BrassBandResults World-wide brass band contest archive

[Upgrade to pro and remove adverts]

Contests in 1994

1994

Date Name Winning Band Winning Conductor
1994 BBC Radio Wales Band of the Year Parc & Dare Ian Holmes
1994 Bernisches Kantonal-Musikfest (Second Section) BB MG Hasle Unknown, do you know?
1994 Bernisches Kantonal-Musikfest (First Section) Brass Band MG Reiden Franz Renggli
1994 Glarner Kantonales Musikfest (Marschmusik)
1994 Glarner Kantonales Musikfest (Third Section) Feldmusik Uffikon Unknown, do you know?
1994 IABCB National Band Championships (Section 2 Brass) Drogheda Brass Band Michael Maher
1994 IABCB National Band Championships (Section 1 Brass) Arklow Silver Band John Bonner
1994 Malmesbury Entertainment Contest City of Bristol Peter Vann
1994 Brass Band League (NI) Spring Festival (Championship Section) 1st Old Boys Wilson Shields
1994 Norwegian National School Band Championships (Division 1) Manger Skulemusikklag Øyvind Storheim
1994 Showbrass Stavanger Kommunes Korps Arvid Anthun
1994 Solothurner Kantonal-Musikfest (First Section)
1994 Solothurner Kantonal-Musikfest (Second Section) Brass Band Kappel Unknown, do you know?
1994 Swedish National Championship (A Class) Göteborg Brass Unknown, do you know?
1994 Swedish National Championship (B Class) Järfälla Brass Band Unknown, do you know?
1994 Tasmanian Band Championships (D Grade Brass) West Tamar Municipal Unknown, do you know?
1994 Vårspretten (Division 1) Kleppe Musikklag Oddmund Hjartåker
30th Jan 1994 Durham League Contest (Section A) Fishburn Band Ian Robinson
30th Jan 1994 Durham League Contest (Section B) Vickers Barrow William Maginn
30th Jan 1994 Durham League Contest (Section C) Hetton Silver Brian Wright
30th Jan 1994 Durham League Contest (Section D) Westoe(STHCT) Paul Gomersall
30th Jan 1994 Rochdale Contest (Section A) Northop Silver James Scott
30th Jan 1994 Rochdale Contest (Section B) Cottingham Richard Graham
Feb 1994 Ern Keller 'Band of the Year' St Marys Band Club Ken Bradley
5th Feb 1994 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) Thoresby Colliery Stan Lippeatt
5th Feb 1994 CISWO Nottinghamshire (First Section) Newstead Welfare Duncan Beckley
5th Feb 1994 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Fourth Section) Matlock Pat Phillips
5th Feb 1994 National Mineworkers East Midlands Qualifying Contest (Second Section) Shirebrook Welfare Gordon McIlvenna
5th Feb 1994 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Third Section) Bedworth Brass Gary Smallwood
5th Feb 1994 Norwegian National Championships (Division 3) Sørum Musikklag Pål Gløtta
5th Feb 1994 Yeovil Entertainment Tredegar Nicholas Childs
6th Feb 1994 NWABBA Contest (Second Section) Wigan Business Equipment Flixton Peter Lockett
6th Feb 1994 NWABBA Contest (Championship Section) Trafford Steve Beardmore
6th Feb 1994 NWABBA Contest (Fourth Section) Goodshaw J. Anderson
6th Feb 1994 NWABBA Contest (Third Section) Glossop Old James Cant
6th Feb 1994 NWABBA Contest (Ungraded Youth Section) Wardle High School Youth Estelle Flood
11th Feb 1994 Norwegian National Championships (Division 2) Sem Musikkorps Stig Fredriksen
12th Feb 1994 Norwegian National Championships (Division 1) Radøy Brass Gareth Pritchard
12th Feb 1994 Norwegian National Championships (Elite Section) Manger Musikklag David King
13th Feb 1994 Cambridgeshire Championships (Open Section) Cambridge Charles Shipp
13th Feb 1994 Cambridgeshire Championships (Second Section) Cottenham Brass Colin Watson
13th Feb 1994 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Second and Third Section) Unity Brass Robert Boulter
13th Feb 1994 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Aveley Melvin White
13th Feb 1994 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (First Section) Rolls Royce (Coventry) Dave Lea
13th Feb 1994 Milton Keynes Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Enderby Youth Stewart Osgood
