BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Besses o' th' Barn

Also/previously known as: Besses o'th'Barn, Besses O Th Barn (J W Lees), Besses o' th' Barn (J W Lees), Besses o' th' Barn Old, Besses O The Barn, Besses o' the Barn, Besses o'the Barn, Besses o'the'Barn, Clegg's Reed Band

Section:Second
Website:http://www.besses.co.uk/
Region:North West
Years active:1818 -
Wins:140
Second Places:39
Third Places:37

Contest Results



[Compare this band's results with another]

Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Points Draw Conductor
1st Mar 2015 North West Area (Third Section)
14th Sep 2014 Hardraw Scar (Class A) 4 189 11 Unknown, do you know?
9th Mar 2014 North West Area (Second Section) 16 3 Alan Wycherley
17th Nov 2013 Northern Open (Second Section) 7 1 Alan Wycherley
29th Sep 2013 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) W
10th Mar 2013 North West Area (Second Section) 13 15 Alan Wycherley
18th Nov 2012 Northern Open (Second Section) 5 3 Alan Wycherley
26th Feb 2012 North West Area (Second Section) 11 10 Geoff Bradley
5th Feb 2012 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 5 179 4 Geoff Bradley
2nd Oct 2011 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) 5 183 3 Geoff Bradley
27th Feb 2011 North West Area (Second Section) 10 12 Geoff Bradley
6th Feb 2011 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 10 184 2 Roy Newsome
21st Nov 2010 Northern Open (Section B) 6 178 7 James Holt
3rd Oct 2010 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) 1 184 6 James Holt
14th Mar 2010 North West Area (Second Section) 11 1 Jonathan Lo
4th Oct 2009 Fleetwood Contest (Second Section) 9 178 Carl Whiteoak
9th May 2009 Senior Trophy 19 2 Carl Whiteoak
1st Mar 2009 North West Area (Second Section) 8 1 Carl Whiteoak
10th Feb 2009 Brass At The Guild (Preston) Contest (Second Section) 10 175 Carl Whiteoak
10th May 2008 Senior Cup 19 11 John North
19th May 2007 Senior Cup 16 10 John Hinckley
11th Mar 2007 North West Area (First Section) 12 178 5 John Hinckley
13th May 2006 Grand Shield 18 16 John Hinckley
26th Mar 2006 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) 6 184 James Cant
12th Mar 2006 North West Area (Championship Section) 13 183 6 James Cant
27th Nov 2005 Scottish Open 14 179 12 James Cant
30th Oct 2005 Pontins (Championship Section) 5 4 James Cant
7th May 2005 Grand Shield 9 18 James Cant
3rd Apr 2005 Tameside Open Championships (Championship Section) 3 190 James Cant
13th Mar 2005 North West Area (Championship Section) 9 184 1 James Cant
28th Nov 2004 Scottish Open 10 182 12 Steve Sykes
30th May 2004 All England Masters 19 9 Jonathan Corry
8th May 2004 Grand Shield 14 15 Steve Sykes
14th Mar 2004 North West Area (Championship Section) 8 187 1 Steve Sykes
30th Nov 2003 Scottish Open 9 184 1 Steve Sykes
13th Sep 2003 British Open 12 6 Steve Sykes
25th May 2003 All England Masters 11 36 20 Steve Sykes
9th Mar 2003 North West Area (Championship Section) 8 187 7 Lynda Nicholson
17th Nov 2002 Brass In Concert 11 228 11 Lynda Nicholson
19th Oct 2002 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 13 184 5 Lynda Nicholson
14th Sep 2002 British Open 13 1 Lynda Nicholson
26th May 2002 All England Masters 11 35 9 Lynda Nicholson
11th May 2002 Grand Shield 2 7 Lynda Nicholson
10th Mar 2002 North West Area (Championship Section) 4 193 1 Steve Sykes
18th Nov 2001 Brass In Concert 11 226 10 Gareth Pritchard
28th Oct 2001 Pontins (Championship Section) 15 10 Gareth Pritchard
27th May 2001 All England Masters 10 32 19 Gareth Pritchard
5th May 2001 Grand Shield 11 12 Gareth Pritchard
11th Mar 2001 North West Area (Championship Section) 6 185 6 Gareth Pritchard
14th Feb 2001 Yeovil Entertainment 8 185 Steve Beardmore
19th Nov 2000 Brass In Concert 10 230 1 Gareth Pritchard
1st Oct 2000 2nd European Open 7 151 Steve Beardmore
30th Sep 2000 Swiss Open 6 153 Steve Beardmore
28th May 2000 All England Masters 11 32 21 Gareth Pritchard
