[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Queen's Theatre, Barnstaple, Devon, England, UK

Also known as: Barnstaple Corn Exchange (Albert Hall), Barnstaple, Devon, England, UK (1897-1951), Barnstaple Corn Exchange (Music Hall), Barnstaple, Devon, England, UK (1855-1897), The Queen's Hall, Barnstaple, Devon, England, UK (1951-1994)

in Barnstaple, Devon, England, UK

Contests

Contest Events at Venue
SWBBA Contest (Youth Section) 4
SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) 5
SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) 4
SWBBA Contest (Second Section) 5
SWBBA Contest (Third Section) 5
SWBBA Contest (Ungraded Section) 1
SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) 14
SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival Entertainment Contest 1
SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) 17
SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Juvenile Section) 15
SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Second Section) 15
SWBBA Spring Brass Band Festival (Third Section) 17

Notes

1855: Built as corn exchange - contained the Music Hall on the first floor.
1897: Music Hall now known as Albert Hall.
1941: Building gutted by fire.
1951: Rebuilt as The Queen's Hall, containing a theatre and a ballroom.
1994: Opened as Queen's Theatre.





Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/