BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

London and Southern Counties (Fourth Section), 17th Mar 2013

Simon Langton Brass

Competed at this contest 1 time prior to 2013, first recorded in 2012. Conductor at this contest is David Cutting.

London and Southern Counties History

2012 4th David Cutting English Folk Song Suite

Recent Form

Great Yarmouth Brass

Competed at this contest 14 times prior to 2013, first recorded in 1999. Conductor at this contest is Colin Swaep.

London and Southern Counties History

2012 7th Colin Swaep English Folk Song Suite
2011 7th Colin Swaep Prelude, Song and Dance
2010 11th Stuart Philpot Saint-Saëns Variations
2009 (Third Section) 14th Stuart Philpot The Once and Future King
2008 (Third Section) 16th Stuart Philpot The Dark Side of the Moon
2007 2nd Stuart Philpot The Seasons [Wilby]
2006 10th Stuart Philpot Anglian Dances
2005 (Third Section) 13th Stuart Philpot Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright]
2004 (Third Section) 17th Stuart Philpot Vizcaya
2003 1st Stuart Philpot Lydian Pictures

Recent Form

City of Oxford Silver

Competed at this contest 35 times prior to 2013, first recorded in 1950. Conductor at this contest is Steve Sizeland.

London and Southern Counties History

2012 15th Steve Sizeland English Folk Song Suite
2011 13th Robert Fleming Prelude, Song and Dance
2004 (Championship Section) 12th Peter Bassano Tristan Encounters
2003 (Championship Section) 8th Jason Glynn Prague

Recent Form

Regent Community Brass

Not competed at this contest before. Conductor at this contest is Alan Duguid.

London and Southern Counties History

None in last 10 years

Recent Form

Royston Band

Competed at this contest 27 times prior to 2013, first recorded in 1955. Conductor at this contest is Steve Earley.

London and Southern Counties History

2012 10th Steve Earley English Folk Song Suite
2011 12th Steve Earley Prelude, Song and Dance
2010 10th Steve Earley Saint-Saëns Variations
2009 11th Steve Earley The Talisman [Hughes]
2008 16th Simon Jones Four Cities Symphony
2007 10th Simon Jones The Seasons [Wilby]
2006 9th Simon Jones Anglian Dances
2005 7th Graham Smith Divertimento [Kelly]

Recent Form

Tadley Concert Brass

Competed at this contest 17 times prior to 2013, first recorded in 1983. Conductor at this contest is Paul Chapman.

London and Southern Counties History

2012 (Third Section) 10th Paul Chapman Olympus
2011 (Third Section) 11th Paul Chapman A Little Light Music
2010 (Third Section) 14th Paul Chapman Labour and Love
2009 (Third Section) 7th Paul Chapman The Once and Future King
2008 2nd Paul Chapman Four Cities Symphony
2007 6th Paul Chapman The Seasons [Wilby]
2006 12th Paul Chapman Anglian Dances
2005 11th Paul Chapman Divertimento [Kelly]
2004 11th Paul Chapman Partita [Gregson]
2003 11th Paul Chapman Lydian Pictures

Recent Form

  • None

Witney Town

Competed at this contest 8 times prior to 2013, first recorded in 1973. Conductor at this contest is John Button.

London and Southern Counties History

2012 11th John Button English Folk Song Suite

Recent Form

  • 24th Feb 2013: 3rd - Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B), conductor John Button.
  • 24th Feb 2013: 3rd - Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B March), conductor John Button.

Letchworth Garden City

Competed at this contest 29 times prior to 2013, first recorded in 1951. Conductor at this contest is Tim Welch.

London and Southern Counties History

2012 9th Tim Welch English Folk Song Suite
2011 8th Tim Welch Prelude, Song and Dance
2010 15th Tim Welch Saint-Saëns Variations
2009 8th Tim Welch The Talisman [Hughes]
2008 19th Tim Welch Four Cities Symphony
2007 13th Tim Welch The Seasons [Wilby]
2006 6th Tim Welch Anglian Dances
2005 Withdrawn Divertimento [Kelly]
2004 (Third Section) 15th Tim Welch Vizcaya
2003 (Third Section) 14th Tim Welch Northern Landscapes

Recent Form

  • None

Jubilee Brass (Oxford)

Competed at this contest 19 times prior to 2013, first recorded in 1981. Conductor at this contest is Cliff Sadler.

London and Southern Counties History

2012 (Third Section) 14th Cliff Sadler Olympus
2011 (Third Section) 13th Cliff Sadler A Little Light Music
2010 (Third Section) 8th Cliff Sadler Labour and Love
2009 3rd Cliff Sadler The Talisman [Hughes]
2008 7th Cliff Sadler Four Cities Symphony
2007 4th Cliff Sadler The Seasons [Wilby]
2006 19th Cliff Sadler Anglian Dances
2005 (Third Section) 16th Ken Membury Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright]
2004 (Third Section) 11th Ken Membury Vizcaya
2003 (Third Section) 16th Ken Membury Northern Landscapes

Recent Form

  • None

Cottenham

Competed at this contest 5 times prior to 2013, first recorded in 2004. Conductor at this contest is Peter Mackley.