6th May 2000 Grand Shield 3 6 Gareth Pritchard
12th Mar 2000 North West Area (Championship Section) 8 189 3 Gareth Pritchard
21st Nov 1999 Brass In Concert 9 229.5 6 Gareth Pritchard
11th Sep 1999 British Open 21 13 Gareth Pritchard
30th May 1999 All England Masters 7 26 19 Gareth Pritchard
14th Mar 1999 North West Area (Championship Section) 5 191 10 Derek Broadbent
13th Sep 1998 Harry Ramsden's 70th Jubilee Brass Band Masters Derek Broadbent
6th Sep 1998 British Open 17 13 Derek Broadbent
24th May 1998 All England Masters 17 44 13 Derek Broadbent
8th Mar 1998 North West Area (Championship Section) 8 183 11 Derek Broadbent
7th Feb 1998 Yeovil Entertainment 7 87 3 Derek Broadbent
17th Jan 1998 British Open 16 1 Derek Broadbent
25th May 1997 All England Masters 15 180 16 Derek Broadbent
9th Mar 1997 North West Area (Championship Section) 7 186 Derek Broadbent
1st Feb 1997 Yeovil Entertainment 2 193 12 Derek Broadbent
7th Sep 1996 British Open 13 14 Derek Broadbent
26th May 1996 All England Masters 12 183 16 Derek Broadbent
1996 North West Area (Championship Section) 5 Derek Broadbent
19th Nov 1995 Brass In Concert 9 232 8 Derek Broadbent
9th Sep 1995 British Open 9 188 7 Anthony Briggs
12th Mar 1995 North West Area (Championship Section) 6 187 5 Derek Broadbent
4th Feb 1995 Yeovil Entertainment 10 186 4 Paul Andrews
20th Nov 1994 Brass In Concert 11 222.5 9 Paul Andrews
10th Sep 1994 British Open 20 177 7 Paul Andrews
13th Mar 1994 North West Area (Championship Section) 2 Alec Evans
5th Feb 1994 Yeovil Entertainment 5 190 4 Alec Evans
21st Nov 1993 Brass In Concert 4 244 12 Alec Evans
24th Oct 1993 Pontins (Championship Section) W
4th Sep 1993 British Open 19 173 20 Trevor Halliwell
30th May 1993 All England Masters 19 173 3 Paul Hindmarsh
14th Mar 1993 North West Area (Championship Section) 8 Paul Hindmarsh
6th Feb 1993 Yeovil Entertainment 6 185 7 Paul Hindmarsh
15th Nov 1992 Brass In Concert 8 226 2 Paul Hindmarsh
5th Sep 1992 British Open 12 178 6 Paul Hindmarsh
2nd May 1992 Grand Shield 2 190 9 Paul Hindmarsh
22nd Mar 1992 North West Area (Championship Section) Paul Hindmarsh
1st Feb 1992 Yeovil Entertainment 1   196 Paul Hindmarsh
17th Nov 1991 Brass In Concert 11 229.5 2 Paul Hindmarsh
7th Sep 1991 British Open 19 176 6 Paul Hindmarsh
26th May 1991 All England Masters 16 177 10 Paul Hindmarsh
24th Mar 1991 North West Area (Championship Section) 4 189 17 Paul Hindmarsh
18th Nov 1990 Brass In Concert 7 238 7 Paul Hindmarsh
8th Sep 1990 British Open 16 12 Paul Hindmarsh
27th May 1990 All England Masters 14 178 18 Paul Hindmarsh
5th May 1990 Grand Shield 3 192 21 Paul Hindmarsh
25th Mar 1990 North West Area (Championship Section) 6 188 4 Paul Hindmarsh
Nov 1989 Brass In Concert 10 237.5 5 David Loukes
28th May 1989 All England Masters 10 182 4 Roy Newsome
19th Mar 1989 North West Area (Championship Section) Sandy Blair
5th Feb 1989 Yeovil Entertainment 3 193 Sandy Blair
20th Nov 1988 Brass In Concert 7 237.5 8 Sandy Blair
10th Sep 1988 British Open 10 Sandy Blair
27th Mar 1988 North West Area (Championship Section) 4 189 8 Sandy Blair
1988 Yeovil Entertainment 3 Sandy Blair
Nov 1987 Brass In Concert 9 232 1 Sandy Blair
5th Sep 1987 British Open 14 N. M. Taylor
29th Mar 1987 North West Area (Championship Section) 3 191 15 Peter Parkes
16th Nov 1986 Brass In Concert 8 230.5 7 Alec Evans
4th Oct 1986 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 16 178 7 Richard Evans
6th Sep 1986 British Open 6 Ray Farr
2nd Mar 1986 North West Area (Championship Section) 2 195 8 Peter Parkes
17th Nov 1985 Brass In Concert 5 240.5 6 Alec Evans
7th Sep 1985 British Open 8 Roy Newsome
19th May 1985 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) 15 Roy Newsome
Nov 1984 Brass In Concert 5 239 4 Alec Evans
8th Sep 1984 British Open 10 Roy Newsome
9th Jun 1984 Granada Band of the Year Roy Newsome
13th May 1984 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) Unknown, do you know?
