BrassBandResults - building a world-wide brass band contest result archive

Midlands Area (Championship Section), 5th Mar 1994

William Davis Construction Group

Competed at this contest 44 times prior to 1994, first recorded in 1946. Conductor at this contest is Keith Wilkinson.

Midlands Area History

1993 (North) Area (Championship Section) 1st Keith Wilkinson Of Men and Mountains
1992 (North) Area (Championship Section) 3rd Keith Wilkinson Frontier!
1991 (North) Area (Championship Section) 1st Keith Wilkinson Journey into Freedom
1990 (North) Area (Championship Section) 1st Keith Wilkinson The Beacons
1989 (North) Area (Championship Section) 1st Keith Wilkinson Prisms
1988 (North) Area (Championship Section) 1st Keith Wilkinson Ballet for Band
1987 (North) Area (Championship Section) 2nd Keith Wilkinson Diversions on a Bass Theme
1986 (North) Area (Championship Section) 2nd Keith Wilkinson Variations on a Theme by Haydn
1985 (North) Area (Championship Section) 2nd John Berryman Contest Music
1984 4th John Berryman Waverley
1983 3rd John Berryman Images

Recent Form

Thoresby Colliery

Competed at this contest 38 times prior to 1994, first recorded in 1950. Conductor at this contest is Stan Lippeatt.

Midlands Area History

1993 (North) Area (Championship Section) 3rd Stan Lippeatt Of Men and Mountains
1992 (North) Area (Championship Section) 5th Stan Lippeatt Frontier!
1991 (North) Area (Championship Section) 2nd Stan Lippeatt Journey into Freedom
1990 (North) Area (Championship Section) 2nd Stan Lippeatt The Beacons
1989 (North) Area (Championship Section) 3rd Stan Lippeatt Prisms
1988 (North) Area (Championship Section) Unknown Result Ballet for Band
1987 (North) Area (Championship Section) Unknown Result Diversions on a Bass Theme
1986 (North) Area (Championship Section) 3rd D. E. Stephens Variations on a Theme by Haydn
1985 (North) Area (Championship Section) Unknown Result Contest Music
1984 8th David Oswin Waverley
1983 10th Peter Lacey Images

Recent Form

Rigid Containers Group

Competed at this contest 32 times prior to 1994, first recorded in 1946. Conductor at this contest is John Berryman.

Midlands Area History

1993 (South) Area (Championship Section) 1st John Berryman Of Men and Mountains
1991 (South) Area (Championship Section) 2nd David James Journey into Freedom
1990 (South) Area (Championship Section) 1st Robert Watson The Beacons
1989 (South) Area (Championship Section) 3rd Robert Watson Prisms
1988 (South) Area (Championship Section) 4th John Berryman Ballet for Band
1987 (South) Area (Championship Section) 1st Bramwell Tovey Diversions on a Bass Theme
1986 (South) Area (Championship Section) 2nd Bramwell Tovey Variations on a Theme by Haydn
1985 (South) Area (Championship Section) 1st Keith Wilkinson Contest Music
1984 2nd Keith Wilkinson Waverley
1983 2nd Keith Wilkinson Images

Recent Form

Snibston & Desford Colliery (NWLDC)

Competed at this contest 11 times prior to 1994, first recorded in 1981. Conductor at this contest is Kevin Steward.

Midlands Area History

1993 (North) Area (Championship Section) 4th Kevin Steward Of Men and Mountains
1992 (North) Area (Championship Section) 9th Kevin Steward Frontier!
1991 (North) Area (Second Section) 6th Kevin Steward Masque [Devreese]
1990 (North) Area (Second Section) 5th Unknown, do you know? Forth Suite
1988 (North) Area (Second Section) Unknown Result Royal Parks
1987 (North) Area (Third Section) 1st Mick Garratt Scottish Festival Overture
1986 (North) Area (Third Section) 3rd Mick Garratt Suite in Bb [Jacob]
1985 (North) Area (Fourth Section) 1st Robert Walker A Malvern Suite
1984 (Fourth Section) 8th Robert Walker Divertimento [Ball]
1983 (Fourth Section) 10th Robert Walker First Suite in Eb

Recent Form

Sovereign Brass

Competed at this contest 3 times prior to 1994, first recorded in 1990. Conductor at this contest is Barry Pope.

Midlands Area History

1993 (South) Area (Championship Section) 3rd Harold McNeil Of Men and Mountains
1992 (South) Area (Championship Section) 1st Unknown, do you know? Frontier!
1990 (South) Area (Third Section) 1st Harold McNeil Divertimento [Barry]

Recent Form

Staffordshire Building Society

Competed at this contest 25 times prior to 1994, first recorded in 1956. Conductor at this contest is Andrew Culshaw.

