[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

The Year of the Dragon (1984), Philip Sparke

Recordings

Contest Test Pieces (20)

Date Contest Winner
13th Jan 2018 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Flowers
13th Jun 2011 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (A Grade) Brisbane Excelsior
21st May 2011 French Open (Elite Division) Brass Band Willebroek
24th Apr 2011 Australian Championships - Wind Band (A Grade) Castle Hill R S L North West Wind Ensemble. (NSW)
15th May 2010 Senior Cup Woodfalls
17th Jun 2006 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Championship Section) Mount Charles
3rd Dec 2005 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Woodfalls Concert
Oct 1998 Tasmanian Band Championships (A Grade Brass) Glenorchy City
10th May 1997 Swiss Open Brass Band Treize Etoiles
7th Apr 1996 Australian Championships (A Grade) Fosters Auckland Brass (NZ)
27th Nov 1993 Swiss National Championships (Excellence Section) Brass Band Berner Oberland
12th Sep 1993 New South Wales "A" Grade Concert Bands States championships Canberra City (ACT)
8th May 1993 Grand Shield William Davis Construction
24th Oct 1992 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) Agnes Street Silver Band
2nd Feb 1992 Durham League Contest (Section A) British Steel Teesside
16th Nov 1991 Reading Contest (Championship Section) Aldbourne
1989 Holmfirth Contest Boarshurst
30th Oct 1988 Pontins (Championship Section) Kennedy's Swinton
8th Nov 1986 Danish National Championship (Championship Division) Hjørring Blæseorkester
3rd May 1986 European Championships Desford Colliery Dowty

Usage


Own Choice Test Pieces (212)