20th Nov 1983 Brass In Concert 9 234.5 7 Alec Evans
10th Sep 1983 British Open 18 Roy Newsome
3rd Jul 1983 Granada Band of the Year 9 200 8 Roy Newsome
22nd May 1983 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) 2 194 Roy Newsome
27th Mar 1983 North West Area (Championship Section) 3 194 10 Roy Newsome
4th Dec 1982 Champion of Champions Unknown, do you know?
21st Nov 1982 Brass In Concert 6 232 4 Alec Evans
4th Sep 1982 British Open 1 191 18 Roy Newsome
6th Jun 1982 Granada Band of the Year Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1982 Joshua Tetley Leeds Open (Championship Section) 18 176 12 Alec Evans
21st Mar 1982 North West Area (Championship Section) 3 195 10 Roy Newsome
15th Nov 1981 Brass In Concert 9 233 10 Alec Evans
3rd Oct 1981 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 6 183 20 Roy Newsome
5th Sep 1981 British Open 6 191 15 Roy Newsome
29th Mar 1981 North West Area (Championship Section) 1 194 11 Roy Newsome
16th Nov 1980 Brass In Concert 7 234.5 10 Alec Evans
4th Oct 1980 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 5 188 17 Roy Newsome
6th Sep 1980 British Open 7 Roy Newsome
17th May 1980 Granada Band of the Year Roy Newsome
30th Mar 1980 North West Area (Championship Section) 3 190 6 Roy Newsome
18th Nov 1979 Brass In Concert 8 233 7 Alec Evans
6th Oct 1979 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 8 173 7 Roy Newsome
8th Sep 1979 British Open 5 193 4 Roy Newsome
16th Jun 1979 BBC Best of Brass Semi-Final 2 2 Roy Newsome
10th Jun 1979 BBC Best of Brass Quarter-Final 4 1 Roy Newsome
1st Apr 1979 North West Area (Championship Section) 1 190 11 Roy Newsome
7th Oct 1978 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 2 193 1 Roy Newsome
9th Sep 1978 British Open 7 Roy Newsome
7th May 1978 Granada Band of the Year 9 Roy Newsome
2nd Apr 1978 North West Area (Championship Section) 3 188 2 David Loukes
20th Nov 1977 Brass In Concert 6 239.5 8 Ifor James
10th Sep 1977 British Open 3 Frank Bryce
22nd May 1977 Granada Band of the Year 1 Ifor James
3rd Apr 1977 North West Area (Championship Section) 5 Ifor James
4th Sep 1976 British Open 24 Ifor James
9th May 1976 Granada Band of the Year 4 Frank Bryce
28th Mar 1976 North West Area (Championship Section) 2 George Thompson
6th Sep 1975 British Open 13 Ifor James
11th May 1975 Granada Band of the Year 2 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Mar 1975 North West Area (Championship Section) 3 Ifor James
7th Sep 1974 British Open 22 Frank Bryce
24th Mar 1974 North West Area (Championship Section) 3 191 6 Ifor James
6th Oct 1973 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 12 Ifor James
25th Mar 1973 North West Area (Championship Section) 2 188 7 Ifor James
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 13 Frank Bryce
3rd Sep 1972 Granada Band of the Year Unknown, do you know?