13th Feb 1994 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (1st & 2nd Section) Boldon Colliery Steve Malcolm
13th Feb 1994 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (3rd & 4th Section) Newbiggin Welfare Denis Wright
20th Feb 1994 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Intermediate Section Lions Youth Brass Nigel Birch
20th Feb 1994 National Youth Brass Band Championships - Community Section
20th Feb 1994 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A March) Morrells Kidlington Concert Brass Catherine Underwood
20th Feb 1994 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B March) Hungerford P. Lorley
20th Feb 1994 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section C March) Unity Brass Training Robert Boulter
20th Feb 1994 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B) Hungerford Town P. Lorley
20th Feb 1994 Oxfordshire & District Association Brass Band Winter Contest (Section C) Unity Brass Training Robert Boulter
20th Feb 1994 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section A) Morrells Kidlington Concert Brass Catherine Underwood
26th Feb 1994 Scottish Championship (First Section) Dunaskin Doon John Hudson
26th Feb 1994 Scottish Championship (Fourth Section) North Ayrshire Youth Hugh Brennan
27th Feb 1994 Scottish Championship (Championship Section) CWS (Glasgow) Howard Snell
27th Feb 1994 Scottish Championship (Third Section) Croy Parish Silver Jim Anderson
27th Feb 1994 Yorkshire Area (Championship Section) Yorkshire Building Society Hammonds David King
27th Feb 1994 Yorkshire Area (Fourth Section) Elland Silver John Harrison
27th Feb 1994 Yorkshire Area (Third Section) Rothwell Temperance Duncan Beckley
5th Mar 1994 Midlands Area (Championship Section) William Davis Construction Group Keith Wilkinson
5th Mar 1994 Midlands Area (First Section) Ancient Order of Foresters Bryan Hurdley
5th Mar 1994 Midlands Area (Second Section) Darley Dale Band Sarah Groarke-Booth
5th Mar 1994 North Wales Area (Championship Section) No Contest Took Place
5th Mar 1994 North Wales Area (First Section) No Contest Took Place
5th Mar 1994 North Wales Area (Fourth Section) Gwernaffield Silver K. Redmile
5th Mar 1994 North Wales Area (Second Section) Beaumaris & District Gwyn Evans
5th Mar 1994 North Wales Area (Third Section) Deiniolen Cynon Jones
6th Mar 1994 CISWO Yorkshire (1st Section) Barnsley Building Society Brian Dyson
6th Mar 1994 CISWO Yorkshire (2nd Section) Aceprint Gawthorpe Victoria Alan Morrison
6th Mar 1994 CISWO Yorkshire (3rd Section) West Yorkshire Motors (Sharlston) Robert Walker
6th Mar 1994 CISWO Yorkshire (4th Section) Frickley South Elmsall Colliery Brian Till
6th Mar 1994 CISWO Yorkshire (Championship Section) Avesta Sheffield Graham O'Connor
6th Mar 1994 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) Bodmin Howard Taylor
6th Mar 1994 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Second Section) Hayle Laurie Johnston
6th Mar 1994 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Third Section) Gweek Roy Williams
6th Mar 1994 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Fourth Section) Pendennis Brass Glyn Thomas
6th Mar 1994 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Junior Section) St Keverne Youth E. Taylor
6th Mar 1994 Cornwall Brass Band Association Contest (Youth Section) SWEB Camborne Youth R. Grand
6th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section) Wrentham Marilyn Zipfel
6th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (Second Section) Runnymede Brass David Lancaster
6th Mar 1994 Midlands Area (Fourth Section) Banovallum Brass E. M. White
6th Mar 1994 Midlands Area (Third Section) Glossop Old James Cant
6th Mar 1994 Oldham Contest (Championship Section) British Aerospace (Chadderton) Unknown, do you know?
6th Mar 1994 Oldham Contest (Section 2) Stannington Unknown, do you know?
6th Mar 1994 Oldham Contest (Section 4) Todmorden Old Unknown, do you know?