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Band Position
29th Sep 2018 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Shotts St. Patricks 11
22nd Apr 2018 Flemish Open Brass Band Championship (B-Section) Kunst naar Kracht 7
7th Apr 2018 North American Championships (First Section) San Antonio Brass Band 1
28th Jan 2018 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Hammonds Saltaire 5
13th Jan 2018 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Flowers 1
13th Jan 2018 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Friary Guildford 4
13th Jan 2018 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Virtuosi GUS 6
13th Jan 2018 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Jaguar Land Rover 7
13th Jan 2018 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) Haverhill Silver 8
19th Nov 2017 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Aveley & Newham 5
24th Sep 2017 Queensland State Brass Band Championship (A Grade) South Brisbane Federal Band 2
26th Aug 2017 New South Wales B Grade Concert Band State Championships Sutherland P C Y C Concert 2
16th Apr 2017 Australian Championships (B Grade) Gunnedah Shire Band (NSW) 4
26th Nov 2016 Wessex BBA Contest Michelmersh Silver 4
26th Nov 2016 Wessex BBA Contest Bournemouth Concert Brass 5
23rd Oct 2016 Rochdale Contest - NWABB (First Section) Longridge 1
25th Sep 2016 scaba Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Bournemouth Concert Brass 2
11th Sep 2016 Dr Martin Trust Contest Easington 7
18th Jun 2016 Eidgenössisches Musikfest (First Section) Union Instrumentale de Forel (Lavaux) 14
8th May 2016 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) Lindley Band 4
26th Mar 2016 Australian Championships - Wind Band (A Grade) Unley Concert (SA) 1
17th Jan 2016 French National Brass Band Championship (Excellence Division) Brass Band des Hauts de Flandres 4
25th Oct 2015 Rochdale Contest - NWABB (Championship Section) Pemberton Old Wigan DW 2
13th Sep 2015 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Wantage Silver 1
25th Apr 2015 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) Strabane Concert Brass 4
14th Mar 2015 North American Championships (First Section) Georgia BB 2
14th Mar 2015 North American Championships (First Section) Natural State BB 7
14th Mar 2015 North American Championships (First Section) Fillmore Philharmonic Brass 8
29th Nov 2014 Scottish Challenge Shield UNISON Kinneil 2
23rd Nov 2014 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Hathern 6
23rd Nov 2014 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) South Yorkshire Police 6
8th Nov 2014 Danish National Championship (First Division) Skanderborg Brass Band 2
21st Sep 2014 South Australian Band Championships (A Grade) Kensington & Norwood Brass 2
24th May 2014 Luzerner Kantonales Jugendmusikfest (Höchststufe BB) BML Talents 1
18th May 2014 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Foresters Brass 2000 4
23rd Mar 2014 Regionsmesterskap Øst Hasle Brass 1
8th Feb 2014 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Alexander Brass Band 12
7th Feb 2014 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Sandefjord Brass Symposium 1
23rd Nov 2013 Scottish Challenge Shield Johnstone Silver 4
17th Nov 2013 Northern Open (Championship/First Section) Oldham (Lees) 4
8th Nov 2013 Swedish National Championship (Elite Division) Uffes Blås Brassband 4
2nd Nov 2013 SWBBA Contest (Open Section) Aldbourne 1
29th Sep 2013 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) City of Bradford 4
28th Sep 2013 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Lochgelly 6
29th Jun 2013 Aargau Kantonales Musikfest (First Section) Musikverein Reitnau 3
22nd Jun 2013 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Smørås Skolemusikk 8
8th Jun 2013 Graubünden Kantonales Musikfest (First Section) Regional Brass Band Bern 3
13th Apr 2013 North American Championships (First Section) Central Ohio Brass Band 2
3rd Feb 2013 French National Brass Band Championship (First Division) Brass Band du Rhône 1
2nd Dec 2012 Scottish Challenge Shield Johnstone Silver 4
25th Nov 2012 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Lydbrook 9
24th Nov 2012 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (Championship Section) Burry Port 1
24th Nov 2012 SEWBBA (Blaenavon) Contest (First Section) City of Cardiff 1
24th Nov 2012 Scottish Open Regent Brass 12
18th Nov 2012 GBBA Own Choice (Section A) Lydbrook 3
18th Nov 2012 GBBA Own Choice (Section A) Forest of Dean Brass 5
3rd Nov 2012 Danish National Championship (Second Division) Svogerslev Blæserne 3
6th Oct 2012 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Johnstone Silver 8
30th Sep 2012 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Regent Brass 3
16th Sep 2012 Dr Martin Trust Contest City of Sheffield 8
20th May 2012 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) MK Brass 12
29th Apr 2012 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) Vernon Building Society Poynton 3
31st Mar 2012 North American Championships (Second Section) Madison Brass Band 1
11th Feb 2012 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Brøttum Brass 10
27th Nov 2011 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Kortrijk Brass Band 6
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Silk Brass 7
27th Nov 2011 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Kirkbymoorside Town 14
4th Jun 2011 Euro Brass (B-Group) Heman 2
22nd May 2011 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Sandhurst Silver 1
12th Feb 2011 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Tertnes Brass 3
11th Feb 2011 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Radøy Brass 2