2nd Sep 1972 British Open 10 Frank Bryce
26th Mar 1972 North West Area (Championship Section) 1 190 9 Frank Bryce
6th Sep 1970 British Open 6 Frank Bryce
6th Sep 1969 British Open 7 Frank Bryce
20th Apr 1969 North West Area (Championship Section) 6 Bram Gay
7th Sep 1968 British Open 13 Frank Bryce
20th Apr 1968 North West Area (Championship Section) W
2nd Sep 1967 British Open 6 Frank Bryce
4th Jun 1967 Buxton Festival (Championship Section) 2 182 Frank Bryce
3rd Sep 1966 British Open 6 184 10 Frank Bryce
4th Sep 1965 British Open 4 Frank Bryce
12th Jun 1965 CISWO Nottinghamshire (Championship Section) W
10th Apr 1965 North West Area (Championship Section) 6 Frank Bryce
20th Feb 1965 Nottingham Championship (Championship Section) 2 188 7 Frank Bryce
5th Sep 1964 British Open 6 182 16 Frank Bryce
18th Apr 1964 North West Area (Championship Section) 3 Frank Bryce
7th Sep 1963 British Open 14 Frank Bryce
20th Apr 1963 North West Area (Championship Section) 8 Frank Bryce
15th Sep 1962 British Open 1 Willie Wood
3rd Mar 1962 North West Area (Championship Section) W
16th Sep 1961 British Open 1 Willie Wood
22nd Apr 1961 North West Area (Championship Section) 4 Willie Wood
17th Sep 1960 British Open 2 Willie Wood
23rd Apr 1960 North West Area (Championship Section) 2 Willie Wood
5th Sep 1959 British Open 1 189 13 Willie Wood
25th Apr 1959 North West Area (Championship Section) Willie Wood
6th Sep 1958 British Open 2 188 13 Willie Wood
22nd Mar 1958 North West Area (Championship Section) Willie Wood
7th Sep 1957 British Open 4 188 12 Willie Wood
27th Apr 1957 North West Area (Championship Section) 4 170 1 Willie Wood
1st Sep 1956 British Open 5 180 5 Willie Wood
3rd Sep 1955 British Open 4 Willie Wood
4th Sep 1954 British Open 19 Willie Wood
27th Feb 1954 North West Area (Championship Section) 1 Willie Wood
5th Sep 1953 British Open 16 Willie Wood
6th Sep 1952 British Open 18 Willie Wood
24th Sep 1938 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 4 19 Willie Wood
5th Sep 1938 British Open 4 4 Willie Wood
6th Sep 1937 British Open 1 194 15 Willie Wood
26th Sep 1936 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 5 Willie Wood
7th Sep 1936 British Open 8 3 Willie Wood
18th Apr 1936 Southport Music Festival Contest 2 Willie Wood
28th Sep 1935 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 4 5 Willie Wood
2nd Sep 1935 British Open William Halliwell
3rd Sep 1934 British Open 6 16 William Halliwell
26th Sep 1931 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 15 William Halliwell
7th Sep 1931 British Open 1 12 William Halliwell
1st Sep 1924 British Open 8 Harry Barlow
3rd Sep 1923 British Open 3 3 Harry Barlow
30th Jun 1923 Halifax Brass Band Festival Unknown, do you know?
14th Oct 1922 Southport Contest Unknown, do you know?
4th Sep 1922 British Open 3 3 Willie Wood
24th Sep 1921 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 7 Willie Wood
5th Sep 1921 British Open Willie Wood
6th Sep 1920 British Open 1 17 Willie Wood
1st Sep 1919 British Open 13 Alexander Owen
7th Sep 1918 British Open 3 14 Alexander Owen
1st Oct 1904 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 13 Alexander Owen
18th Jun 1904 New Brighton Contest W
28th May 1904 Blackburn Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
26th Sep 1903 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 1 135 7 Alexander Owen
7th Sep 1903 British Open 7 Alexander Owen
29th Aug 1903 Dumfries Contest (Open Section) 1 Unknown, do you know?
15th Aug 1903 Kirkcaldy Contest 2 8 Alexander Owen
27th Jun 1903 Morecambe Contest (Open Section) 1 Alexander Owen
6th Jun 1903 New Brighton Contest 1 4 Alexander Owen
2nd Sep 1902 Deepdale Contest 3 Alexander Owen
1st Sep 1902 British Open 3 112 5 Alexander Owen
16th Aug 1902 Kirkcaldy Contest 1 8 Alexander Owen
31st Mar 1902 Kidsgrove Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
28th Sep 1901 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 6 Alexander Owen
17th Aug 1901 Kirkcaldy Contest 3 1 Alexander Owen
5th Aug 1901 Barrow Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Aug 1901 Manchester Contest 1 Alexander Owen
22nd Jun 1901 Dundee Contest W
27th May 1901 West Stanley Contest 2 Alexander Owen
8th Apr 1901 Kidsgrove Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
8th Sep 1900 Dundee Contest 1 12 Alexander Owen
25th Aug 1900 Hawick Contest W
8th Aug 1900 Kirkcaldy Contest 1 Alexander Owen
6th Aug 1900 Barrow Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
21st Jul 1900 National Championship of Great Britain (Crystal Palace) 4 Alexander Owen
7th Jul 1900 New Brighton Contest D Unknown, do you know?