6th Mar 1994 Oldham Contest (Section 3) Blackpool Brass Graham A. Martin
6th Mar 1994 Scottish Championship (Second Section) Broxburn Public Michael Marzella
13th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (Championship Section) Regent Brass Paul Fensom
13th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (First Section) Friary Guildford Bruce Gentry
13th Mar 1994 London and Southern Counties (Third Section) Brighton (Buses) Silver Band Christine Nonoo
13th Mar 1994 North West Area (Championship Section) BNFL Leyland Band Richard Evans
13th Mar 1994 North West Area (First Section) Blackburn & Darwen Paul Dalton
13th Mar 1994 North West Area (Fourth Section) Normid 2000 Brass Dave Newton
13th Mar 1994 North West Area (Second Section) Gorton Silver Band David Evans
13th Mar 1994 North West Area (Third Section) Delph Philip Goodwin
13th Mar 1994 Swiss Entertainment Contest (Elite Division) Brass Band Bürgermusik Luzern Ludwig Wicki
19th Mar 1994 North of England Area (First Section) Easington Colliery Roy Curran
19th Mar 1994 North of England Area (Third Section) Flookburgh Alan Lewis
19th Mar 1994 Welsh Area (Championship Section) Cory Michael Antrobus
19th Mar 1994 Welsh Area (First Section) Cwmaman Institute Silver Bernard Williams
19th Mar 1994 Welsh Area (Fourth Section) Blaina & District Bernard Williams
19th Mar 1994 Welsh Area (Second Section) Pontypool Brass John Evans
19th Mar 1994 Welsh Area (Third Section) RAF St Athan Voluntary Alan Bourne
19th Mar 1994 West of England Area (First Section) Lydbrook Brian Howard
19th Mar 1994 West of England Area (Third Section) Yeovil Town Ray Hunt
20th Mar 1994 North of England Area (Second Section) Grimsby Jon Hall
20th Mar 1994 North of England Area (Fourth Section) Horden Colliery Vaughan Evans
20th Mar 1994 North of England Area (Championship Section) Ever Ready Peter Parkes
20th Mar 1994 Yorkshire Area (First Section) Yorkshire Traction John Hudson
20th Mar 1994 Yorkshire Area (Second Section) Armthorpe Elmfield Haydn Griffiths
26th Mar 1994 Silkeblæs Nordvestjysk Brass Band Preben Nørgaard Christensen
27th Mar 1994 Pogson Bray (Section A) Holme Silver Kevin Wadsworth
27th Mar 1994 Pogson Bray (Section B) Glossop Old James Cant
Apr 1994 Australian Championships (A Grade) Hawthorn Ken MacDonald
Apr 1994 Australian Championships (B Grade) Waikato Times Unknown, do you know?
1st Apr 1994 Pontins Brean Sands (Fourth Section) Crystal Palace Michael Gray
1st Apr 1994 Pontins Southport (Fourth Section) St Johns Mossley Stephen Corbett
2nd Apr 1994 Pontins Brean Sands (Third Section) Fairlop Brass Kevin Jordan
2nd Apr 1994 Pontins Southport (Third Section) Glossop Old James Cant
3rd Apr 1994 Pontins Brean Sands (Second Section) Tylorstown & Mardy Kerry Bowden
3rd Apr 1994 Pontins Southport (Second Section) Rhos Silver Lindsay Lawrie
4th Apr 1994 Pontins Brean Sands (Championship Section) No Contest Took Place
4th Apr 1994 Pontins Brean Sands (First Section) St. Dennis Gwynne Price
4th Apr 1994 Pontins Southport (First Section) Northop Silver Graham O'Connor
17th Apr 1994 Chesterfield Entertainments Contest Ratby Co-op Kevin Steward
22nd Apr 1994 North American Championships (Challenge Section) No Contest Took Place
22nd Apr 1994 North American Championships (Championship Section) Hawthorn City Band Ken MacDonald
22nd Apr 1994 North American Championships (Honors Section) Illinois Brass Band Colin Holman
22nd Apr 1994 North American Championships (Video Section) Eastern Iowa Brass Band John de Salme
22nd Apr 1994 North American Championships (Youth Section) Junior Varsity All-Stars Eric Aho
23rd Apr 1994 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Championship Section) Bo'ness and Carriden Roy Newsome
23rd Apr 1994 Carnegie Invitation Contest (First Section) Clackmannan and District Duncan Beckley
23rd Apr 1994 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Fourth Section) Perth Silver Brian Paterson
23rd Apr 1994 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Second Section) Dalkeith and Monktonhall Alan Fernie
23rd Apr 1994 Carnegie Invitation Contest (Third Section) Campbeltown Brass Gordon Evans
24th Apr 1994 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section A) Boarshurst Dave Morris
