[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Crystal Palace, Crystal Palace Park, Sydenham, County of London, England, UK

Also known as: Crystal Palace, Crystal Palace Park, Sydenham, Kent, England, UK (1854-1889)

in Crystal Palace Park, Bromley, Greater London, England, UK

contains Crystal Palace (Concert Hall), Crystal Palace Park, Sydenham, County of London, England, UK, Crystal Palace (Dance Hall), Crystal Palace Park, Sydenham, County of London, England, UK, Crystal Palace (School of Art), Crystal Palace Park, Sydenham, County of London, England, UK, Crystal Palace (Smoking Room), Crystal Palace Park, Sydenham, County of London, England, UK, Crystal Palace (South Nave), Crystal Palace Park, Sydenham, County of London, England, UK, Crystal Palace (Theatre), Crystal Palace Park, Sydenham, County of London, England, UK

Contests

Contest Events at Venue
Crystal Palace (Grand Shield) 1
Crystal Palace (Third Section) 2
Crystal Palace (Junior Cup) 1
Crystal Palace (Preliminary Shield) 3
British Legion Contest 1
Brotherhood Contest 1
Crystal Palace (Boys Section) 7
Crystal Palace (Concertina Band Section) 3
Crystal Palace (Consolation Cup) 1
Crystal Palace Contest 7
Crystal Palace Contest (National Cooperative Festival) 1
Crystal Palace Contest (National Cooperative Festival) Section 1 1
Crystal Palace Contest (National Cooperative Festival) Section 2 1
Crystal Palace (Preliminary Cup) 1
Crystal Palace (Reed Band Section) 5
Crystal Palace (Second Section) 2
Enderby Jackson's 'Great National Contest' (Qualifying Platform 1) 4
Enderby Jackson's 'Great National Contest' (Qualifying Platform 2) 4
Enderby Jackson's 'Great National Contest' (Qualifying Platform 3) 4
Enderby Jackson's 'Great National Contest' (Qualifying Platform 4) 2
Enderby Jackson's 'Great National Contest' (Qualifying Platform 5) 1
Enderby Jackson's 'Great National Contest' (Qualifying Platform 6) 1
Enderby Jackson's 'Great National Contest' (Qualifying entrants) 1
Enderby Jackson's 'Sydenham Amateur Contest' (Qualifying Platform 1) 1
Enderby Jackson's 'Sydenham Amateur Contest' (Qualifying Platform 2) 1
Enderby Jackson's 'Sydenham Amateur Contest' (Qualifying Platform 3) 1
Enderby Jackson's 'Sydenham Amateur Contest' (Final) 2
Enderby Jackson's 'Great National Contest' (Final) 4
London and Home Counties Crystal Palace Contest (Championship Section) 1
London and Home Counties Crystal Palace Contest (First Section) 3
London and Home Counties Crystal Palace Contest (Second Section) 3
London and Home Counties Crystal Palace Contest (Mission Section - 1st) 1
London and Home Counties Crystal Palace Contest (Mission Section - 2nd) 1
London and Home Counties Crystal Palace Contest (Third Section) 2
London and Home Counties Crystal Palace Contest 2
National Music Meeting Contest 2

Notes

Originally built in Hyde Park 1850-1 for the Great Exhibition - opened 1st May 1851 for 6 months.
Reassembled in Sydenham from many of the same parts but to a reworked design 1852-4.
Destroyed by fire 30th November 1936.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/