23rd Jun 1900 Lincoln Contest 1 Alexander Owen
16th Apr 1900 Kidsgrove Contest 1 7 Unknown, do you know?
14th Oct 1899 Leicester Contest (First Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
26th Aug 1899 Buxton Contest 1 Alexander Owen
19th Aug 1899 Kirkcaldy Contest 1 Alexander Owen
7th Aug 1899 Barrow Contest 1 Alexander Owen
17th Jun 1899 Hardraw Scar Contest 1 Alexander Owen
3rd Apr 1899 Clough Hall Contest 1 Alexander Owen
6th Aug 1898 Buxton Contest 1 Alexander Owen
1st Aug 1898 Barrow Contest 1 Alexander Owen
30th Jun 1898 Doncaster Contest (Second Section) 1 Alexander Owen
30th Jun 1898 Doncaster Contest 1 Alexander Owen
18th Jun 1898 Hardraw Scar 1 Alexander Owen
30th May 1898 West Stanley Contest 1 Alexander Owen
28th May 1898 Blackhill Contest 1 Alexander Owen
14th May 1898 Bolton Contest 1 Alexander Owen
6th Sep 1897 British Open 7 109 17 Alexander Owen
21st Aug 1897 Kirkcaldy Contest 2 Alexander Owen
21st Aug 1897 Buxton Contest W
14th Aug 1897 Handsworth Woodhouse Contest 1 Alexander Owen
2nd Aug 1897 Barrow Contest 1 Alexander Owen
17th Jul 1897 Bridlington Contest 1 Alexander Owen
19th Jun 1897 Hardraw Scar 1 Alexander Owen
7th Jun 1897 West Stanley Contest 1 Alexander Owen
5th Jun 1897 Blackhill Contest 1 Alexander Owen
2nd Jan 1897 Manchester Industrial Exhibition Contest 1 Alexander Owen
12th Sep 1896 Blackpool Contest 1 Alexander Owen
7th Sep 1896 British Open 6 98 3 Alexander Owen
1st Sep 1896 Hawarden Contest Unknown, do you know?
19th Aug 1896 Bournemouth Contest 2 Alexander Owen
15th Aug 1896 Kirkcaldy Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Aug 1896 Barrow Contest 1 Alexander Owen
4th Jul 1896 Llandudno Contest 1 3 Alexander Owen
2nd May 1896 Keighley Contest 1 4 Alexander Owen
6th Apr 1896 Clough Hall Contest 1 Alexander Owen
4th Apr 1896 Nelson Contest 2 Alexander Owen
2nd Sep 1895 British Open 3 79 5 Alexander Owen
26th Aug 1895 Keele Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
17th Aug 1895 Kirkcaldy Contest 1 Alexander Owen
5th Aug 1895 Blackpool Contest 1 Alexander Owen
3rd Aug 1895 Scarborough Contest 1 Alexander Owen
2nd Aug 1895 Llanelly Contest W
22nd Jun 1895 Hardraw Scar 2 Alexander Owen
15th Jun 1895 Agricultural Hall, London, Contest 2 Alexander Owen
3rd Jun 1895 West Stanley Contest (Open Section) 1 Alexander Owen
27th Apr 1895 Keighley Contest 3 Alexander Owen
15th Apr 1895 Clough Hall Contest 2 Alexander Owen
13th Apr 1895 Nelson Contest 3 Alexander Owen
8th Sep 1894 Blackpool Contest 1 Alexander Owen
3rd Sep 1894 British Open 1 101 14 Alexander Owen
18th Aug 1894 Kirkcaldy Contest 1 1 Alexander Owen
6th Aug 1894 Barrow Contest 2 Alexander Owen
28th Jul 1894 Nelson Contest W
21st Jul 1894 Scarborough Contest 2 Alexander Owen
14th Jul 1894 Heywood Contest 1 Alexander Owen
16th Jun 1894 Hardraw Scar W
14th May 1894 West Stanley Contest (Open Section) 1 Alexander Owen
12th May 1894 Blackhill Contest W
21st Apr 1894 Keighley Contest 1 Alexander Owen
23rd Sep 1893 Blackpool Contest 3 Alexander Owen
4th Sep 1893 British Open 2 Alexander Owen
2nd Sep 1893 Keighley Contest 1 3 Alexander Owen
19th Aug 1893 Kirkcaldy Contest 1 Alexander Owen
7th Aug 1893 Barrow Contest 1 Alexander Owen
22nd Jul 1893 Scarborough Contest 1 2 Alexander Owen
1st Jul 1893 Leek Contest 1 Alexander Owen
17th Jun 1893 Hardraw Scar 3 Alexander Owen
10th Jun 1893 Stacksteads Contest 3 6 Alexander Owen
22nd May 1893 West Stanley Contest 1 Alexander Owen
20th May 1893 Crawshawbooth Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
3rd Apr 1893 Kidsgrove Contest 1 Alexander Owen
1st Oct 1892 Old America Contest 5 Alexander Owen
26th Sep 1892 Sandbach Contest 1 Alexander Owen
5th Sep 1892 British Open 1 Alexander Owen
27th Aug 1892 Hull Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
20th Aug 1892 Kirkcaldy Contest 1 4 Alexander Owen
13th Aug 1892 Galashiels Contest 1 3 Unknown, do you know?