24th Apr 1994 Holme Valley Brass Band Contest (Section B) Glossop James Cant
24th Apr 1994 SCABA Spring Contest (Championship Section) Hillingdon Philip Sparke
24th Apr 1994 SCABA Spring Contest (First Section) Northfleet Brass Carl Stephens
24th Apr 1994 SCABA Spring Contest (Second Section) Waltham Forest Co-op Sue Murrill
24th Apr 1994 SCABA Spring Contest (Third Section) Battle Town Peter Mitchell
24th Apr 1994 SCABA Spring Contest (Youth Section) Canterbury Youth David Cutting
30th Apr 1994 West of England Area (Championship Section) Flowers Band Garry Cutt
30th Apr 1994 West of England Area (Fourth Section) Cosham Concert Brass Ted Howard
30th Apr 1994 West of England Area (Second Section) Southampton Central David Samuels
May 1994 Bendigo Contest (A Grade) Strathfieldsaye/Marong Mark Ford
May 1994 Bendigo Contest (B Grade) Strathfieldsaye/Marong Mark Ford
1st May 1994 Buxton Festival (Fourth Section) Goodshaw Ian Brownbill
1st May 1994 Buxton Festival (Section A) Ancient Order of Foresters Chris Jeans
1st May 1994 Buxton Festival (Section B) Skelmanthorpe Stuart Fawcett
1st May 1994 Buxton Festival (Section C) Glossop Old James Cant
1st May 1994 Buxton Festival (Section D) Goodshaw Ian Brownbill
1st May 1994 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Championship Class) Matthews Norfolk Brass Jeremy Wise
1st May 1994 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class A) Colchester Silver Robert Howard
1st May 1994 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class B) Boxted Methodist A. Page
1st May 1994 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Class C) Loddon Unknown, do you know?
1st May 1994 East Anglian BBA Spring Festival (Youth Section) Spalding Youth M. Hopkin
May 1994 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Fourth Section)
May 1994 SCABA Entertainment Contest (B Section)
1st May 1994 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Championship Section) York Railway Institute (Intercity) Mark Sidwell
1st May 1994 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (First Section) Wards Brewery (Hoyland) John Hopkinson
1st May 1994 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Fourth Section) Barton Town Alan Richardson
1st May 1994 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Second Section) Cottingham Richard Grantham
1st May 1994 Yorkshire & Humberside BBA Contest (Third Section) Frickley South Elmsall Colliery Brian Till
7th May 1994 European Championships Williams Fairey Peter Parkes
7th May 1994 European Championships (1st/B Section) Brass Band Frossch Hall Hannes Buchegger
7th May 1994 Grand Shield Cory Graham O'Connor
8th May 1994 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Premier Section) Morrells Kidlington Catherine Underwood
8th May 1994 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section C) Unity Brass Training Robert Boulter
8th May 1994 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section A) No Contest Took Place
8th May 1994 Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Entertainment Contest (Section B) Chalgrove Raymond Bull
8th May 1994 Weston-super-Mare (Championship Section) Staffordshire Building Society Andrew Culshaw
8th May 1994 Weston-super-Mare (Fourth Section) Blaina & District Bernard Williams
8th May 1994 Weston-super-Mare (Second Section) Runnymede Brass David Lancaster
8th May 1994 Weston-super-Mare (Third Section) Hyde Peter Wise
14th May 1994 Dutch Open (Class B) Looft Den Heer Beetgumermolen Piet van der Heide
14th May 1994 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Championship Section) Tredegar James Scott
14th May 1994 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (First Section) Cwmaman Bernard Williams
14th May 1994 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Fourth Section) Blaina Town Bernard Williams
14th May 1994 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Second Section) Ammanford Gerald Roberts
14th May 1994 SEWBBA (Ebbw Vale) Contest (Third Section) RAF St Athan Alan Bourne
14th May 1994 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Fourth Section) Ramsbury Unknown, do you know?
