BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

NASUWT Riverside

Also/previously known as: Chester Le Street Riverside, NASUWT Riverside Brass, Newcastle Brown Ale Prize, Pelton Fell Colliery Band, Pelton Fell Methodist Band, Pelton Fell Workmen's Institute, Tavistock Chester-le-Street Riverside Brass

Section:Championship
Website:http://www.riversideband.co.uk/
Region:North of England
Wins:10
Second Places:20
Third Places:16

Contest Results



[Compare this band's results with another]

Date Range (use slider to change):

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Date Contest Position Points Draw Conductor
9th May 2015 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup)
15th Mar 2015 North of England Area (Championship Section)
26th Apr 2014 British Open Spring Festival (Senior Cup) 6 6 Ray Farr
16th Mar 2014 North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 2 Ray Farr
12th Oct 2013 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 15 12 Ray Farr
26th May 2013 All England International Masters 16 20 Ray Farr
11th May 2013 Senior Cup 14 15 Ray Farr
17th Mar 2013 North of England Area (Championship Section) 1 10 Ray Farr
16th Sep 2012 Dr Martin Trust Contest 5   275 5 Alan Morrison
27th May 2012 All England International Masters 9 David Roberts
12th May 2012 Senior Cup 14 6 David Roberts
18th Mar 2012 North of England Area (Championship Section) 5 3 Ian Robinson
29th May 2011 All England International Masters 16 1 Ian Robinson
14th May 2011 Senior Cup 16 2 Ian Robinson
20th Mar 2011 North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 9 Ian Robinson
9th Oct 2010 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 19 19 Ian Robinson
15th May 2010 Senior Cup 11 10 Ian Robinson
21st Mar 2010 North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 5 Ian Robinson
25th Oct 2009 Pontins (Championship Section) 13 6 Ian Robinson
9th May 2009 Senior Trophy 2 4 Ian Robinson
22nd Mar 2009 North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 4 Ian Robinson
10th May 2008 Senior Trophy 12 14 Ian Robinson
30th Mar 2008 North of England Area (Championship Section) 5 188 2 Ian Robinson
4th Nov 2007 Pontins (Championship Section) 19 8 Ian Robinson
19th May 2007 Senior Trophy 15 20 Ian Robinson
18th Mar 2007 North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 186 8 Ian Robinson
26th Nov 2006 Durham League Contest (Section A) 3 186 1 Ian Robinson
13th May 2006 Senior Trophy 14 9 Ian Robinson
19th Mar 2006 North of England Area (Championship Section) 6 185 7 Ian Robinson
27th Nov 2005 Durham League Contest (Section A) 2 185 Ian Robinson
15th Oct 2005 National Championship of Great Britain (Championship Section Final) 20 177 11 Ian Robinson
27th Feb 2005 North of England Area (Championship Section) 2 190 6 Ian Robinson
21st Mar 2004 North of England Area (Championship Section) 5 185 5 Ian Robinson
30th Nov 2003 Butlins Mineworkers (Championship Section) W
16th Mar 2003 North of England Area (Championship Section) 9 182 1 David Hirst
11th May 2002 Senior Trophy 16 3 Mark Sidwell
17th Mar 2002 North of England Area (Championship Section) 6 185 8 Richard Evans
3rd Feb 2002 Durham League Contest (Section A) 4 188 Mark Sidwell
18th Mar 2001 North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 180 1 Tony Swainson
19th Mar 2000 North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 188 4 Roger Payne
5th Dec 1999 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) Mark Sidwell
26th Jun 1999 Easingwold March Contest 4 8 Mark Sidwell
21st Mar 1999 North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 190. 8 Roger Payne
6th Dec 1998 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) 1 Tim Oldroyd
22nd Mar 1998 North of England Area (Championship Section) 7 182 2 John Hudson
30th Nov 1997 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) 6 John Hudson
16th Mar 1997 North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 189 8 Raymond Tennant
1st Dec 1996 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) 1 Raymond Tennant
17th Mar 1996 North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 187 9 Roger Payne
3rd Dec 1995 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) 4 Roger Payne
19th Mar 1995 North of England Area (Championship Section) 6 185 6 Roger Payne
27th Nov 1994 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) 2 92 4 Roger Payne
19th Jun 1994 Great Grimsby Brass Band Festival W 2
20th Mar 1994 North of England Area (Championship Section) 6 181 3 Roger Payne
28th Nov 1993 Hartlepool Brass Band Contest (Championship Section) Graham Catherall
21st Mar 1993 North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 177 1 Roger Payne
15th Mar 1992 North of England Area (Championship Section) 4 86 4 Tony Swainson
17th Mar 1991 North of England Area (Championship Section) 3 188 Tony Swainson
24th Feb 1991 Wansbeck British Alcan Brass Band Contest (First Section) 2 Alan Hope
10th Feb 1991 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (First Section, Heat 1) 1 Unknown, do you know?
