[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Vizcaya (1967), Gilbert Vinter

Contest Test Pieces (34)

Date Contest Winner
26th Aug 2017 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Newcastle P C Y C
15th Jun 2013 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Third Section) Hayle Town
29th Jan 2012 French National Brass Band Championship (Third Division) Brass Pearl
28th Nov 2009 Swiss National Championships (Third Division) Oberwalliser Brass Band Junior
28th Mar 2004 West of England Area (Third Section) St. Dennis
21st Mar 2004 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Sandhurst Silver
20th Mar 2004 North of England Area (Third Section) Lockwood Brass
14th Mar 2004 North West Area (Third Section) Hoover (Bolton)
13th Mar 2004 Scottish Championship (Third Section) St David's Brass
13th Mar 2004 Welsh Area (Third Section) Newtown
7th Mar 2004 Midlands Area (Third Section) Shirland Welfare Training
7th Mar 2004 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Stanley Newmarket Colliery
15th Feb 2004 North East Midlands Contest (Third Section) Shirland Welfare Training
9th Sep 2001 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Willoughby City
27th Nov 1999 Swiss National Championships (Second Division) Brass Creation
21st Oct 1995 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Todmorden Old
5th Nov 1988 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) Lanner & District Silver
15th May 1988 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Third Section) Leicestershire Co-op
7th Feb 1986 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Krohnengen Brass Band
13th Apr 1985 North American Championships (Championship Section) Gramercy Brass of New York
27th Oct 1984 Pontins (Fourth Section) South East Derbyshire Music Centre Youth
18th Jun 1983 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Bideford Town
22nd May 1982 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) BTM
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Yorkshire Bus Company
24th Feb 1980 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) Kennington (Oxford)
4th Nov 1978 Pontins (Third Section) Third Carrickfergus Silver Band
11th May 1968 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Hoyland Town Silver
4th May 1968 Midlands Area (Second Section) Desford Colliery Welfare
20th Apr 1968 North West Area (Second Section) Greenway Moor
13th Apr 1968 West of England Area (Second Section) British Railways Staff Assn. (Swindon)
10th Mar 1968 London and Southern Counties (Second Section)
9th Mar 1968 North of England Area (Second Section) Dawdon Lodge
24th Feb 1968 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Cowdenbeath Public
17th Feb 1968 Welsh Area (Second Section) Cwmbran

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (42)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
19th Jun 2011 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (Second Section) MG Därstetten 35
9th Apr 2011 IABCB National Band Championships (Section 1 Brass) Lourdes Brass 4
20th Nov 2010 Scottish Challenge Shield St. David's Brass 9
25th Nov 2007 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (4th section) Wantage Silver B 4
25th Nov 2007 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (4th section) Rushden Town 6
18th Nov 2007 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section) Rushden Town Band 9
15th Feb 2004 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) Jubilee Brass (Oxford) 2
8th Feb 2004 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Boarshurst 1
8th Feb 2004 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Eccleston 4
8th Feb 2004 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Royal Buckley Town 5
8th Feb 2004 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Third Section) Lostock Hall 7
23rd Nov 2003 North Wales Rally (Third Section) Conwy Town 1
14th Sep 2002 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Parramatta City 4
21st Feb 1999 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) Jubilee Brass 4
7th Sep 1997 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Maitland City 2
7th Sep 1997 Hardraw Scar Whitworth Vale & Healey 4
8th Sep 1996 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Blacktown City W
17th Sep 1995 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Willoughby City Juniors 2
11th Sep 1994 Hardraw Scar Harrogate 8
6th May 1990 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) Harrogate 2
5th Nov 1989 Bradford and District BBA Annual Contest (Section C) Harrogate 1
20th Oct 1987 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Moree District 3
27th Apr 1986 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Linthwaite 2
27th Jul 1985 NSW State Championships (Junior A Grade) Willoughby Municipal 1
23rd Sep 1984 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Maitland City 3
1st Apr 1983 Australian Championships (C Grade) Maitland City (NSW) 7
30th Jan 1983 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Yorkshire Bus Company
6th Dec 1981 Huddersfield & District BBA December Contest (Section A) Yorkshire Bus Company 1
4th Oct 1981 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Dubbo District 4
4th Oct 1981 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Nepean Valley Brass 5
1st Oct 1978 Glossop Contest (Section A) Boarshurst 2
30th Sep 1978 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Amington 11
30th Sep 1978 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Dunchurch Silver 12
8th Apr 1977 Australian Championships (Junior Grade) Willoughby Municipal Juniors (NSW) 1
26th Sep 1976 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Moree & District 1
28th Mar 1975 Australian Championships (B Grade) Kahibah Bowling Club (NSW) 6
13th Apr 1974 Australian Championships (C Grade) Moree District (NSW) 5
13th Jun 1971 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Bankstown Municipal 1
13th Jun 1971 NSW State Championships (C Grade) Waverley Municipal 2
11th Apr 1971 Australian Championships (B Grade) Bankstown Municipal (NSW) 3
15th Sep 1968 NSW State Championships (B Grade) St.Marys District 1
15th Sep 1968 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Gosford Shire 3

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!