14th May 1994 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Second Section) Marshfield Duncan Beckley
14th May 1994 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Third Section) Whaley Bridge Ken Mackintosh
14th May 1994 Swiss Open Brass Band Berner Oberland James Gourlay
15th May 1994 North East Midlands Contest (Championship Section) Riddings John Davis
21st May 1994 Stroud Brass Band Festival (Championship Section) Lydbrook Brian Howard
21st May 1994 Stroud Brass Band Festival (First Section) Roberts Bakery Colin Cranson
22nd May 1994 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Third Section) Stannington Brass Philip Bingham
22nd May 1994 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (First Section) Newstead Welfare Duncan Beckley
22nd May 1994 Leicestershire BBA (Leicester) Contest (Second Section) Rhos Silver Lindsay Lawrie
27th May 1994 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) Besses o' th' Barn Unknown, do you know?
28th May 1994 Isle of Man Festival (Marching) Priest Lindley Douglas Blackledge
28th May 1994 Isle of Man Festival (Section B) West Yorkshire Motors (Sharlston) Robert Walker
29th May 1994 All England Masters Britannia Building Society Howard Snell
29th May 1994 Isle of Man Festival (Section A) British Steel Teeside John Roberts
4th Jun 1994 Wigan Contest (Championship Section) Northumbria Police David Hirst
4th Jun 1994 Wigan Contest (Fourth Section) Trinity Girls W. Carter
4th Jun 1994 Wigan Contest (Third Section) Hoover Bolton Peter Ashley
5th Jun 1994 Strathclyde Charities Kirkintilloch Charles Keenan
18th Jun 1994 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Fourth Section) Lyceum Brass Cyril Dare
18th Jun 1994 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Third Section) Old Hall Brass Neil Parkinson
18th Jun 1994 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Youth Section) Wardle High Junior School Charles Dickinson
18th Jun 1994 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Youth Section) St. Dennis Youth W. McCarthy
18th Jun 1994 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class A) St Dennis Gwynne Price
18th Jun 1994 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class B) Mount Charles Steve Sykes
18th Jun 1994 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class C) Stoke Sub Hamdon Gary Greenstock
18th Jun 1994 West of England Bandsmen's Festival (Class D) Stoke Sub Hamdon Gary Greenstock
19th Jun 1994 Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival JWE Mobile Phone Dodworth Graham O'Connor
19th Jun 1994 Kirkby Lonsdale Contest Kirkby Lonsdale Allan Greenwood
19th Jun 1994 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Open Section) Northop James Scott
19th Jun 1994 Rhyl Festival of Brass (Second Section) United Co-op Crewe Roy Sparkes
25th Jun 1994 Easingwold March Contest Northumbria Police David Hirst
25th Jun 1994 Northeastern Brass Band Championships Imperial Brass Brian Bowen
26th Jun 1994 Verwood Entertainment Contest (Section A Woodfalls Melvin White
2nd Jul 1994 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) Wansbecks Ashington Colliery Paul Cutler
2nd Jul 1994 Northumberland Miners Gala (Section B) Fishburn Ian Robinson
2nd Jul 1994 Scottish Miners Gala Contest Cowdenbeath Burgh A. Exley
3rd Jul 1994 Teesdale Brass Band Contest Kirkby Lonsdale Allan Greenwood
30th Jul 1994 Royal National Eisteddfod (Championship Section) British Fuels Ian Holmes
30th Jul 1994 Royal National Eisteddfod (Fourth Section) Treherbert Graham Sheppard
30th Jul 1994 Royal National Eisteddfod (Second & Third Section) RAF St Athan Alan Bourne
Sep 1994 Latrobe Valley Eisteddfod (A Grade) Warragul Municipal Bruce Armstrong
Sep 1994 Latrobe Valley Eisteddfod (B Grade) Strathfieldsaye/Marong Mark Ford
Sep 1994 Open Cumbrian Brass Band Championships Kirkintilloch Charles Keenan
10th Sep 1994 British Open BNFL Leyland Richard Evans
10th Sep 1994 Fife Charities Band Association Contest Cowdenbeath Bruce Fraser
11th Sep 1994 Hardraw Scar Hepworth Norman Law
17th Sep 1994 West Wales BBA Contest (Championship Section) BTM David Maplestone
17th Sep 1994 West Wales BBA Contest (First Section) Cwmaman Institute Bernard Williams
17th Sep 1994 West Wales BBA Contest (Fourth Section) Blaina & District Bernard Williams
17th Sep 1994 West Wales BBA Contest (Second Section) Ammanford Town Gerald Roberts
17th Sep 1994 West Wales BBA Contest (Third Section) Cross Keys A. C. Harries
18th Sep 1994 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Fourth Section) Pemberton Old C. Moore