Midlands Area History

1993 (South) Area (Championship Section) 4th Richard Evans Of Men and Mountains
1992 (South) Area (Championship Section) 3rd Michael West Frontier!
1991 (South) Area (Championship Section) 1st Michael West Journey into Freedom
1990 (South) Area (Championship Section) 3rd Michael West The Beacons
1989 (South) Area (Championship Section) 6th Michael West Prisms
1988 (South) Area (Championship Section) 6th Michael West Ballet for Band
1987 (South) Area (Second Section) 3rd Michael West The Margam Stones
1986 (South) Area (Second Section) Unknown Result California Legend
1985 (South) Area (Second Section) Unknown Result Music for a Brass Band
1984 (Second Section) 19th Peter Marnoch Dimensions
1983 (Second Section) 9th Peter Marnoch Caprice Brass Fair

Recent Form

Desford Colliery Caterpillar Band

Competed at this contest 29 times prior to 1994, first recorded in 1954. Conductor at this contest is Martin Heartfield.

Midlands Area History

1993 (North) Area (Championship Section) Unknown Result Of Men and Mountains
1987 (North) Area (Championship Section) 1st Howard Snell Diversions on a Bass Theme
1986 (North) Area (Championship Section) 1st Howard Snell Variations on a Theme by Haydn
1985 (North) Area (Championship Section) 1st Howard Snell Contest Music
1984 1st Howard Snell Waverley
1983 4th Howard Snell Images

Recent Form

Newark Ransome

Competed at this contest 46 times prior to 1994, first recorded in 1945. Conductor at this contest is David Hirst.

Midlands Area History

1993 (North) Area (Championship Section) Unknown Result Of Men and Mountains
1992 (North) Area (Championship Section) 7th Simon Jones Frontier!
1991 (North) Area (Championship Section) Unknown Result Journey into Freedom
1990 (North) Area (Championship Section) 4th Paul Cosh The Beacons
1989 (North) Area (Championship Section) 2nd Paul Cosh Prisms
1988 (North) Area (Championship Section) 2nd David James Ballet for Band
1987 (North) Area (Championship Section) 5th David James Diversions on a Bass Theme
1986 (North) Area (Championship Section) Unknown Result Variations on a Theme by Haydn
1985 (North) Area (Championship Section) 3rd Peter Parkes Contest Music
1984 3rd Peter Parkes Waverley
1983 6th Peter Parkes Images

Recent Form

Rhodian Brass

Competed at this contest 14 times prior to 1994, first recorded in 1980. Conductor at this contest is Graham O'Connor.

Midlands Area History

1993 (North) Area (Championship Section) Unknown Result Of Men and Mountains
1992 (North) Area (Championship Section) 2nd Murray Slater Frontier!
1991 (North) Area (Championship Section) 4th Murray Slater Journey into Freedom
1990 (North) Area (Championship Section) 3rd Murray Slater The Beacons
1988 (North) Area (Championship Section) 3rd Murray Slater Ballet for Band
1987 (North) Area (Championship Section) Unknown Result Diversions on a Bass Theme
1986 (North) Area (Championship Section) 4th Murray Slater Variations on a Theme by Haydn
1985 (North) Area (Second Section) 1st Murray Slater Music for a Brass Band
1984 (Third Section) 1st Murray Slater A Spa Suite
1983 (Third Section) 3rd David Windle Wheatlands

Recent Form

Thorntons Brass

Competed at this contest 8 times prior to 1994, first recorded in 1984. Conductor at this contest is Hugh Megarrell.

Midlands Area History

1993 (North) Area (Championship Section) Unknown Result Of Men and Mountains
1992 (North) Area (Championship Section) 4th Stephen Shimwell Frontier!
1991 (North) Area (Championship Section) 5th Stephen Shimwell Journey into Freedom
1988 (North) Area (Third Section) 1st Stephen Shimwell Folk Song Heritage
1987 (North) Area (Third Section) 3rd Denzil Stephens Scottish Festival Overture
1986 (North) Area (Third Section) Unknown Result Suite in Bb [Jacob]
1985 (North) Area (Fourth Section) 2nd Stephen Shimwell A Malvern Suite
1984 (Fourth Section) 3rd Stephen Shimwell Divertimento [Ball]

Recent Form

Coventry CPA

Competed at this contest 28 times prior to 1994, first recorded in 1967. Conductor at this contest is Unknown, do you know?

Midlands Area History

1993 (South) Area (Championship Section) 5th Stephen Cooper Of Men and Mountains
1992 (South) Area (Championship Section) 6th Unknown, do you know? Frontier!
1991 (South) Area (Championship Section) 5th Unknown, do you know? Journey into Freedom
1990 (South) Area (Championship Section) 7th Stephen Cooper The Beacons
1989 (South) Area (Championship Section) 12th Stephen Cooper Prisms
1988 (South) Area (Championship Section) 6th Leonard Pepper Ballet for Band
1987 (South) Area (Championship Section) 5th Leonard Pepper Diversions on a Bass Theme
1987 (South) Area (Championship Section) Unknown Result Diversions on a Bass Theme
1986 (South) Area (Championship Section) 5th Leonard Pepper Variations on a Theme by Haydn
1985 (South) Area (Championship Section) 6th Leonard Pepper Contest Music
1984 12th Leonard Pepper Waverley
1983 12th Leonard Pepper Images

Recent Form

Nottingham City Transport

Competed at this contest 27 times prior to 1994, first recorded in 1946. Conductor at this contest is John Hudson.