10th Aug 1892 Longton Contest 3 Alexander Owen
6th Aug 1892 Scarborough Contest 1 Alexander Owen
1st Aug 1892 Barrow Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Jul 1892 Bacup Contest 1 Alexander Owen
18th Jun 1892 Hardraw Scar 1   Alexander Owen
11th Jun 1892 Morecambe Contest 1 Alexander Owen
4th Jun 1892 Haydon Bridge Contest W
7th May 1892 Stacksteads Contest 4 Alexander Owen
18th Apr 1892 Clough Hall Contest 2 Alexander Owen
7th Sep 1891 British Open 4 105 1 Alexander Owen
29th Aug 1891 Kidsgrove Contest 1 Alexander Owen
15th Aug 1891 Kirkcaldy Contest 1 Alexander Owen
3rd Aug 1891 Barrow Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
4th Jul 1891 Leeds Forge Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
27th Jun 1891 Farnley Own Choice Contest 1 Robert Jackson
20th Jun 1891 Hardraw Scar 1 Alexander Owen
13th Jun 1891 Hyde Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
13th Jun 1891 Hyde Contest Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1891 Morecambe Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
6th Sep 1890 Morecambe Contest 1 Alexander Owen
9th Aug 1890 Lincoln Contest 2 Alexander Owen
2nd Aug 1890 Barrow Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Aug 1890 Wyke Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jul 1890 Leeds Forge Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
28th Jun 1890 Edinburgh International Exhibition Contest (Open Section) 1 6 Alexander Owen
21st Jun 1890 Hardraw Scar 1 Alexander Owen
10th Aug 1889 Lincoln Contest 1 1 Alexander Owen
5th Aug 1889 Barrow Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
27th Jul 1889 Brighouse Contest 1 Alexander Owen
23rd Jul 1889 Kidsgrove Contest 1 7 Alexander Owen
6th Jul 1889 Leeds Forge Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jul 1889 Boston Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
29th Jun 1889 Hardraw Scar 1 3 Alexander Owen
1st Jun 1889 Haydon Bridge Contest 1 1 Unknown, do you know?
27th Oct 1888 Glasgow International Exhibition Contest (Open Section) 3 Alexander Owen
8th Sep 1888 Brighouse Contest 1 4 Alexander Owen
3rd Sep 1888 British Open 5 Alexander Owen
28th Aug 1888 Ingleton Contest 1 Alexander Owen
11th Aug 1888 Halifax Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
6th Aug 1888 Barrow Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
4th Aug 1888 Crewe Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
21st Jul 1888 Cleckheaton Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jul 1888 Kidsgrove Contest 2 Alexander Owen
14th Jul 1888 Bradford Contest W
7th Jul 1888 Leeds Forge Contest 1 5 Alexander Owen
26th Jun 1888 Boston Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jun 1888 Barnoldswick Contest 1 Alexander Owen
26th May 1888 Southport Contest 1 Alexander Owen
12th May 1888 Heywood Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
8th Oct 1887 Saltaire 1 Unknown, do you know?
24th Sep 1887 Liverpool Contest 1 Alexander Owen
17th Sep 1887 Newcastle Contest 1 Alexander Owen
5th Sep 1887 British Open 3 9 Alexander Owen
16th Aug 1887 Elland Contest W
13th Aug 1887 Lincoln Contest 5 Alexander Owen
1st Aug 1887 Barrow Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
30th Jul 1887 Radcliffe Contest 3   Alexander Owen
23rd Jul 1887 Norland Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
16th Jul 1887 Lindley Contest 1 7 Alexander Owen
9th Jul 1887 Blackpool Contest Unknown, do you know?