18th Sep 1994 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Third Section) Goodshaw Duncan Beckley
18th Sep 1994 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Second Section) Darley Dale Sarah Groarke-Booth
18th Sep 1994 Burtonwood Brewery Brass Band Championships (Championship Section) Northop Silver Thomas Wyss
18th Sep 1994 Wychavon Contest (First Section) Enderby Band John Broadhurst
18th Sep 1994 Wychavon Contest (Second Section) United Co-op Crewe Roy Sparkes
18th Sep 1994 Wychavon Contest (Third Section) No Contest Took Place
18th Sep 1994 Wychavon Contest (Fourth Section) Alcester Victoria Elaine Knight
18th Sep 1994 Wychavon Contest (Championship Section) Flowers Band Garry Cutt
24th Sep 1994 North East Derbyshire Annual Brass Band Contest (Invitation Entertainment) Thorntons Brass Murray Slater
24th Sep 1994 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Four)
24th Sep 1994 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Festival (Grade Three) Burbage Silver Band Unknown, do you know?
24th Sep 1994 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Contest (Section 3) Burbage (Leicester) Graham Eaton
24th Sep 1994 North East Derbyshire District Council Annual Brass Band Contest (Section 4) Enderby Youth Stewart Osgood
24th Sep 1994 South West BBA Clovelly Entertainment Contest Royal British Legion Crownhill (Plymouth) Barry Cole
25th Sep 1994 Buxton Entertainment Contest
1st Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final) Frickley South Elmsall Colliery Brian Till
1st Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) Glossop Old James Cant
Oct 1994 Pontins Youth Contest (Section B) Wardle High School C. Dickenson
2nd Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (First Section Final) Northop Silver James Scott
2nd Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) Chapeltown Silver Duncan Beckley
8th Oct 1994 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section B) West Yorkshire Motors Robert Walker
8th Oct 1994 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Championship Section) Wigan Business Equipment Flixton Geoff Williams
8th Oct 1994 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section 2) Haydock Ogden Travel Edward Tarling
8th Oct 1994 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section 3) Eagley Chris Wormald
8th Oct 1994 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Section 4) Standish Kenneth Rollins
8th Oct 1994 NWABBA Preston District Contest (Youth Section) Trinity Girls Youth John Don Duncan
8th Oct 1994 SCABA Autumn Contest (Third Section) Becontree Brass D. M. Rice
8th Oct 1994 Whitehaven Contest (Class A) Kirkintilloch Charles Keenan
8th Oct 1994 Whitehaven Contest (Class B) Todmorden Old Dennis Hadfield
8th Oct 1994 Whitehaven Contest (Class C) Todmorden Old Dennis Hadfield
8th Oct 1994 Whitehaven Contest (Class D) Todmorden Old Dennis Hadfield
9th Oct 1994 Cleethorpes Entertainment Contest (Section A) Enderby John Broadhurst
9th Oct 1994 SCABA Autumn Contest (Championship Section) Bournemouth Concert brass Nigel Taken
9th Oct 1994 SCABA Autumn Contest (First Section) Fairlop Brass Kevin Jordan
9th Oct 1994 SCABA Autumn Contest (Second Section) Cranbrook Town Band Ian Lanceley
15th Oct 1994 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) Black Dyke Mills James Watson
22nd Oct 1994 Pontins (First Section) Northop Silver Thomas Wyss
22nd Oct 1994 Pontins (Fourth Section) St. John's Stephen Corbett
22nd Oct 1994 Pontins (Second Section) Rhos Silver Duncan Beckley
22nd Oct 1994 Pontins (Third Section) Glossop Old James Cant
22nd Oct 1994 Pontins Youth Contest (Section A) Wardle High Youth Estelle Flood
23rd Oct 1994 Pontins (Championship Section) Stockbridge Engineering Steels Graham O'Connor
29th Oct 1994 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Championship Brass) 1st Old Boys Association Silver Band Graham O'Connor
29th Oct 1994 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 2 Brass) 3rd Carrick Desmond Graham
29th Oct 1994 NIBA Championship of Ireland (Grade 5 (Unaffiliated) Brass) Poyntzpass Silver Band Freddie Mitchell
29th Oct 1994 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Second Section) Flesland Musikklag Egil Magnussen
29th Oct 1994 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (Elite Section) Eikanger-Bjørsvik Musikklag Ray Farr
29th Oct 1994 Siddis Brass Entertainment Contest (First Section) Vennesla Kristne Brass David Tellefsen
5th Nov 1994 Danish National Championship (Championship Division) Nordvestjysk Brass Band Preben Nørgaard Christensen
5th Nov 1994 SWBBA Contest (Championship Section) Bodmin Town Unknown, do you know?