30th Jan 2011 French National Brass Band Championship (First Division) Brass Band de Toulouse 1
27th Nov 2010 Wessex Brass Band Association Contest Swindon Pegasus Brass 11
2nd Oct 2010 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Dalmellington 4
17th Jul 2010 Dr Martin Trust Contest Fishburn 4
22nd May 2010 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Cwmaman 2
29th Nov 2009 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) City of Cambridge 5
29th Nov 2009 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) United Yorkshire Co-op 7
28th Nov 2009 Wessex Brass Band Association (First Section) Sandhurst Silver 2
3rd Oct 2009 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Clackmannan District 4
17th May 2009 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Tylorstown 11
16th May 2009 Deutsche Brass Band Meisterschaft Brassband Oberschwaben-Allgäu 2
3rd May 2009 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) Harrogate Band 4
26th Apr 2009 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest Wakefield Metropolitan 4
11th Apr 2009 Australian Championships - Wind Band (Junior A Grade) Castle Hill R S L Youth Concert (NSW) 1
11th Apr 2009 Australian Championships - Wind Band (B Grade) Tea Tree Gully Concert (SA) 3
11th Apr 2009 Australian Championships - Wind Band (B Grade) Lane Cove Concert (NSW) 4
4th Apr 2009 North American Championships (Honors Section) Princeton Brass Band 4
7th Nov 2008 Swedish National Championship (A Class) Stockholm Brass Band 1
4th Oct 2008 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Dalmellington 1
6th Sep 2008 NSW State Championships (B Grade) Sutherland Shire Brass 1
6th Sep 2008 NSW State Championships (A Grade) St. Marys Band Club Brass Band 6
12th Jul 2008 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) North Shore Brass 6
18th May 2008 Weston-super-Mare (Championship & First Section) Poole Borough Band 1
3rd May 2008 European Championships Stockholm 9
3rd Feb 2008 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Derwent Brass 7
18th Nov 2007 French National Brass Band Championship (Excellence Division) Brass Band des Savoie 1
18th Nov 2007 Leicester Contest (First Section) Enderby Band 3
18th Nov 2007 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) Skelmanthorpe 3
18th Nov 2007 Wilkinson Northern Open (Section A) Longridge Band 8
14th Oct 2007 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Bon Accord Silver 4
7th Oct 2007 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) Longridge 5
7th Jul 2007 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) Darebin City Brass - Preston 7
6th May 2007 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) Derwent Brass 1
8th Apr 2007 Australian Championships (B Grade) Sutherland Shire Brass (NSW) 2
7th Apr 2007 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) Strabane Concert Brass 1
9th Feb 2007 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Tysnes Musikklag 9
26th Nov 2006 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Brassband Province de Liege 3
18th Nov 2006 North Wales Rally (Open Section) United Co-op Yorkshire 1
9th Sep 2006 New South Wales "A" Grade Concert Bands States championships City Of Sydney Wind Ensemble 2
6th May 2006 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Thomas Coaches Mid Rhondda 3
17th Apr 2006 Australian Championships - Wind Band (A Grade) Castle Hill R S L North West Wind Ensemble (NSW) 1
1st Apr 2006 North American Championships (Honors Section) New England Brass Band 1
5th Feb 2006 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Blackburn & Darwen 12
5th Feb 2006 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Longridge 14
20th Nov 2005 Wilkinson Northern Open Longridge 1
20th Nov 2005 Wilkinson Northern Open Old Silkstone 9
20th Nov 2005 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Broseley Brass
2nd Oct 2005 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) Longridge 4
14th May 2005 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Parc and Dare 4
27th Mar 2005 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) Brisbane Brass 4
27th Mar 2005 Australian Championships (B Grade) Hall Village (ACT) 7
26th Mar 2005 Australian Championships (A Grade) Footscray Yarraville City (Vic) 7
12th Mar 2005 North American Championships (Championship Section) Fountain City Brass Band 4
18th Sep 2004 New South Wales "A" Grade Concert Bands States championships N S W State Schools Wind Ensemble 1
11th Jul 2004 New Zealand National Championships (A Grade) Canterbury Foundation Brass 7
17th Apr 2004 North American Championships (Honors Section) Motor City Brass Band 6
11th Apr 2004 Australian Championships (A Grade) Glenorchy City Concert Brass (Tas) 11
28th Mar 2004 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) Poulton-le-Fylde 5
14th Feb 2004 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Kleppe Musikklag 5
8th Feb 2004 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Championship Section) Poulton-le-Fylde 10
12th Oct 2003 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Soham Comrades 4
5th Oct 2003 Fleetwood Contest (Championship Section) Poulton-le-Fylde 7
28th Sep 2003 Swiss Open Oberaargauer Brass Band 7
4th May 2003 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) Hade Edge 12
24th Nov 2002 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Brass Band Willebroek 1
24th Nov 2002 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Open Section) Stannington Brass 3
24th Nov 2002 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Stannington Brass
22nd Jun 2002 Graubünden Kantonales Musikfest (First Section) Brass Band Kirchenmusik Flühli 2