11th Jun 1887 Blackpool Contest 3   8 Alexander Owen
4th Jun 1887 Barnoldswick Contest 4 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Oct 1886 Edinburgh International Exhibition Contest (Open Section) 1 16 Alexander Owen
1st Oct 1886 Fleetwood Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
30th Aug 1886 Liverpool Contest 3 Alexander Owen
21st Aug 1886 Radcliffe Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
17th Aug 1886 Elland Contest 3 7 Alexander Owen
24th Jul 1886 Norland Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
17th Jul 1886 Lindley Contest 1 3 Alexander Owen
3rd Jul 1886 Skipton Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
26th Jun 1886 Hardraw Scar 2 6 Alexander Owen
19th Jun 1886 Eastham Contest 1 Alexander Owen
29th May 1886 Alloa Contest 1 Alexander Owen
24th Apr 1886 Colne Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
12th Sep 1885 Norland Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
7th Sep 1885 British Open 3 9 Alexander Owen
22nd Aug 1885 Barnsley Contest D Unknown, do you know?
15th Aug 1885 Rotherham Contest 1 6 Unknown, do you know?
8th Aug 1885 Queensbury Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
25th Jul 1885 Middleton Contest 1 Alexander Owen
18th Jul 1885 Lindley Contest W
11th Jul 1885 Batley Contest 1 Alexander Owen
4th Jul 1885 Rochdale Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
30th May 1885 Alloa Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1885 Littleborough Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
4th Apr 1885 Colne Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
29th Nov 1884 Derby Contest 1   7 Alexander Owen
20th Sep 1884 Royal National Eisteddfod 4 Unknown, do you know?
1st Sep 1884 British Open 6 7 Alexander Owen
16th Aug 1884 Rishton 1 Robert Jackson
19th Jul 1884 Radcliffe Contest 2 Alexander Owen
5th Jul 1884 Rochdale Contest (1800s) 1 Unknown, do you know?
7th Jun 1884 Southport Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
31st May 1884 Westleigh Contest 1 8 Alexander Owen
12th Apr 1884 Trawden Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
22nd Sep 1883 Blackpool Contest Unknown, do you know?
3rd Sep 1883 British Open 5 George F. Birkinshaw Snr
18th Aug 1883 Middleton Contest 2 George F. Birkinshaw Snr
21st Jul 1883 Littleborough Contest Unknown, do you know?
30th Jun 1883 Radcliffe Contest 4 George F. Birkinshaw Snr
23rd Jun 1883 Stalybridge Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
2nd Jun 1883 Westleigh Contest 3 8 G. T. Birkenshaw
12th May 1883 Mytholm Contest Unknown, do you know?
21st Apr 1883 Kearsley Contest Unknown, do you know?
3rd Sep 1882 Middleton Contest 5 John Gladney Jnr
1st Jul 1882 Blackpool Contest 1   8 John Gladney Jnr
22nd Apr 1882 Kersley Moor Contest Robert Jackson
8th Apr 1882 Blackrod Contest Unknown, do you know?
9th Jul 1881 Swinton Contest Unknown, do you know?
11th Jun 1881 Stanley Park (Liverpool) Contest Unknown, do you know?
11th Sep 1880 Rochdale Contest 2   John Gladney Jnr
6th Sep 1880 British Open Unknown, do you know?
28th Aug 1880 Bury Contest 2 Unknown, do you know?
25th Aug 1880 Radcliffe Contest 10 Robert Jackson
14th Aug 1880 Clitheroe Contest 4 4 John Gladney Jnr
24th Jul 1880 Peel Park Contest (Bradford) - Own Choice Unknown, do you know?
26th Jun 1880 Padiham Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
19th Jun 1880 Colne Contest W
18th Aug 1879 Radcliffe Contest 3 John Gladney Jnr
28th Jun 1879 Padiham Contest 5 John Gladney Jnr
19th Apr 1879 St. Joseph's Contest 3 26 4 John Gladney Jnr
1878 Farnworth Contest 1 Robert Jackson
1878 Radcliffe Contest 1 Robert Jackson
6th Sep 1875 British Open 6 Thomas German
24th Jul 1875 Bury Contest 5 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jul 1875 Royal Pomona Gardens 4 Thomas German
7th Sep 1874 British Open 3 Thomas German
8th Sep 1873 British Open 3 William Arkell
1873 Gorton Contest 4 William Arkell
2nd Sep 1872 British Open 4 11 William Arkell
4th Sep 1871 British Open 6 William Arkell
1st Jul 1871 Bury Contest Unknown, do you know?