5th Nov 1994 SWBBA Contest (First Section) Redruth Town Unknown, do you know?
5th Nov 1994 SWBBA Contest (Fourth Section) St Breward Silver Unknown, do you know?
5th Nov 1994 SWBBA Contest (Second Section) Lanner and District Unknown, do you know?
5th Nov 1994 SWBBA Contest (Third Section) Lostwithiel Brass Unknown, do you know?
5th Nov 1994 SWBBA Contest (Youth Section) St Austell Youth Unknown, do you know?
5th Nov 1994 Whitburn Invitation Contest Kirkintilloch Charles Keenan
6th Nov 1994 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class A) British Steel Teesside John Roberts
6th Nov 1994 Malton Entertainments Contest (Class B) Rothwell Temperance David Roberts
12th Nov 1994 Bendigo Entertainment Contest Greater Bendigo Concert Brass Mark Ford
19th Nov 1994 Forth Valley Championships Murray International Whitburn John Boax
19th Nov 1994 Forth Valley Championships (Open Section) Murray International Whitburn John Boax
19th Nov 1994 National Mineworkers (Championship Section) Grimethorpe Colliery Garry Cutt
19th Nov 1994 National Mineworkers (First Section) Selby Coalfield (Kippax) Band Keith Wardle
19th Nov 1994 National Mineworkers (Fourth Section) Stanley Newmarket Colliery Band Steve Platten
19th Nov 1994 National Mineworkers (Second Section) Aceprint Gawthorpe Victoria Band Alan Morrison
19th Nov 1994 National Mineworkers (Third Section) Hetton Silver Band Ken Wheatley
19th Nov 1994 Reading Contest (Championship/First Section) John Laing (Hendon) Jeremy Wise
19th Nov 1994 Reading Contest (First Section) No Contest Took Place
19th Nov 1994 Reading Contest (Fourth Section) Michelmersh Silver Robert Smith
19th Nov 1994 Reading Contest (Second Section) Friday-Ad Brass (Uckfield) Kenneth Dennison
19th Nov 1994 Reading Contest (Third Section) No Contest Took Place
19th Nov 1994 Sogn og Fjordane Mesterskapet Brass Band
20th Nov 1994 Brass In Concert Grimethorpe Colliery Garry Cutt
20th Nov 1994 Pilkington Open Brass Band Championships Northop Silver Thomas Wyss
20th Nov 1994 Pilkington Northern Open (Section A) Northop Silver Thomas Wyss
20th Nov 1994 Pilkington Northern Open (Section B) Holme Silver Band Kevin Wadsworth
20th Nov 1994 Pilkington Northern Open (Section C) Rivington and Adlington Band Alan Marsh
20th Nov 1994 Pilkington Northern Open (Section D) Greenfield Band Dave Chapman
26th Nov 1994 North Wales Rally (Section One) Beaumaris Gwyn Evans
26th Nov 1994 North Wales Rally (Section Five) Frodsham Silver D. Denaro
26th Nov 1994 North Wales Rally (Section Four) Royal Oakeley John Glyn Jones
26th Nov 1994 North Wales Rally (Section Two) Ifton Malcolm Brownbill
26th Nov 1994 North Wales Rally (Section Three) Deiniolen Cynon Jones
26th Nov 1994 North Wales Rally (Youth Section) Lions Youth Brass Nigel Birch
26th Nov 1994 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (1st Section) Cwmaman Institute Harold Williams
26th Nov 1994 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Championship Section) Tredegar Nicholas Childs
26th Nov 1994 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Fourth Section) Treherbert Graham Sheppard
26th Nov 1994 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Second Section) Ammanford Gerald Roberts
26th Nov 1994 SEWBBA (Treorchy) Contest (Third Section) RAF St Athan Alan Bourne
26th Nov 1994 Swiss National Championships (Excellence Section) Brass Band Burgermusik Luzern Allan Withington
26th Nov 1994 Swiss National Championships (First Division) Brass Band Matzendorf Ernst Balli
26th Nov 1994 Swiss National Championships (Second Division) Brass Band Rapperswil-Wierezwil Hansjörg Stalder
26th Nov 1994 Swiss National Championships (Third Division) Jugend Brass Band Michelsamt Josef Schmidlin