13th Apr 2002 North American Championships (Honors Section) Prairie Brass Band 1
31st Mar 2002 Australian Championships - Wind Band (A Grade) Melbourne Youth Symphonic (Vic) 2
25th Nov 2001 GBBA Own Choice Section A Flowers 3
6th May 2001 Buxton Festival (Championship/First Section) Kidlington Concert Brass 4
29th Apr 2001 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Harrogate 1
14th Apr 2001 Australian Championships (A Grade) Tanunda Town Band (SA) 17
28th Jan 2001 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Harrogate 5
3rd Dec 2000 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) Kibworth 1
3rd Dec 2000 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) Harrogate 2
3rd Dec 2000 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Newstead Welfare 2
23rd Sep 2000 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) Tongwynlais Temperance 7
6th Aug 2000 New South Wales B Grade Concert Band State Championships Sutherland P C Y C 3
5th Dec 1999 Aylesbury Contest (Open Section) Matthews Norfolk Brass 2
11th Apr 1999 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) 1st Old Boys 4
3rd Apr 1999 Australian Championships (B Grade) Salisbury City (SA) 6
13th Feb 1999 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag 1
31st Jan 1999 Rochdale Contest (Championship Section) Cottingham 7
6th Dec 1998 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) Cottingham
11th Oct 1998 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Uckfield 7
19th Sep 1998 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Waratah - Mayfield 2
29th Aug 1998 Land o' Burns Whitburn 2
12th Apr 1998 Australian Championships - Wind Band (B Grade) Lane Cove Concert (NSW) 5
15th Nov 1997 Forth Valley Championships Dalmellington 5
14th Sep 1997 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Longannet Colliery (Cowdenbeath) 1
7th Sep 1997 New South Wales "A" Grade Concert Bands States championships City Of Sydney Wind Ensemble 1
18th May 1997 Leicestershire Co-operative (SMW) Band Contest Thorntons Brass 2
30th Mar 1997 Australian Championships - Wind Band (Junior A Grade) Barker College ---- Hornsby 3
29th Mar 1997 Australian Championships (A Grade) Brisbane Brass (Qld) 8
8th Feb 1997 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Jaren Hornmusikkforening 9
8th Feb 1997 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Sola Brass Band 12
1st Dec 1996 Aylesbury Contest Open Section Morrells Concert Brass 1
1st Dec 1996 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) Staffordshire Building Society 2
4th May 1996 European Championships (1st/B Section) Toolo Brass 2
11th Feb 1996 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Krohnengen Brass Band 3
3rd Sep 1995 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Longannet Colliery (Cowdenbeath) 1
29th Apr 1995 European Championships Tredegar 7
7th May 1994 European Championships Eikanger Bjorsvik Musikklag 2
3rd Apr 1994 Australian Championships - Wind Band (A Grade) Elders Conservatorium (SA) 1
3rd Apr 1994 Australian Championships - Wind Band (A Grade) City of Sydney (NSW) 2
3rd Apr 1994 Australian Championships - Wind Band (A Grade) Bankstown District (NSW) 7
2nd Apr 1994 Australian Championships (A Grade) Willoughby City (NSW) 4
5th Dec 1993 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Open section) Bournemouth Concert Brass (RAA)
12th Sep 1993 NSW State Championships (A Grade) St. Marys Band Club 3
15th May 1993 Carnegie Dunfermline Trust Contest (Championship Section) Scottish Brewers Silver Band 2
13th Feb 1993 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag 1
31st Jan 1993 Rochdale Contest (Section A) British Aerospace (Chadderton)
2nd May 1992 European Championships Britannia Building Society 1
18th Apr 1992 Australian Championships (A Grade) City of Holroyd (NSW) 9
8th Sep 1991 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Willoughby City 3
27th Apr 1991 European Championships Brass Band Rijnmond 11
9th Sep 1990 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Sutherland Shire Brass 1
13th May 1990 North East Midlands Contest (First Section) Shirland Miners 2
5th May 1990 European Championships Scottish Brewers Newtongrange 9
15th Apr 1990 Australian Championships (A Grade) Hawthorn City (Vic) 1
15th Apr 1990 Australian Championships (A Grade) Footscray Yarraville City (Vic) 10
9th Dec 1989 Dutch Nationals (Championship Division) Provinciale Brassband Groningen 4
26th Aug 1989 Edinburgh International Contest Scottish Brewers Newtongrange 4
17th Jun 1989 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Scottish Brewers Newtongrange 1
29th Apr 1989 European Championships De Waldsang 6
27th Mar 1989 Australian Championships (A Grade) Preston Municipal (Vic) 4
27th Mar 1989 Australian Championships (A Grade) St. Marys District (NSW) 6
29th Jan 1989 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Rothwell Temperance 4
30th Apr 1988 European Championships Willebroek 7
2nd Apr 1988 Australian Championships (A Grade) Tenderkist Wanganui (NZ) 1
12th Dec 1987 Dutch Nationals (Championship Division) Soli Deo Gloria 2
2nd May 1987 European Championships Desford Colliery 4
18th Apr 1987 Australian Championships (A Grade) Kahibah Bowling Club (NSW) 5
13th Dec 1986 Dutch Nationals (Championship Division) De Waldsang 1
13th Dec 1986 Dutch Nationals (Championship Division) Rijnmond 3
29th Nov 1986 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Brass Band Willebroek 1
2nd Nov 1986 Watford (Championship Section) Banks Brewery
11th Oct 1986 NSW State Championships (A Grade) Willoughby Municipal 1
27th Sep 1986 Leamington Spa (Warwick District Council) Contest (Open Section) Banks's Brewery 9

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!