18th Mar 1990 North of England Area (Second Section) Robert Childs
3rd Dec 1989 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) 1 185 Unknown, do you know?
7th Oct 1989 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 13 Unknown, do you know?
Sep 1989 Durham & Cleveland Centenary Contest (Section Two) 2 185 Unknown, do you know?
16th Apr 1989 North of England Area (Second Section) 3 2 Tony Swainson
4th Mar 1989 Wansbecks Brass Band Contest (Section A) 2 Unknown, do you know?
30th Oct 1988 Redcar Entertainment Contest 3 Unknown, do you know?
17th Apr 1988 North of England Area (Championship Section) 7 178 1 David James
4th Apr 1987 Newcastle Exhibition Contest 4 185 6 Alan Hope
15th Mar 1987 North of England Area (Championship Section) 7 182 8 John Hudson
1st Feb 1987 Durham League Contest (Section A) 4 Alan Hope
14th Dec 1986 Washington Contest (Section A) 3 132 Roger Payne
29th Nov 1986 Tyne and Wear Contest (Championship Section) 2 Unknown, do you know?
23rd Aug 1986 Edinburgh International Contest 5 Alan Hope
16th Mar 1986 North of England Area (Championship Section) 10 179 1 Roger Payne
9th Feb 1986 Durham League Contest (Section A) 2 187 2 Alan Hope
1st Dec 1985 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) 3 181 4 Alan Hope
5th Oct 1985 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 5 Alan Hope
4th May 1985 Grand Shield 23 Alan Hope
24th Mar 1985 North of England Area (Second Section) 1 189 5 Roger Payne
19th May 1984 Grand Shield 9 Alan Hope
31st Mar 1984 North of England Area (Second Section) 6 184 4 Alan Hope
10th Dec 1983 Washington Contest (Section A) 2 134 Colin Cranson
27th Nov 1983 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) 1 188 Alan Hope
10th Jul 1983 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 2) 2 184 Unknown, do you know?
30th Apr 1983 Grand Shield 14 Chris Lawn
24th Apr 1983 North of England Area (Second Section) 3 190 David James
6th Apr 1983 Newcastle Exhibition Contest 3 370 Chris Lawn
23rd Jan 1983 Durham League Contest (Section A) 2 192 Chris Lawns
13th Nov 1982 Washington Contest (Section A) 3 129 Chris Lawn
15th May 1982 Senior Cup 1 181 10 Alan Hope
3rd Apr 1982 North of England Area (Second Section) David James
29th Nov 1981 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) 2 188 Unknown, do you know?
5th Jul 1981 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 2) 2 179 Unknown, do you know?
9th May 1981 Senior Cup Alan Hope
4th Apr 1981 North of England Area (Second Section) Alan Hope
4th Oct 1980 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 7 Alan Hope
6th Jul 1980 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 2) 1 Alan Hope
17th May 1980 Senior Cup 9 A. Hole
22nd Mar 1980 North of England Area (Second Section) 2 180 4 Alan Hope
1st Dec 1979 Tyne and Wear Contest (2nd Section) 3 183 Unknown, do you know?
24th Nov 1979 South Tyneside Entertainment Contest 2 85 Unknown, do you know?
24th Jun 1979 Vaux Breweries Finals (Section 1) Unknown, do you know?
19th Mar 1979 North of England Area (Second Section) George Holden
15th Apr 1978 North of England Area (Second Section) George Holden
6th Mar 1977 North of England Area (Second Section) George Holden
9th Oct 1976 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) George Holden
7th Mar 1976 North of England Area (Second Section) 2 186 George Holden
10th May 1975 Senior Cup 13 George Holden
1st Mar 1975 North of England Area (Second Section) George Holden
4th May 1974 Grand Shield 17 18 George Holden
21st Apr 1974 CISWO North East (Second Section) 2 84 Unknown, do you know?
6th Oct 1973 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 18 George Holden
3rd Mar 1973 North of England Area (Second Section) 2 183 George Holden
14th Oct 1972 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) George Holden
10th Jun 1972 Northumberland Miners Gala (Open Section) 3 91 Cliff Sayers
9th Oct 1971 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 19 Cliff Sayers
10th Oct 1970 National Championship of Great Britain (Second Section Final) 19 Cliff Sayers
17th May 1969 Senior Cup 7 George Holden
Nov 1968 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 1 George Holden
12th Oct 1968 National Championship of Great Britain (Third Section Final) 1 190 George Holden
4th Dec 1966 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section C 1 178 Douglas Bird
24th Sep 1966 National Mineworkers (Third Section) 2 188 10 Douglas Bird
11th Dec 1960 National Coal Board (Durham Area) Section C 3 186 D. Slaughter
17th Sep 1960 Newcastle Corporation Contest (Section 3) 3 92 D. Slaughter
29th Mar 1958 North of England Area (Second Section) Unknown, do you know?
11th Mar 1951 Durham League Contest (Section C) 3 D. Slaughter

[Hide Gold/Silver/Bronze Highlight]

Do you know full results from contests this band played at? Please enter them here.

Notes

Go to results for NASUWT Riverside Concert Brass.

Comments or Corrections?

Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/