27th Nov 1994 Belgian Nationals (Championship Division) Willebroek Frans Violet
27th Nov 1994 Belgian Nationals (First Division) Brassband Union Buizingen Luc Vertommen
27th Nov 1994 Belgian Nationals (Second Division) Brassband Campine Eddy Avonds
27th Nov 1994 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Fourth Section) Horden Colliery N. Walker
27th Nov 1994 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) Fishburn Ian Robinson
27th Nov 1994 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (First Section) E.Y.M.S. Robert Childs
27th Nov 1994 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Second Section) Aceprint Gawthorpe Victoria Alan Morrison
27th Nov 1994 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Third Section) Hetton Silver Ken Wheatley
27th Nov 1994 Manchester District Contest (Youth Section) Poynton Youth Unknown, do you know?
27th Nov 1994 Manchester District Contest (Fourth Section) Cheshire Constabulary Unknown, do you know?
27th Nov 1994 Manchester District Contest (Open Section) Vernon Building Society Poynton Unknown, do you know?
27th Nov 1994 Manchester District Contest (Second Section) Dobcross Silver Unknown, do you know?
27th Nov 1994 Manchester District Contest (Third Section) Goodshaw Unknown, do you know?
3rd Dec 1994 Wessex Brass Band Association (Championship Section) Woodfalls Melvin White
3rd Dec 1994 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Fourth Section) Talbot Brass John Clark
3rd Dec 1994 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Youth Section) Woodfalls Youth James Cooper
3rd Dec 1994 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Championship Section) Woodfalls Melvin White
3rd Dec 1994 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Third Section) Yeovil Town Ray Hunt
3rd Dec 1994 Wessex Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Second Section) City of Winchester Simon Davis
4th Dec 1994 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section A) Wantage Silver 'A' John Winterflood
4th Dec 1994 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Section B) Abbey Brass Chris Macklow
4th Dec 1994 Aylesbury (Buckinghamshire & District BBA) Contest (Open Section) Welwyn Garden City Lyn Morgan
4th Dec 1994 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section 1) Hepworth Norman Law
4th Dec 1994 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section 2) Aceprint Gawthorpe Victoria Alan Morrison
4th Dec 1994 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section 3) Whaley Bridge Ken Mackintosh
4th Dec 1994 Huddersfield & District BBA Contest (Section 4) Todmorden Old Dennis Hadfield
4th Dec 1994 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (2nd section) Berisfords Unknown, do you know?
4th Dec 1994 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (3rd section) Bedworth Brass Gary Smallwood
4th Dec 1994 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (Championship Section) Ransome Band David Hirst
4th Dec 1994 West Midlands Brass Band Association Contest (1st section) Unity Brass Robert Boulter
10th Dec 1994 Dutch Nationals (Championship Division) De Waldsang Rieks van der Velde
10th Dec 1994 Dutch Nationals (First Division) Heman - Zuidwolde Jappie Dijkstra
10th Dec 1994 Dutch Nationals (Fourth Division) Constantijn Huygens - Appingedam Sietse Hamersma
10th Dec 1994 Dutch Nationals (Second Division) Excelsior - Zalk Rieks van der Velde
10th Dec 1994 Dutch Nationals (Third Division) Juliana Kollumerzwaag Siemen Hoekstra

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from https://brassbandresults.co.uk/