London and Southern Counties History

2012 14th Peter Mackley English Folk Song Suite
2011 9th Peter Mackley Prelude, Song and Dance
2006 21st Colin Watson Anglian Dances
2005 15th Colin Watson Divertimento [Kelly]
2004 17th Colin Watson Partita [Gregson]

Recent Form

  • None

Woodbridge Excelsior

Competed at this contest 11 times prior to 2013, first recorded in 2002. Conductor at this contest is Chris Lewis-Garnham.

London and Southern Counties History

2012 6th Chris Lewis-Garnham English Folk Song Suite
2011 (Third Section) 12th Chris Lewis-Garnham A Little Light Music
2010 (Third Section) 12th Chris Lewis-Garnham Labour and Love
2009 (Third Section) 12th Graham Shaw The Once and Future King
2008 (Third Section) 8th Alan Duguid The Dark Side of the Moon
2007 (Third Section) 13th Alan Duguid Prelude and Jubilate
2006 (Third Section) 8th Alan Duguid Entertainments
2005 (Third Section) 15th Evan Howells Tam O'Shanter's Ride [Wright]
2004 (Third Section) 6th Evan Howells Vizcaya
2003 2nd Evan Howells Lydian Pictures

Recent Form

Charles Church Camberley

Snowdown Colliery

Competed at this contest 11 times prior to 2013, first recorded in 1950. Conductor at this contest is Christer Aberg.

London and Southern Counties History

2012 13th Keith Twyman English Folk Song Suite
2011 11th Keith Twyman Prelude, Song and Dance
2010 9th Kevin Spencer Saint-Saëns Variations
2008 21st Keith Twyman Four Cities Symphony

Recent Form

Bletchington Silver

Competed at this contest 10 times prior to 2013, first recorded in 2003. Conductor at this contest is Nigel Hall.

London and Southern Counties History

2012 3rd Nigel Hall English Folk Song Suite
2011 6th Nigel Hall Prelude, Song and Dance
2010 6th Nigel Hall Saint-Saëns Variations
2009 7th Nigel Hall The Talisman [Hughes]
2008 10th Nigel Hall Four Cities Symphony
2007 14th Nigel Hall The Seasons [Wilby]
2006 24th Sheldon Barwick Anglian Dances
2005 2nd Sheldon Barwick Divertimento [Kelly]
2004 18th Sheldon Barwick Partita [Gregson]
2003 14th Sheldon Barwick Lydian Pictures

Recent Form

  • 24th Feb 2013: 1st - Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B March), conductor Nigel Hall.
  • 24th Feb 2013: 1st - Oxfordshire & District Brass Band Association Winter Contest (Section B), conductor Nigel Hall.
  • 22nd Sep 2012: 21st - National Championship of Great Britain (Fourth Section Final), conductor Nigel Hall.

Ampthill Town

Competed at this contest 6 times prior to 2013, first recorded in 1974. Conductor at this contest is Chris Benger.

London and Southern Counties History

None in last 10 years

Recent Form

  • None

North London Brass

Competed at this contest 1 time prior to 2013, first recorded in 2012. Conductor at this contest is Patrick Dodds.

London and Southern Counties History

2012 20th Vicky Boyle English Folk Song Suite

Recent Form

  • None

Cobham

Competed at this contest 14 times prior to 2013, first recorded in 1981. Conductor at this contest is Robin Langdon.

London and Southern Counties History

2011 15th David Ruel Prelude, Song and Dance
2010 12th David Ruel Saint-Saëns Variations
2009 15th David Ruel The Talisman [Hughes]
2008 11th David Ruel Four Cities Symphony
2006 20th David Ruel Anglian Dances
2005 12th David Ruel Divertimento [Kelly]
2003 15th Ted Howard Lydian Pictures

Recent Form

More details and a map are available for this contest

Band Distance
Great Yarmouth Brass 94.8 mi / 152.5 km
Snowdown Colliery 76.3 mi / 122.8 km
Simon Langton Brass 70.9 mi / 114.1 km
Woodbridge Excelsior 66.2 mi / 106.5 km
Witney Town 56.9 mi / 91.5 km
Tadley Concert Brass 53.7 mi / 86.4 km
Charles Church Camberley 46.6 mi / 75.0 km
Bletchington Silver 45.6 mi / 73.4 km
Jubilee Brass (Oxford) 44.6 mi / 71.7 km
City of Oxford Silver 44.5 mi / 71.7 km
Cobham 40.7 mi / 65.6 km
Cottenham 30.3 mi / 48.7 km
Regent Community Brass 23.1 mi / 37.3 km
North London Brass 17.5 mi / 28.2 km
Ampthill Town 14.9 mi / 24.0 km
Royston Band 12.8 mi / 20.6 km
Letchworth Garden City 5.3 mi / 8.5 km

Average distance: 43.8 mi / 70.5 km

Photos


    Pictures automatically sourced from flickr.

    Comments or Corrections?

    Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




    Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/