Barrow Shipyard Temperance
18th Jul 1896 Ripley Contest (Local Section) Barrow Hill Temperance 3
18th Jul 1896 Ripley Contest (Local Section) Wirksworth
11th Jul 1896 Tow Law Contest Brandon Colliery 2
11th Jul 1896 Pateley Bridge Own Choice Contest Harrogate Temperance 4
27th Jun 1896 Murton Colliery Contest Hartlepool Borough 3
20th Jun 1896 Wharncliffe Silkstone Contest Thornsett 3
13th Jun 1896 Parkgate Contest Greasbrough Prince of Wales 5
13th Jun 1896 Parkgate Contest Greasbrough Alliance
23rd May 1896 Woodhouse Contest Newhall
23rd May 1896 Lea Mills Contest Thornsett
23rd May 1896 Woodhouse Contest Greasbrough
7th Sep 1895 Eston Contest Skelton 3
21st Aug 1895 Great Ayton Contest Milburn's Model 3
21st Aug 1895 Great Ayton Contest Skelton 4
21st Aug 1895 Great Ayton Contest Eston 4
17th Aug 1895 Scunthorpe Contest (Section 1) Mexborough 4
10th Aug 1895 Lea Mills Contest Chesterfield Borough Temperance
3rd Aug 1895 Scarborough Contest (Local Section) Scarborough Rifles 1
3rd Aug 1895 Scarborough Contest (Local Section) Scarborough Artillery 3
1st Aug 1895 Pickering Own Choice Contest Scarborough Rifles 1
20th Jul 1895 Rawmarsh Contest Parkgate Temperance 8
6th Jul 1895 Middlesbrough Contest Hartlepool Borough 1
6th Jul 1895 Chesterfield Contest Hasland 3
6th Jul 1895 Middlesbrough Contest Eston Miners' 4
22nd Jun 1895 Lofthouse in Cleveland Contest Eston Miner's 1
22nd Jun 1895 Wharncliffe Silkstone Contest Barnsley Model
22nd Jun 1895 Wharncliffe Silkstone Contest Parkgate Temperance
3rd Nov 1894 Sheffield Contest Mexborough Railway Servants' Subscription
8th Sep 1894 Clayton West Contest Wharncliffe Silkstone 3
8th Sep 1894 Seaton Delaval Contest Seaton Delaval Hastings Silver
1st Sep 1894 Ripley Contest Codnor 3
25th Aug 1894 Crigglestone Contest Wharncliffe Silkstone 3
25th Aug 1894 Crigglestone Contest Wombwell 4
11th Aug 1894 Ovenden Contest Lee Mount 5
28th Jul 1894 Wooldale Contest Dewsbury Temperance
14th Jul 1894 Rotherham Contest Mexborough Railway 3
14th Jul 1894 Portobello Contest Broxburn Public
14th Jul 1894 Portobello Contest Musselburgh R.V.
30th Jun 1894 Bo'ness Contest Niddrie 2
21st Jun 1894 Boston Contest (Local Section) Newland (Lincoln) 2
16th Jun 1894 Lincoln Contest Newland Mission
14th May 1894 Aylesbury Contest Olney Town 2
21st Apr 1894 Hucknall Huthwaite Contest Pleasley Colliery 3
21st Apr 1894 Hucknall Huthwaite Contest Hasland 3
26th Mar 1894 Totley Contest Dannemora 2
26th Mar 1894 Totley Contest Thorncliffe
3rd Mar 1894 Sheffield Contest Wharncliffe Silkstone 2
3rd Mar 1894 Sheffield Contest Stocksbridge Old 3
3rd Mar 1894 Sheffield Contest Spital Hill
24th Jun 1893 Greatham Contest South Shields Harmonic 3
3rd Jun 1893 Stamford Contest Hucknall Torkard 4
27th Aug 1892 Hull Contest Dannemora 3
18th Apr 1892 Totley Contest Dannemora 3
6th Jul 1891 Sheffield Contest Dannemora 2
6th Jun 1891 Rotherham Contest Dannemora 4
8th Aug 1885 Queensbury Contest Earby 4




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/