Midlands Area History

1993 (North) Area (Championship Section) 2nd Martin Heartfield Of Men and Mountains
1992 (North) Area (Championship Section) 1st Martin Heartfield Frontier!
1991 (North) Area (Championship Section) 3rd Colin Toghill Journey into Freedom
1990 (North) Area (Second Section) 1st Colin Toghill Forth Suite
1988 (North) Area (Second Section) Unknown Result Royal Parks
1987 (North) Area (Second Section) 6th Colin Toghill The Margam Stones
1986 (North) Area (Second Section) 14th James Holmes California Legend
1985 (North) Area (Second Section) Unknown Result Music for a Brass Band
1984 (Second Section) 12th Brian Draper Dimensions

Recent Form

Kibworth

Competed at this contest 44 times prior to 1994, first recorded in 1947. Conductor at this contest is Jeremy Wise.

Midlands Area History

1993 (North) Area (Championship Section) Unknown Result Of Men and Mountains
1992 (North) Area (Championship Section) 6th David Hutchinson Frontier!
1991 (North) Area (Second Section) 2nd David Hutchinson Masque [Devreese]
1990 (North) Area (Second Section) 12th Trevor Walmsley Forth Suite
1989 (North) Area (Second Section) 3rd Unknown, do you know?
1988 (North) Area (Second Section) 3rd A. J. Mason Royal Parks
1987 (North) Area (Second Section) Unknown Result The Margam Stones
1986 (North) Area (Second Section) 6th Betty Anderson California Legend
1985 (North) Area (Second Section) Unknown Result Music for a Brass Band
1984 (Second Section) 22nd Ray Stuttard Dimensions
1983 (Second Section) 6th Ray Stuttard Caprice Brass Fair

Recent Form

Banks Brewery

Competed at this contest 16 times prior to 1994, first recorded in 1973. Conductor at this contest is Unknown, do you know?

Midlands Area History

1993 (South) Area (Championship Section) 2nd Graham O'Connor Of Men and Mountains
1992 (South) Area (Championship Section) 2nd David Maplestone Frontier!
1990 (South) Area (Championship Section) 4th David Maplestone The Beacons
1989 (South) Area (Championship Section) 5th Stephen Shimwell Prisms
1988 (South) Area (Championship Section) Unknown Result Ballet for Band
1987 (South) Area (Championship Section) Unknown Result Diversions on a Bass Theme
1986 (South) Area (Championship Section) Unknown Result Variations on a Theme by Haydn
1985 (South) Area (Second Section) 3rd David Stowell Music for a Brass Band
1984 (Second Section) 3rd Brian Davies Dimensions

Recent Form

Shirland Miners Welfare

Competed at this contest 22 times prior to 1994, first recorded in 1964. Conductor at this contest is Anthony Hindley.

Midlands Area History

1993 (North) Area (Championship Section) Unknown Result Of Men and Mountains
1992 (North) Area (Championship Section) 8th J. A. Richardson Frontier!
1991 (North) Area (Championship Section) Unknown Result Journey into Freedom
1990 (North) Area (Championship Section) 5th Keith Wardle The Beacons
1988 (North) Area (Championship Section) Unknown Result Ballet for Band
1987 (North) Area (Championship Section) 4th Doug Carlin Diversions on a Bass Theme
1986 (North) Area (Championship Section) Unknown Result Variations on a Theme by Haydn
1984 (Second Section) 2nd Doug Carlin Dimensions
1983 (Second Section) 7th Doug Carlin Caprice Brass Fair

Recent Form

More details and a map are available for this contest

Band Distance
Rigid Containers Group 48.4 mi / 77.9 km
Banks Brewery 47.1 mi / 75.8 km
Sovereign Brass 44.8 mi / 72.1 km
Staffordshire Building Society 40.8 mi / 65.6 km
Coventry CPA 38.6 mi / 62.2 km
Kibworth 29.1 mi / 46.8 km
Rhodian Brass 22.4 mi / 36.0 km
Thorntons Brass 19.1 mi / 30.8 km
Newark Ransome 19.0 mi / 30.6 km
Thoresby Colliery 18.4 mi / 29.6 km
William Davis Construction Group 16.4 mi / 26.4 km
Snibston & Desford Colliery (NWLDC) 16.3 mi / 26.2 km
Desford Colliery Caterpillar Band 16.2 mi / 26.0 km
Shirland Miners Welfare 15.0 mi / 24.1 km
Nottingham City Transport 2.5 mi / 4.1 km

Average distance: 26.3 mi / 42.3 km

Photos


    Pictures automatically sourced from flickr.

    Comments or Corrections?

    Is something on this page incorrect? Tell us what's wrong in the box below and click send. Include your email address if you like. If you're including contest results please remember to include the date, and as much detail about the contest as you can (conductor, adjudicators, set test piece etc.). Don't forget you can always register and add missing results yourself!




    Printed from http://brassbandresults.co.uk/