22nd Sep 1870 Middleton Contest 3 James Melling
5th Sep 1870 British Open 4 6 James Melling
2nd Jul 1870 Bury Contest Unknown, do you know?
6th Sep 1869 British Open 4   6 Walter Chapman
30th Aug 1869 Blackpool Contest Walker Hulton
27th Mar 1869 Trawden Contest Unknown, do you know?
1st Aug 1868 Todmorden Contest 6   James Melling
6th Jun 1868 Burnley Contest   6 Walker Hulton
11th Apr 1868 Accrington Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
1868 Denton Contest 5   James Melling
21st Jun 1837 Queen Victoria Coronation Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?
19th Jul 1821 George IV Coronation Contest 1 Unknown, do you know?

Whit Friday

Whit Friday results are not included in the statistics and charts above.

Date Contest Position Conductor March
13th Jun 2014 Uppermill (Whit Friday) 19 Dean Jones March: Knight Templar
13th Jun 2014 Grotton (Whit Friday) 20 Dean Jones March: Knight Templar
13th Jun 2014 Scouthead (Whit Friday) 20   Dean Jones March: Knight Templar
13th Jun 2014 Lees (Whit Friday) 26 Dean Jones March: Knight Templar
13th Jun 2014 Denshaw (Whit Friday) 42 Dean Jones March: Knight Templar
24th May 2013 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 14 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2013 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 15 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2013 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 19 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2013 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 19 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2013 Mossley (Whit Friday) 21 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2013 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 23 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2013 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 23 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2013 Denton (Whit Friday) 23 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2013 Lees (Whit Friday) 25 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2013 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 30 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2013 Greenfield (Whit Friday) 39 Unknown, do you know?
24th May 2013 Delph (Whit Friday) 51 Unknown, do you know?
1st Jun 2012 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 20 Matthew Bailey March: Ravenswood
1st Jun 2012 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 29 Matthew Bailey March: Ravenswood
1st Jun 2012 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 30 Matthew Bailey March: Ravenswood
1st Jun 2012 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 30 Matthew Bailey March: Ravenswood
1st Jun 2012 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 31 Matthew Bailey March: Ravenswood
1st Jun 2012 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 32 Matthew Bailey March: Ravenswood
1st Jun 2012 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 37 Matthew Bailey March: Ravenswood
1st Jun 2012 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 37 Matthew Bailey March: Ravenswood
17th Jun 2011 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 12 Geoff Bradley
17th Jun 2011 Aldwinians (Whit Friday) 14 Geoff Bradley
17th Jun 2011 Stalybridge Celtic (Whit Friday) 14 Geoff Bradley
17th Jun 2011 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 15 Geoff Bradley
17th Jun 2011 Mossley (Whit Friday) 19 Geoff Bradley
17th Jun 2011 Droylsden (Whit Friday) 19 Geoff Bradley
17th Jun 2011 Lydgate (Whit Friday) 20 Geoff Bradley
17th Jun 2011 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 27 Geoff Bradley
17th Jun 2011 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 35 Geoff Bradley
17th Jun 2011 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) Geoff Bradley
16th May 2008 Tame Valley (Dukinfield) (Whit Friday) 10 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 14 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 16 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Heyrod (Whit Friday) 18 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Delph (Whit Friday) 21 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Denton (Whit Friday) 26 Unknown, do you know?
16th May 2008 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 30 Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1997 Millbrook (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1997 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1997 Micklehurst (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1997 Stalybridge Labour Club (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1997 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1994 Hurst (Ashton United) (Whit Friday) 1 Unknown, do you know?
27th May 1988 Carrbrook (Whit Friday) 3 Unknown, do you know?
23rd May 1986 Broadoak (Whit Friday) 4 Unknown, do you know?
15th Jun 1984 Delph (Whit Friday) 2 Unknown, do you know?
Years Contest
1899 1900 1901 1902 Kidsgrove Contest
1897 1898 1899 Hardraw Scar
1896 1897 1898 1899 1900 1901 Barrow Contest
1894 1895 1896 Blackpool Contest
1893 1894 1895 West Stanley Contest (Open Section)
1891 1892 1893 1894 1895 Kirkcaldy Contest
1890 1891 1892 Morecambe Contest
1889 1890 1891 1892 Hardraw Scar
1887 1888 1889 1890 1891 1892 1893 Barrow Contest

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/